FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Setting up chromecast without WiFi

7 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By exeLz, Junior Member on 7th April 2017, 09:40 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
So I'm in the army right now, which means there's a TV but no WiFi available.
I did think of just setting up a Hotspot with another phone but it gets pretty annoying having to have 2 people at all time.
So I went digging in the Internet and found someone at a random forum (can't find it now for credit..), that said that If you set up the Hotspot in your own phone and configure it with another one you don't need the other one around anymore - being the Hotspot works as being connected to it.
Now I'm pretty sure there shouldn't be any reason I couldn't set it up on my own phone (the hotspot), except the Google home app just demands I connect to the WiFi network, which I can't do because you can't connect to yourself sadly.
I think if someone made some changes to the Google home app, or made an alternative set up app it could work. I have no idea how to code an app, so I came here 🙂

tl:dr I Want an app that does the same as the home app for setting chromecast up, but without checking if I'm connected to a WiFi network. (I think)
 
 
8th April 2017, 06:24 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
I'm guessing that you have no WiFi but you do have a hard line internet connection?
The only issue with what I'm going to suggest is that base rules may prohibit creating a WiFi access point on any of their hardline connections.
But the best solution for you is to buy a Portable Router (see posts here about using CCast in a Hotel).
It's a small box about the size of a DC transformer that plugs into the outlet and also any Network to create a small footprint WiFi access point.
I suggest looking for a model that also has Repeater mode that allows it to connect to another WiFi access point to create your own private network as opposed to a hard line.

It is probably the best way to use a CCast in places where WiFi is not available without having to play with Phone Hotspot which doesn't always work due to the fact the hotspot can't control the CCast in that mode.

The other Option that is most likely to be allowed is to add a WiFi puck to your Mobile account. Then there would be no potential compromising of the Military network (which is why they might not allow the Portable Router to be used) and you would no longer need two phones to run the CCast.

CCast definitely needs Internet so that Puck might be the safest and best way forward for you.

As for what you read...The issue is that if the Phone goes out of range it stops working.
8th April 2017, 06:27 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asphyx

I'm guessing that you have no WiFi but you do have a hard line internet connection?
The only issue with what I'm going to suggest is that base rules may prohibit creating a WiFi access point on any of their hardline connections.
But the best solution for you is to buy a Portable Router (see posts here about using CCast in a Hotel).
It's a small box about the size of a DC transformer that plugs into the outlet and also any Network to create a small footprint WiFi access point.
I suggest looking for a model that also has Repeater mode that allows it to connect to another WiFi access point to create your own private network as opposed to a hard line.

It is probably the best way to use a CCast in places where WiFi is not available without having to play with Phone Hotspot which doesn't always work due to the fact the hotspot can't control the CCast in that mode.

The other Option that is most likely to be allowed is to add a WiFi puck to your Mobile account. Then there would be no potential compromising of the Military network (which is why they might not allow the Portable Router to be used) and you would no longer need two phones to run the CCast.

CCast definitely needs Internet so that Puck might be the safest and best way forward for you.

As for what you read...The issue is that if the Phone goes out of range it stops working.

Actually, no Internet at all, just mobile data, but since I got 15 gigs it's OK for me to use it.
9th April 2017, 02:03 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by exeLz

Actually, no Internet at all, just mobile data, but since I got 15 gigs it's OK for me to use it.

Then I suggest getting the WiFi puck and adding it to your data account.
9th April 2017, 04:34 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asphyx

Then I suggest getting the WiFi puck and adding it to your data account.

To be honest, it is a good idea but my I was mainly wondering if I could solve it via software which is both easier obviously and also I just wanted to know if it's actually possible since I thought of it and I wanna know if I got it right
9th April 2017, 08:41 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by exeLz

To be honest, it is a good idea but my I was mainly wondering if I could solve it via software which is both easier obviously and also I just wanted to know if it's actually possible since I thought of it and I wanna know if I got it right

Not really...All the hacks and such that people try simply don't work well due to the fact that the Phone can't really connect to the same subnet as the Hotspot. When you go into Hotspot mode you can't also connect to that hotspot internally because WiFi is no longer available to the phone.
9th April 2017, 11:25 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asphyx

Not really...All the hacks and such that people try simply don't work well due to the fact that the Phone can't really connect to the same subnet as the Hotspot. When you go into Hotspot mode you can't also connect to that hotspot internally because WiFi is no longer available to the phone.

That's why i suggested tempering with the app so it treats being a Hotspot as if u were with WiFi on connected to one.
Basically take off the check for being connected to WiFi.
10th April 2017, 01:25 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by exeLz

That's why i suggested tempering with the app so it treats being a Hotspot as if u were with WiFi on connected to one.
Basically take off the check for being connected to WiFi.

The issue isn't the app...It's the fact that the WiFi in your phone can only do one thing at a time....BE an Access Point or CONNECT to an access point.
It can't connect to itself as the radio can't do both things at once.
So when you go into hotspot there is no way to get on the same subnet as the hotspot with the phone.
Because there is no network adapter available to connect to it. It is too busy being an access point.

Basically going into hotspot turns the Phone into a router. A router the phone has no way to connect to. So you either need another device to connect to that phone router or find some other router with internet.

Which is what the Cellular Puck will give you.
10th April 2017, 10:16 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asphyx

The issue isn't the app...It's the fact that the WiFi in your phone can only do one thing at a time....BE an Access Point or CONNECT to an access point.
It can't connect to itself as the radio can't do both things at once.
So when you go into hotspot there is no way to get on the same subnet as the hotspot with the phone.
Because there is no network adapter available to connect to it. It is too busy being an access point.

Basically going into hotspot turns the Phone into a router. A router the phone has no way to connect to. So you either need another device to connect to that phone router or find some other router with internet.

Which is what the Cellular Puck will give you.

Like I said, once the setup is done, being the Hotspot is just like being connected to is. The app still doesn't recognize you're connected but if you're on the web the chromecast icon does pop up when needed, all the third party apps do recognize you as being connected.
10th April 2017, 10:27 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
All you managed to do with Google Home (which can't be edited by anyone but Google)on the second phone is connect your CCast to the Phone Hotspot for it's Internet. There is no way to avoid that setup....HOWEVER...
As long as you don't set it up to connect to some other Hotspot there is no need to run Home again, Just turn on Hotspot and it should reconnect.

It will even remember the password,
10th April 2017, 10:30 AM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Accidental post
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes