FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][ROOT] Enable Google Now/Assistant with just one click

103 posts
Thanks Meter: 133
 
Post Reply Email Thread
For those of you who cannot get Google Now/Assistant to work because you live in "Other countries", here's a app that enable Google Now/Assistant very convenient and fast with just one click.

Download

XDA:DevDB Information
Google Now Enabler, App for all devices (see above for details)

Contributors
aliuwr

Version Information
Status: Stable
Current Stable Version: 1.4
Stable Release Date: 2017-10-12

Created 2015-11-01
Last Updated 2018-06-04
The Following 25 Users Say Thank You to aliuwr For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift aliuwr Ad-Free
 
 
1st November 2015, 07:32 AM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 133
 
Donate to Me
More
Reserved
2nd November 2015, 08:13 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Very good it's work
4th November 2015, 12:56 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Worked Flawlessly.
5th November 2015, 04:49 AM |#5  
Mkkt Bkkt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
More
Working here on oneplus one running marshmallow OmniRom build.
Now on tap works too.
5th November 2015, 05:06 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 133
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mkkt Bkkt

Working here on oneplus one running marshmallow OmniRom build.
Now on tap works too.

Where did you get the new baseband? It's bundled in OmniROM?
I used OnePlus One too.
7th November 2015, 11:22 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
HI this Google now enable app can work for non root phones? How to use this app?
7th November 2015, 01:49 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 133
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amd2100

HI this Google now enable app can work for non root phones? How to use this app?

Sorry, but it's not possible. This app can't modify other app's data without grant root permission.
7th November 2015, 08:51 PM |#9  
asakurato's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tbilisi
Thanks Meter: 104
 
More
Will Google now be awailable after rom updates and wipes? Or I need to reuse the app?
8th November 2015, 12:48 AM |#10  
Mkkt Bkkt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aliuwr

Where did you get the new baseband? It's bundled in OmniROM?
I used OnePlus One too.

Its H2os(hydrogen Os) baseband and no its not bundled in OmniRom.
I'm using CM13 from the great SultanXDA right now.
8th November 2015, 01:25 AM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 133
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by asakurato

Will Google now be awailable after rom updates and wipes? Or I need to reuse the app?

You only need to reuse the app after wipe data.
The Following User Says Thank You to aliuwr For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift aliuwr Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes