FORUMS

[App][Root] ADB Tools

115 posts
Thanks Meter: 185
 
By idragon81, Senior Member on 27th November 2014, 06:24 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
ADB Tools

Easily set how your Mobile is connected to ADB.
Supported Modes
ADB over USB
ADB over WiFi
Starting,Stopping and Restarting the ADB Daemon

Planned Features
Start service on Device Boot
Widget to Toggle Mode


ADB Tools 1.1 Test
Quote:

Supported Modes
ADB over USB
ADB over WiFi
Starting,Stopping and Restarting the ADB Daemon
Start ADB in Wifi/USB Mode on Device Boot
Enable persistent Wifi Mode.

ADB Tools 1.1 Test 2

Changelog:
Wait for SU Persmission. Exit if SU permissions not Granted.
Improved SU Detection and App StartUp
Better info about what each option does.
Improved Boot Startup service.
Lot of Code Cleanup and Bug Fixes


NOTE: This app will not work without root permissions

Download

XDA:DevDB Information
ADB Tools,

Contributors
idragon81

Version Information
Status: Alpha

Created 2014-11-27
Last Updated 2014-11-27
The Following 42 Users Say Thank You to idragon81 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift idragon81 Ad-Free
27th November 2014, 08:18 PM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 185
 
Donate to Me
More
Instructions of usage
ADB Over WiFi

1) Select the ADB Wifi Option and Apply
2) Note the IP Address that is given in the WiFi Info Field. (Usually 192.168.x.x)
3) Open CMD/Terminal and type adb connect 192.168.x.x
4) Voila!! Happy Programming

ADB Over USB

1) Select the ADB USB Option and Apply
2) Connect USB
3) And that's it. Happy Programming =)
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to idragon81 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift idragon81 Ad-Free
6th December 2014, 05:13 AM |#3  
ArjunrambZ's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag some where in INDIA
Thanks Meter: 1,164
 
More
great idea , and you thread is in portal , i will try it now, meanwhile where are the links?
6th December 2014, 05:37 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Yeah, no download links.
amit.tiger12
6th December 2014, 05:47 AM |#5  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
yep no download links???
6th December 2014, 06:18 AM |#6  
CobraCommander's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Lightbulb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam_in_PGH

Yeah, no download links.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amit.tiger12

yep no download links???

Ctrl + F -> type 'Downloads' !
Profit?
Profit!
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to CobraCommander For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift CobraCommander Ad-Free
6th December 2014, 07:59 AM |#7  
berryman13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 1,246
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam_in_PGH

Yeah, no download links.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amit.tiger12

yep no download links???

Quote:
Originally Posted by CobraCommander

Ctrl + F -> type 'Downloads' !
Profit?
Profit!

DevDB is convoluted as hell to me, but obviously this is what I did.....never seen this crizzap before!
6th December 2014, 10:21 AM |#8  
wingedpanther's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kerala(Home)//Riyadh(Present)
Thanks Meter: 387
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CobraCommander

Ctrl + F -> type 'Downloads' !
Profit?
Profit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by amit.tiger12

yep no download links???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam_in_PGH

Yeah, no download links.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArjunrambZ

great idea , and you thread is in portal , i will try it now, meanwhile where are the links?

DOWNLOAD LINK
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to wingedpanther For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift wingedpanther Ad-Free
amit.tiger12
6th December 2014, 10:56 AM |#9  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Winged_Panther

Please don't quote me again..
I found the link.
And for those who quoted me, when I replied there was no download section available.
As per that, I stroked my reply.
So don't quote me again.
Thank you.
6th December 2014, 11:41 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Question Debug
How can I use this to run my application from IntelliJ (AndStudio)!
6th December 2014, 12:37 PM |#11  
MJD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sverige
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
I have installed this. I have given it root access, I have applied Wifi mode, I have then tried to connect to the IP address in Wifi info but I just keep getting the message that it cannot connect. No problems with USB. Can anyone confirm that it works using wifi?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes