FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: What are you mainly using NetGuard for?

Reducing data usage
 
325 Vote(s)
30.98%
Saving battery
 
228 Vote(s)
21.73%
Increasing privacy
 
506 Vote(s)
48.24%
Blocking ads
 
691 Vote(s)
65.87%

[APP][6.0+] NetGuard - No-root firewall

17,495 posts
Thanks Meter: 35,943
 
By M66B, Recognized Developer on 25th October 2015, 01:33 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
12th July 2019, 08:02 AM |#9501  
M66B's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 35,943
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by La_Globule

Hello Marcel
Since version 2.252 the key symbol in the notification area has disappeared although I've enabled all notifications for the app.
Is it due to the VPN handover deletion?
Thanks for the answer.

I don't think this is caused by removing the VPN handover.

The key symbol is shown by Android, so you might have disabled some Android notifications causing this notification to disappear too.
 
 
12th July 2019, 11:32 AM |#9502  
fraschi51's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
I can also capture the constantly increasing RAM consumption by NG with filtering enabled on a new Android 9 smartphone (see screenshot, even more than the Android operating system!). Too bad Marcel can't reproduce it like this.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NG_RAM_Screenshot_20190712-121747.png
Views:	192
Size:	138.6 KB
ID:	4791099  
12th July 2019, 02:32 PM |#9503  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 218
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fraschi51

I can also capture the constantly increasing RAM consumption by NG with filtering enabled on a new Android 9 smartphone (see screenshot, even more than the Android operating system!). Too bad Marcel can't reproduce it like this.

Just trying to learn and I don't know German.

Why do you have 2 android systems in the battery screenshot? I only have one shown on mine?
12th July 2019, 03:14 PM |#9504  
fraschi51's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
I don't know either, especially I don't know what the difference between 'Android operating system' and 'Android system' can be. It is a brand new UMIDIGI S3 Pro with Android 9.
The Following User Says Thank You to fraschi51 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift fraschi51 Ad-Free
12th July 2019, 03:16 PM |#9505  
M66B's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 35,943
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fraschi51

I don't know either, especially I don't know what the difference between 'Android operating system' and 'Android system' can be. It is a brand new UMIDIGI S3 Pro with Android 9.

Do you use work profiles or things like Island?
12th July 2019, 03:56 PM |#9506  
lukval's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M66B

NetGuard tried to connect to a remote server via a Linux socket and got "no route to host" back. This can have a number of causes, but this is not caused and cannot be fixed by NetGuard.

Possible causes are that there is another, external firewall blocking connections or that the host is not responding (in time).

It happens to 3 diff. connections at the same time:
192.168.1.1/7 (icmp)
213.150.2.133/443 (https)
217.11.199.167/443 (https)

It could be if my router can behave like firewall but I don't think so.

NG logcat for that section attached.


Sent from my STF-L09 using XDA Labs
Attached Files
File Type: txt nglogcat.txt - [Click for QR Code] (15.7 KB, 6 views)
12th July 2019, 04:03 PM |#9507  
M66B's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 35,943
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukval

It happens to 3 diff. connections at the same time:
192.168.1.1/7 (icmp)
213.150.2.133/443 (https)
217.11.199.167/443 (https)

It could be if my router can behave like firewall but I don't think so.

NG logcat for that section attached.

NetGuard cannot force sockets to connect and it is highly unlikely that there are bugs in this part of the Linux kernel.

The exact error is:
Quote:

SO_ERROR 113: No route to host

SO_ERROR 133 = EHOSTUNREACH

From the socket connect documentation:
Quote:

EHOSTUNREACH
The destination host cannot be reached (probably because the host is down or a remote router cannot reach it).

I am pretty sure this is not a NetGuard problem.
12th July 2019, 04:34 PM |#9508  
fraschi51's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
I don't use work profiles ore things like Island.
13th July 2019, 10:20 AM |#9509  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks for Netguard. It is a very intuitive and useful software.

My question/suggestion is could you add the app/service DNS over TLS uses or Netguard shows to the FAQ item 64 as it isn't overly apparent and if the choice of blocking everything by default is selected, then it is obviously blocked.
13th July 2019, 10:25 AM |#9510  
M66B's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 35,943
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ErinVoid

Thanks for Netguard. It is a very intuitive and useful software.

My question/suggestion is could you add the app/service DNS over TLS uses or Netguard shows to the FAQ item 64 as it isn't overly apparent and if the choice of blocking everything by default is selected, then it is obviously blocked.

Basically the FAQ says that this is not possible because DNS over TLS appears encrypted to NetGuard.
13th July 2019, 11:34 AM |#9511  
M66B's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 35,943
 
More
I have just released beta version 2.253

Changelog/download:
https://github.com/M66B/NetGuard/releases

This version will, depending on how your Android version handles connectivity changes, restart the Android VPN less often.
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to M66B For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes