FORUMS

[OFFICIAL XDA][BETA][MAR 19]XDA Labs: Forum App + App Installer + Xposed Repo

3,306 posts
Thanks Meter: 11,535
 
By blk_jack, XDA Labs & Feed Dev/RD on 5th November 2015, 08:30 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Announcement from blk_jack: Join us on IRC in #xda-labs on Freenode!
27th June 2020, 02:08 PM |#12301  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,289
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maybeme2

You misunderstand me.

As i wrote above, I've clicked on the upgrade button in the ad, downloaded the XDA labs apk from where it took me to download it and installed that apk as an upgrade. But when I reopen XDA I am still not 'upgraded' to the full XDA labs.

That is what I'm asking. Something about that upgrade is not working. I am assuming that once the upgrade to XDA labs succeeds I will no longer see the ad to upgrade.

Uninstall everything you have and grab labs from the third post in this thread. Almost wonder if you have two versions installed and your shortcut is going to the original.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to TonikJDK For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift TonikJDK Ad-Free
27th June 2020, 02:19 PM |#12302  
Eleo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jena
Thanks Meter: 14,226
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonikJDK

Almost wonder if you have two versions installed and your shortcut is going to the original.

That one
The Following User Says Thank You to Eleo For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Eleo Ad-Free
27th June 2020, 02:19 PM |#12303  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 428
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonikJDK

Uninstall everything you have and grab labs from the third post in this thread. Almost wonder if you have two versions installed and your shortcut is going to the original.

That was it. I had just figured it out and came to explain when I read your message.

The XDA labs 'upgrade' did not overwrite the existing XDA app installed from the playstore. I had assumed it would as an 'upgrade' and therefore kept clucking on the old XDA shortcut and wondering why it looked no different.

Now all is well. I uninstalled the playstore app version. Sorry I was not clear.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to maybeme2 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift maybeme2 Ad-Free
28th June 2020, 10:48 AM |#12304  
Muxeu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kharkiv
Thanks Meter: 189
 
More
Can't login to app last week.
I already uninstalled XDA app and installed XDA Labs ver. 1.1.7b2 RC2. But not success.
Any tips?
28th June 2020, 10:56 AM |#12305  
Eleo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jena
Thanks Meter: 14,226
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muxeu

Can't login to app last week.
I already uninstalled XDA app and installed XDA Labs ver. 1.1.7b2 RC2. But not success.
Any tips?

Here:
https://forum.xda-developers.com/and...6/post82780791

If still not works - report with logs AND device info
28th June 2020, 01:44 PM |#12306  
Muxeu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kharkiv
Thanks Meter: 189
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wood Man

OK thanks, so please try official 1.1.6b then, check downloads in OP.
1.1.7b is not stable, alpha as hell. Was release in TG only for tests.

1.1.6b is the same.
Someone from 4pda says he can login via Gemany/USA vpn, but not direct.
I'm from Ukraine, device is OnePlus 7T Pro, Android 10
28th June 2020, 02:23 PM |#12307  
Wood Man's Avatar
Senior Moderator / Moderator Committee Lead / RC-RT Committee / XDA Labs Contributor
Thanks Meter: 23,073
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muxeu

1.1.6b is the same.
Someone from 4pda says he can login via Gemany/USA vpn, but not direct.
I'm from Ukraine, device is OnePlus 7T Pro, Android 10

How 'bout this? https://forum.xda-developers.com/and...6/post82320901
28th June 2020, 02:44 PM |#12308  
Muxeu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kharkiv
Thanks Meter: 189
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wood Man

How 'bout this? https://forum.xda-developers.com/and...6/post82320901

Ok, I have AdAway on my device.
I have switched it off, rebooted device, but have the same "Invalid username/password"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20200628-163842.jpg
Views:	582
Size:	251.3 KB
ID:	5049633  
The Following User Says Thank You to Muxeu For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Muxeu Ad-Free
28th June 2020, 09:29 PM |#12309  
Member
Flag Syria - Idlib
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muxeu

Ok, I have AdAway on my device.
I have switched it off, rebooted device, but have the same "Invalid username/password"

last year I get this problem tow times.
first time because the password was really wrong!
but second time because of the Internet provider location.
If you use VPN try switch off, If you don't use then, try it may work.

and may the password is really somehow wrong, so try resetting it.

Sent from my SM-J730F using XDA Labs
Yesterday, 07:48 AM |#12310  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Log in issue
hello, im using an old rooted Samsung galaxy s4. When I try to login to XDA labs it gives me an invalid username/ password. Ive quadruple checked both and they are correct. Ive changed my password several times and still wrong password. Ive also tried logging in through Google and it gets stuck at the green background screen. Please help.
Yesterday, 08:09 AM |#12311  
Eleo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jena
Thanks Meter: 14,226
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkbait583

hello, im using an old rooted Samsung galaxy s4. When I try to login to XDA labs it gives me an invalid username/ password. Ive quadruple checked both and they are correct. Ive changed my password several times and still wrong password. Ive also tried logging in through Google and it gets stuck at the green background screen. Please help.

What is android version of your device? 4.4? 5.0? 6.01?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
xda app

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes