FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][4.1+]TugaBrowser

5,129 posts
Thanks Meter: 11,915
 
By danieldmm, Senior Member on 2nd October 2016, 01:58 AM
Thread Closed Email Thread
11th May 2017, 03:14 PM |#1021  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danieldmm

You guys only need to allow amp pages as explained before. Why such work?

Enviado do meu ONEPLUS A3003 através de Tapatalk

Doesn't work for me unfortunately. I tried both "allowed" and strip vectors but it still won't load.
 
 
Wa.Sobchack
11th May 2017, 03:34 PM |#1022  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlollomanx

I'll try to make an example: this is a link of amp article: https://www.google.it/amp/www.formul...mpressore/amp/
If you copy and go here the site will not load. Now if you edit the link like this: www.formulapassion.it/2017/05/f1-ferrari-problemi-del-turbocompressore
The link should open without any issues.

Why do you edit the link? Just click on the icon next to the 3 dots and you get the link.
http://up.picr.de/29167658nk.jpg
11th May 2017, 04:57 PM |#1023  
Senior Member
Flag Kent
Thanks Meter: 418
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danieldmm

You guys only need to allow amp pages as explained before. Why such work?

Enviado do meu ONEPLUS A3003 através de Tapatalk

Doesn't work for me either
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20170511-165459.png
Views:	402
Size:	186.0 KB
ID:	4146143   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20170511-165512.png
Views:	406
Size:	62.1 KB
ID:	4146144  
11th May 2017, 05:51 PM |#1024  
Segner's Avatar
Member
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djcsurf

Doesn't work for me either

I have the same problem, here. A blank page with only the typical AMP bar shows up.

However, when I swipe down to reload, the page is loaded, correctly.

Edit: correction, this no longer works. The blank page stays. One thing to note may be that there appears a toast message saying that I was logged into my Google account...

Edit2: Now, I completely switched off the Web Refiner for the Google domain, and bammm: it works!
The Following User Says Thank You to Segner For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Segner Ad-Free
12th May 2017, 12:34 AM |#1025  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
More
How do a stop the Tuga notification requesting Google account permission?

version 58.0.3029.2809115
Lineage 14.1 (Android 7.1.2)
12th May 2017, 10:41 AM |#1026  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Anybody else seeing very high ram usage, even after closing the browser? Also the download notification service doesn't stop by itself, even when download has finished and the notification has been swiped away

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk
12th May 2017, 11:35 AM |#1027  
Raven_999's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 289
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vedantdude

Anybody else seeing very high ram usage, even after closing the browser? Also the download notification service doesn't stop by itself, even when download has finished and the notification has been swiped away

You can greenify Tuga. I noticed too that after closing the browser, it still stays in RAM.
12th May 2017, 02:24 PM |#1028  
lexcyn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sudbury
Thanks Meter: 740
 
Donate to Me
More
To get AMP to work (I believe this is a bug in the WebDefender code again):

Browse to your local Google website (ie: google.ca)
Tap on the Google logo in the top left to get the Web Refiner settings
Tap on Details
Scroll down to Web Defender (Beta)
Tap Advanced Settings
Tap on the google.ca (or whatever your local site is) and select ALLOW.

This should allow AMP to load. If not, navigate to an AMP site and do the steps above and make sure AMP is set to ALLOW as well.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to lexcyn For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift lexcyn Ad-Free
12th May 2017, 02:56 PM |#1029  
Chlorophyll's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag kakinada AP
Thanks Meter: 331
 
More
Whenever I face issues with Amp i jus open the same web page in desktop mode.Then the page opens without any issues

Sent from my SM-N930F using Tapatalk
12th May 2017, 03:38 PM |#1030  
Senior Member
Flag Kent
Thanks Meter: 418
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lexcyn

To get AMP to work (I believe this is a bug in the WebDefender code again):

Browse to your local Google website (ie: google.ca)
Tap on the Google logo in the top left to get the Web Refiner settings
Tap on Details
Scroll down to Web Defender (Beta)
Tap Advanced Settings
Tap on the google.ca (or whatever your local site is) and select ALLOW.

This should allow AMP to load. If not, navigate to an AMP site and do the steps above and make sure AMP is set to ALLOW as well.

I tried this but google.co.uk does not show up in the advanced settings. Only thing works for me is disable web refiner or click link icon on amp pages to open them. No biggie, just an extra press but would be nice to not have to.
Thanks anyway
The Following User Says Thank You to djcsurf For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift djcsurf Ad-Free
12th May 2017, 06:33 PM |#1031  
xlollomanx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 371
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djcsurf

I tried this but google.co.uk does not show up in the advanced settings. Only thing works for me is disable web refiner or click link icon on amp pages to open them. No biggie, just an extra press but would be nice to not have to.
Thanks anyway

Same things on google.it

Sent from my Oneplus One
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes