FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

GSI for the Galaxy A20

915 posts
Thanks Meter: 158
 
By physwizz, Senior Member on 4th September 2019, 10:23 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
8th November 2019, 05:25 PM |#281  
IamTheBRAVE's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Maybe you can try it this way?
Copied from thread

For everyone that can't get it to work in a way that describet in first post, try to run this script on any terminal emulator app:
1. put this lines in a text file and rename it to <any name>.sh
Code:
#!/bin/sh
mount -o rw,remount /vendor; cp -rf framework-res__auto_generated_rro.apk /vendor/overlay/; chmod 755 /vendor/overlay/framework-res__auto_generated_rro.apk; chown root:shell /vendor/overlay/framework-res__auto_generated_rro.apk; chcon u:object_r:vendor_overlay_file:s0 /vendor/overlay;chcon u:object_r:vendor_overlay_file:s0 /vendor/overlay/framework-res__auto_generated_rro.apk; mount -o ro,remount /vendor
2. place this file and framework-res__auto_generated_rro.apk in a root of sdcard
3. open terminal app, and run this commands
Code:
su
cd /sdcard
sh <anyname>.sh
5. reboot


PS
I'm using Pixel Experience 9.0 GSI on Le max 2

Sent from my phhgsi_arm64_ab using XDA Labs
8th November 2019, 08:00 PM |#282  
physwizz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Sydney
Thanks Meter: 158
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by IamTheBRAVE

Maybe you can try it this way?
Copied from thread

For everyone that can't get it to work in a way that describet in first post, try to run this script on any terminal emulator app:
1. put this lines in a text file and rename it to <any name>.sh

Code:
#!/bin/sh
mount -o rw,remount /vendor; cp -rf framework-res__auto_generated_rro.apk /vendor/overlay/; chmod 755 /vendor/overlay/framework-res__auto_generated_rro.apk; chown root:shell /vendor/overlay/framework-res__auto_generated_rro.apk; chcon u:object_r:vendor_overlay_file:s0 /vendor/overlay;chcon u:object_r:vendor_overlay_file:s0 /vendor/overlay/framework-res__auto_generated_rro.apk; mount -o ro,remount /vendor
2. place this file and framework-res__auto_generated_rro.apk in a root of sdcard
3. open terminal app, and run this commands
Code:
su
cd /sdcard
sh <anyname>.sh
5. reboot


PS
I'm using Pixel Experience 9.0 GSI on Le max 2

Sent from my phhgsi_arm64_ab using XDA Labs

That's the way i did it
9th November 2019, 04:58 AM |#283  
physwizz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Sydney
Thanks Meter: 158
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by IamTheBRAVE

Found this thread, haven't read it yet but apparently it's possible to add auto brightness and other features.
https://forum.xda-developers.com/pro...ptive-t3741965

Sent from my phhgsi_arm64_ab using XDA Labs

I've gone back to MSM. It has everything I need.
10th November 2019, 11:28 PM |#284  
Member
Flag Terrace
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
bliss gsi
anyone tried this one
https://sourceforge.net/projects/blissroms/files/GSI/
12th November 2019, 02:36 AM |#285  
physwizz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Sydney
Thanks Meter: 158
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shumway66

anyone tried this one
https://sourceforge.net/projects/blissroms/files/GSI/

I think I tried it once before.
I've decided to go back to MSM v18.
I couldn't get Titanium Backup to work with v19.
12th November 2019, 10:01 AM |#286  
physwizz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Sydney
Thanks Meter: 158
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shumway66

anyone tried this one
https://sourceforge.net/projects/blissroms/files/GSI/

Did a dirty flash.

1. Wipe both caches
2. Install the GSI image
3. Flash GSI boot fix
4. Flash Magisk.zip
5. Wipe both caches
6. Reboot

Phone didn't work and couldn't connect to wifi
13th November 2019, 07:50 PM |#287  
IamTheBRAVE's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Yay! I'm finally back. Last Friday afternoon I had a mishap with navbar disappearing, tried refreshing my gsi but it stuck on android logo. No other gsi would work. Went back to stock and rerooted dozens of times with no success ( I even made a backup, formatted data and tried restoring it). Finally retried today. And I'm back to rooted stock. @HazardsDE I'll resume the work on your TWRP. Touchscreen unresponsive could be because your screen is capacitive, ours is amoled. So i would need to switch the touchscreen drivers. Right now I have no idea how to do that.if someone could help? that would be great. I looked in sys/devices it's probably in input, right?

EDIT: This should be in Twrp thread, sorry.
The Following User Says Thank You to IamTheBRAVE For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift IamTheBRAVE Ad-Free
13th November 2019, 10:57 PM |#288  
physwizz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Sydney
Thanks Meter: 158
 
More
Try this one

https://forum.xda-developers.com/pro...-v3-0-t4001147
14th November 2019, 01:37 PM |#289  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
In first post you said "I chose arm64 ab files" ... but A205FN is A slot only. Why you choose ab?
14th November 2019, 09:01 PM |#290  
physwizz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Sydney
Thanks Meter: 158
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by s7aycool

In first post you said "I chose arm64 ab files" ... but A205FN is A slot only. Why you choose ab?

The ab ones usually work for my A205yn
I'll try a and see what happens.
15th November 2019, 02:28 AM |#291  
IamTheBRAVE's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by physwizz

The ab ones usually work for my A205yn
I'll try a and see what happens.

When android was in v8, they made system have two partitions, A and B, each one separate from the other. But in android 9 they changed that making A only phones also use 2 partition, so even though our phones are A only we have to use AB images. I don't think it's wise to flash A only image it might create unforeseen problems
Here is the original post that explains it further

https://forum.xda-developers.com/pix...tions-t3748003
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
samsung-galaxy-a20

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes