FORUMS

[new]R-BOX RK3229 Android 5.1.1, 2/8GB 4K,1000M LAN BT4.0 WiFi HDMI

256 posts
Thanks Meter: 55
 
By o-I-c, Senior Member on 3rd June 2016, 10:39 AM
Post Reply Email Thread


First 2GB/8 RK3229 Media Player

R-BOX Android 5.1.1 RK3229 2G/8G
Silver or Black
Android 5.1.1
RK3229, quad core Cortex-A7 Up to 1.5GHz
2GB DDRIII , 8GB EMMC
TF CARD Support 1~32GB
802.11 b/g/n, RTL8723, 10/100 BaseT, Bluetooth 4.0
HDD File System FAT16 / FAT32 / NTFS
Support Widevine Level 1, DRM PlayReady,Verimatrix, built in Trustzone,
HDCP 2.2/1.4, Support 4K 10-bit H.265/H.264/VP9 video playback and display
1*HDMI 1.4b with CEC, 1*Micro SD Card (TF) ,3*USB HOST 2High speed USB 2.0,support USB DISK and USB HDD
1*SPDIF, 1*RJ45, 1*Digital display tube; Digital display tube
1*Power input, Power 5V/2A
What's in the box
1 x TV box
1 x IR remote
1 x HDMI cable
1 x Power adapter (A right AC Adapter will be sent as your shipping country)
1 x User manual






Geekbuying
3rd June 2016, 07:53 PM |#2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Looks like a great option for the price, given the 2Gb of RAM.
4th June 2016, 06:46 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Around Town
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Kind of Old School with the RED DIsplay, I had a watch like that eons ago and it does look groovy.
4th June 2016, 03:27 PM |#4  
mondohow's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 646
 
More
Geekbuying list 2GB of RAM in the specs however the Kodi System Info screen shows a max of 1GB. Makes me wonder if it'll really be 2GB.

Edit: looks like it will actually be 2GB

http://freaktab.com/forum/advertiser...530#post576530
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	geekbuying-ff2b4bca-0e36-4bbc-baed-992e8746a552.jpg
Views:	770
Size:	100.1 KB
ID:	3772337  
6th June 2016, 12:45 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Around Town
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
There has been an update.
The Unit is 2/8 Gb confirmed.
Images supplied for KODi was a stock from the 1/8gb version.
10/100 lan.
3 USB ports as seen why they said 4 who knows
12th June 2016, 11:54 AM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Hi anyone know where i can get firmware for this as the one i have just keeps rebooting after 5 mins
14th June 2016, 09:18 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Around Town
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
R-BOX Android 5.1.1 RK3229 Update
Well further on this little media player is turning out OK,

There is an OTA update that appears to take forever to complete and will do a few resets and weird stuff until its fully downloaded.
Then applying the update it does a few more resets, not to sure why but after it all said and done the box is stable and working well, it's no speed demon but will make a fairly good media streamer.
Keep on forcing the update until its complete I found.

A few Images of what's going

No Red Clock due to the colour of Bezel on front but looks pretty good

Whats in the box

What Ports etc we have


A bit of a look inside




Wifi and Ethe net performace


Look at the GUI



A few basic performance test for those that like numbers.




Full Geekbench report http://browser.primatelabs.com/geekbench3/6916087
The Following User Says Thank You to o-I-c For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift o-I-c Ad-Free
14th June 2016, 09:43 AM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Does anyone know if this box is better than the 1st Amazon fire Tv on performance? Thanks
16th June 2016, 05:54 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 213
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cenbit

Does anyone know if this box is better than the 1st Amazon fire Tv on performance? Thanks

I'd say it's a bit worse than the FTV gen 1. It's usable, though, and it is prerooted and has the play store installed.

I was able to install Amazon Underground and then the Prime Video app.

The real issue I'm having is with reboots. In Kodi, library updates consistently trigger a reboot but eventually complete. Very annoying, though. If you add a USB device with it plugged in, it will often decide it wants to restart - so swapping keyboards in and out is not advised.

Audio over HDMI is pretty bad compared to the FTV. I have it purportedly set to bitstream, but that doesn't look to be working. There's an SPDIF out that I'll try - I have a couple of cheap (but more expensive than the r-box!) d/a converters. There's also an a/v out that I'm going to look into just pulling audio with.

So, what do I mean by pretty bad: I run HDMI into an Oppo 103 player, then feed the analog outs from that to a multichannel integrated amp that drives a set of Thiel full range speakers and a sub.

The system will output 5.1 audio in bitstream mode, which has lots of dropouts and when it's not dropping out, it often sounds like people are speaking from inside a toilet.

Mixing down to 2 channel sounds just about as bad.

I'm trying to get the update now, but it's really ticking me off. The wifi on the unit isn't very good so I feed it from an ethernet handoff - which works for everything EXCEPT the stupid update app.

The only route I know of to get the system to treat wired ethernet as if it were wifi requires that I be able to run Xposed, and running Xposed requires flashing from recovery.

The stock recovery is promising, in that it supports an update from ADB, but it's not coming up as an ADB device.

I will try getting the Xposed installer on an SD card - that may be readable in recovery but there was no option for it when I rebooted into recovery without an SD card in the system.

I'd be much happier if I could find a firmware for this pup online - shipping a device with root active and a recovery is great, but with no visible option to recover in a pinch I'm a little concerned. (Of course, the recovery partition may be a viable source for a recovery as well.)
16th June 2016, 07:29 AM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Flag Around Town
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
R-BOX Android 5.1.1 RK3229 Update
Update June 16th
This is after OTA update has been installed
Has been mentioned and also noted here the unit can reset while streaming over ethernet (few hours) does not appear to do so over Wifi,
The Ota Update can and will do a few resets I found using ethernet.
At a guess using WIFI this may not happen. ?

The Kodi Installed is bloated, suggest SPMC or ZDMC
16th June 2016, 10:15 AM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Flag Around Town
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
firmware update
There was another OTA update today.
I just used wifi only to update went 100% no reset.

I can see they have added an Off icon to the Task Bar and some improvements in Kodi
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes