FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][4.1+]TugaBrowser

5,129 posts
Thanks Meter: 11,913
 
By danieldmm, Senior Member on 2nd October 2016, 01:58 AM
Thread Closed Email Thread
17th October 2016, 12:04 AM |#101  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
That has been the behaviour for months, for whatever version of Tugabrowser (alpha, beta, built-in to tugarom -- all same)

At some point I had DDG as a search engine and then I lost it and was unable to recover it, and I have two devices, both on CM13. Deleting appdata, reinstall -- nothing helps.

Now that I installed most recent alpha version I have a much larger list of engines offered and DDG is present <3
My current list of search engines offered is as follows:

Google, Yahoo, Bing, Ask, AOL, DDG

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morganator


Edit:
uninstalled and reinstalled
Now have:
Google
Yahoo
Bing
Ask Jeeves

Duck duck go is no longer present

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 1plus For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift 1plus Ad-Free
 
 
18th October 2016, 08:08 AM |#102  
Chlorophyll's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag kakinada AP
Thanks Meter: 331
 
More
Using latest alpha but i didnt get DDG search engine ????

Sent from my S7 Edge using XDA Labs
18th October 2016, 11:57 AM |#103  
danieldmm's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag France
Thanks Meter: 11,913
 
Donate to Me
More
Will use new approach for DDG on new browser update. Stay tunned.

Enviado do meu A0001 através de Tapatalk
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to danieldmm For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift danieldmm Ad-Free
19th October 2016, 01:54 AM |#104  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by henihazbay

obligatory: is this open source? Are you showing the source code?

He hasn't, no. I'd stay far away from this browser unless he does so.
19th October 2016, 03:27 AM |#105  
Senior Member
Flag Backwoods NC
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alleineforever

Hi, thanks for this app but I have a problem, AMP pages doesn't load, it's only me?
I'm using an One Plus 3 with stock ROM
Thanks

Same problem here. Half of Google search results are using AMP, and they all just blank page. Using stable version 52.0.2743.2502398

---------- Post added at 10:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:26 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by hikihibiki

He hasn't, no. I'd stay far away from this browser unless he does so.

So do you not use any apps from Play Store?
19th October 2016, 07:27 PM |#106  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
AMP links don't work on this browser but word on Google Chrome, why?
19th October 2016, 08:33 PM |#107  
danieldmm's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag France
Thanks Meter: 11,913
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by s0cial

AMP links don't work on this browser but word on Google Chrome, why?

Because caf it's not yet submitted the fixes for that. Caf it's chromium but it's not pair to chrome. It's more slower in releases because it need to modify chromium code.

Enviado do meu A0001 através de Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to danieldmm For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift danieldmm Ad-Free
19th October 2016, 08:34 PM |#108  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danieldmm

Because caf it's not yet submitted the fixes for that. Caf it's chromium but it's not pair to chrome. It's more slower in releases because it need to modify chromium code.

Enviado do meu A0001 através de Tapatalk

Thank you for the response
20th October 2016, 12:30 PM |#109  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danieldmm

And your post does not contribute nothing to the topic here, it's simple. No one is forced to use the browser. Your comment here it's just rude mate.
Cheers

Enviado do meu A0001 através de Tapatalk

Could I just politely ask you why you haven't provided the open source code without getting a defensive response? It is a valid question.
20th October 2016, 12:39 PM |#110  
danieldmm's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag France
Thanks Meter: 11,913
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo905

Could I just politely ask you why you haven't provided the open source code without getting a defensive response? It is a valid question.

https://source.codeaurora.org/quic/c...rc/tree/?h=m52

Enviado do meu A0001 através de Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to danieldmm For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift danieldmm Ad-Free
20th October 2016, 03:03 PM |#111  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danieldmm

https://source.codeaurora.org/quic/c...rc/tree/?h=m52

Enviado do meu A0001 através de Tapatalk

That's the original CAF browser's source code, not your browser's. This is the second time I've seen you try to pass off the original source code as your browser's source code to avoid disclosing the code behind any modifications you've made to the original code for Tugabrowser, which is incredibly suspicious.

This browser interacts with lots of credentials and sensitive information. No one should trust strangers with their personal information unless the source code is open and can be viewed/audited. Not me, not you, not anyone else here.
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes