FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: What are you mainly using NetGuard for?

Reducing data usage
 
359 Vote(s)
31.38%
Saving battery
 
250 Vote(s)
21.85%
Increasing privacy
 
571 Vote(s)
49.91%
Blocking ads
 
754 Vote(s)
65.91%

[APP][6.0+] NetGuard - No-root firewall

20,147 posts
Thanks Meter: 41,732
 
By M66B, Recognized Developer on 25th October 2015, 02:33 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
13th January 2020, 02:21 PM |#10831  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Great, thank you!
14th January 2020, 04:22 AM |#10832  
fraschi51's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Yesterday evening, I had the following phenomenon here with the latest NG version: When I installed new apps, I was usually notified very quickly afterwards in the notifications that this (new) app tried an Internet connection. When I then tapped on this notification to see - like before - more precisely to which address a connection should be established, NG opened, a UID appeared above, but otherwise neither the app was mentioned by name nor anything was displayed on the screen, it remained completely empty. Is this also the case otherwise?
14th January 2020, 08:44 AM |#10833  
M66B's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 41,732
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fraschi51

Yesterday evening, I had the following phenomenon here with the latest NG version: When I installed new apps, I was usually notified very quickly afterwards in the notifications that this (new) app tried an Internet connection. When I then tapped on this notification to see - like before - more precisely to which address a connection should be established, NG opened, a UID appeared above, but otherwise neither the app was mentioned by name nor anything was displayed on the screen, it remained completely empty. Is this also the case otherwise?

Next time try to refresh the list of apps in NetGuard (pull down).
The Following User Says Thank You to M66B For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th January 2020, 10:30 AM |#10834  
Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
In the log I see only the DNS requests which are blocked by the host list. Is this intended behavior or do I miss a setting which would allow me to see all DNS requests?
14th January 2020, 10:38 AM |#10835  
M66B's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 41,732
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deep_attention

In the log I see only the DNS requests which are blocked by the host list. Is this intended behavior or do I miss a setting which would allow me to see all DNS requests?

This is the intended behavior.
If you want to see all resolved hosts names: last option in the advanced settings.
The Following User Says Thank You to M66B For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th January 2020, 11:54 AM |#10836  
Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M66B

This is the intended behavior.
If you want to see all resolved hosts names: last option in the advanced settings.

Thanks.

Is it also possible to see DNS requests which result in NXDOMAIN?
14th January 2020, 11:57 AM |#10837  
M66B's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 41,732
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deep_attention

Thanks.

Is it also possible to see DNS requests which result in NXDOMAIN?

No, only blocked DNS requests will be shown to not overflow the log.
14th January 2020, 06:21 PM |#10838  
fraschi51's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Quote:

Next time try to refresh the list of apps in NetGuard (pull down).

Thanks, this works now.
16th January 2020, 08:33 AM |#10839  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello,
I'm using Netguard on my Wiko Harry 2 (Android 8.1).
For my PC Workstation (Win 10) I'm using my cellphone as a hotspot.
Works fine, but when I activate the VPN TunnelBear on my PC,
TunnelBear does not work. (With a Huawaii Hotspot there are no problems.)

Isn't it possibile to use simultaneously both, Netguard (cellphone) and Tunnelbear (PC)?
Any settings for Netguard wich allow tunnelling?

Thanks for help[COLOR="Silver"]
16th January 2020, 08:44 AM |#10840  
M66B's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 41,732
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by digait

Hello,
I'm using Netguard on my Wiko Harry 2 (Android 8.1).
For my PC Workstation (Win 10) I'm using my cellphone as a hotspot.
Works fine, but when I activate the VPN TunnelBear on my PC,
TunnelBear does not work. (With a Huawaii Hotspot there are no problems.)

Isn't it possibile to use simultaneously both, Netguard (cellphone) and Tunnelbear (PC)?
Any settings for Netguard wich allow tunnelling?

Thanks for help

---------- Post added at 08:33 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:32 AM ----------

Hello,
I'm using Netguard on my Wiko Harry 2 (Android 8.1).
For my PC Workstation (Win 10) I'm using my cellphone as a hotspot.
Works fine, but when I activate the VPN TunnelBear on my PC,
TunnelBear does not work. (With a Huawaii Hotspot there are no problems.)

Isn't it possibile to use simultaneously both, Netguard (cellphone) and Tunnelbear (PC)?
Any settings for Netguard wich allow tunnelling?

Thanks for help

Did you enable subnet routing and tethering in the advanced settings?
16th January 2020, 09:07 AM |#10841  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M66B

Did you enable subnet routing and tethering in the advanced settings?

YES
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes