FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][4.0+] #NoChromo - A wild ad-blocking browser appears [v51.0.2695.0][2016/04]

15 posts
Thanks Meter: 429
 
By nochromo, Junior Member on 9th June 2015, 01:06 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
24th July 2015, 04:50 PM |#201  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Which one is for our G4?
 
 
24th July 2015, 04:53 PM |#202  
Processor 1.8GHz hexa-core
Processor make Qualcomm Snapdragon 808

Primary CPU Dual 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 MPcore Harvard Superscalar cores + quad 64-bit ARM Cortex-A53 MPcore Harvard Superscalar cores
CPU Architecture
ARM big.LITTLE
Harvard
Word Length 64 bit
Data Bus 64 bit
25th July 2015, 03:23 PM |#203  
IIIIkoolaidIIII's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cardiff
Thanks Meter: 311
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Shark

Which one is for our G4?

ARM64

893d6085d8073b2ae7bd2c2ec87a0790 NoChromo-arm64-v45.0.2420.0-2.apk
26th July 2015, 12:56 AM |#204  
Тhe Dark Knight's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
YouTube links open in browser, but I want it load with YouTube app as Chrome stable does. How can I fix it?
26th July 2015, 06:37 AM |#205  
You need choose all youtube link need to be catched by youtube app.. actually when i open a youtube link, i open browser then youtube ap open itself... it's basically a configuration issue not a NoChromo issue

Go to settings>Manage Applications>Internet>Clear Cache, Clear Defaults, and Clear Data. You can now choose "Internet for watching Youtube videos.

and https://www.reddit.com/r/AndroidQues...outube/csdb1vt
26th July 2015, 09:20 AM |#206  
wifestealer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 322
 
More
I had still ads even I was using this browser
26th July 2015, 09:40 AM |#207  
Primokorn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter: 7,655
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wifestealer

I had still ads even I was using this browser

OP never said that #NoChromo blocks ALL ads. Add new blacklisted domains in your host files. Ads that don't use DNS resolutions can't be blocked though.
26th July 2015, 09:58 AM |#208  
wifestealer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 322
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primokorn

OP never said that #NoChromo blocks ALL ads. Add new blacklisted domains in your host files. Ads that don't use DNS resolutions can't be blocked though.

How? I use adaway still ads
26th July 2015, 10:02 AM |#209  
Primokorn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter: 7,655
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wifestealer

How? I use adaway still ads

In AdAway: Menu > Log DNS requests > Hit 'TCPDUMP IS NOT RUNNING!' > Navigate as usual > Return into AdAway > Hit 'TCPDUMP IS RUNNING!' > Then 'Open log file'. Hold on your desired domains and select Add to your Blacklist.
26th July 2015, 10:18 AM |#210  
wifestealer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 322
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primokorn

In AdAway: Menu > Log DNS requests > Hit 'TCPDUMP IS NOT RUNNING!' > Navigate as usual > Return into AdAway > Hit 'TCPDUMP IS RUNNING!' > Then 'Open log file'. Hold on your desired domains and select Add to your Blacklist.

And once I put domains in blacklist then they won't show up again?
26th July 2015, 10:42 AM |#211  
Primokorn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter: 7,655
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wifestealer

And once I put domains in blacklist then they won't show up again?

That's the purpose of the hosts file
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes