FORUMS

[GCAM] [MOD] UltraCam v4 [24.05.2020 update]

1,150 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,811
 
Post Reply Email Thread
22nd May 2020, 12:41 AM |#271  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalkkis

Thanks UltraM8 & team for great work! I was very frustrated with the default camera app in my Mi9 but then I found UltraCam.

I'm using the UltraCVM v4 with modders config XML's in MI9. Main cam (IMX586) photos are great.

Few notes:
- Is there focus tracking feature? There is an option under UltraCVM settings (Tracking Focus Fnable?) but it has no effect. In the previous build focus tracking worked.
- Is there option to tune aux lenses? In the previous build there were settings under Lib Patcher... Photos from the tele lens are quite soft. Ok, maybe it could be fixed in post processing but I rather use jpg's from the cam. Is it possible to tune them through xml-files using string names?
- Shutter speed selection is not working

Same here, OP7P with similar problems to above. Focus tracking would be great. It seems that saving as medium resolution or 95% compression does not work either on my end.
23rd May 2020, 05:11 AM |#272  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Same here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iamonlyamar

There is a problem in this cam while using the potrait mode on realme X2 pro .... When I clicked the photo there is red and black patches in some area of photo pls help if there is any config for realme X2 pro pls provide

I am also a realme X2 Pro user. I have the same issue. Everything works great except portrait mode (selfie/back camera). There are black, purple and pink patches on portrait mode photos.
Let me know if you've found any solutions to this please. Thank you.
23rd May 2020, 06:50 AM |#273  
ceelos218's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 265
 
More
How's this run on Google pixel 4 xl
23rd May 2020, 07:10 AM |#274  
net.cat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Using the v4 on my op5. The astronomy has some bug. The preview is OK but then the photo is different and it's very dark
23rd May 2020, 10:32 PM |#275  
endimon's Avatar
Member
Flag Mostar
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Using 9t pro, barely any EIS in video rec.
Yesterday, 03:07 PM |#276  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gfsLuc

On LG G6 main camera works perfectly.

But if I enable the aux lens nothing happens. I tried every ID but no camera switch button or anything appears. I can only switch between main and selfie.

Is there anything I can try?

I really appreciate any help! Thanks

Same here on my LG V20. No floating icon to change lense on my viewfinder
Yesterday, 04:20 PM |#277  
NOMIOMI's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Abbottabad
Thanks Meter: 1,299
 
More
Ahhhhh Exynos .......
Yesterday, 04:31 PM |#278  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Does this not work on Razer Phone 2?
it seems to have installed fine and everything tho when trying to open the app it just instantly closes and nothing..
Yesterday, 05:13 PM |#279  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalkkis

Thanks UltraM8 & team for great work! I was very frustrated with the default camera app in my Mi9 but then I found UltraCam.

I'm using the UltraCVM v4 with modders config XML's in MI9. Main cam (IMX586) photos are great.

Few notes:
- Is there focus tracking feature? There is an option under UltraCVM settings (Tracking Focus Fnable?) but it has no effect. In the previous build focus tracking worked.
- Is there option to tune aux lenses? In the previous build there were settings under Lib Patcher... Photos from the tele lens are quite soft. Ok, maybe it could be fixed in post processing but I rather use jpg's from the cam. Is it possible to tune them through xml-files using string names?
- Shutter speed selection is not working

Are these intentional features:
- If JPEG + RAW selected, HDR+ slider is automatically set to HDR+
- If JPEG + RAW selected and HDR+ slider is turned off, RAW picture will not be saved

BTW, I guess HDR+ always stack pictures?
Yesterday, 05:16 PM |#280  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Doesnt work on poco on reloaded OS. After I configure as I like the screen is only black
Yesterday, 05:44 PM |#281  
FPSUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 970
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalkkis

BTW, I guess HDR+ always stack pictures?

HDR+ is just HDR
HDR+ enhanced is stacked. I don't know why Google didn't name the options as "no HDR", "HDR" and "HDR+" instead.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes