FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

LG Aristo 2 ROOT (LM-X210[Build- X210MA10i])

196 posts
Thanks Meter: 95
 
Post Reply Email Thread
13th February 2018, 10:05 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brad2192

Yes, that is what OEM unlock means. In doing so you do need to unlock the bootloader.

Just wanted to make sure but does it wipe it?
 
 
13th February 2018, 05:18 PM |#12  
brad2192's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pawtucket
Thanks Meter: 95
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tge101

Just wanted to make sure but does it wipe it?

Yes, when you use "fastboot oem unlock" it unfortunately erases all data. One of our forum members is working on a TWRP at the moment that might be available today. You could wait to do this so you can create a backup.
13th February 2018, 06:00 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brad2192

Yes, when you use "fastboot oem unlock" it unfortunately erases all data. One of our forum members is working on a TWRP at the moment that might be available today. You could wait to do this so you can create a backup.

That'd be cool. But, wouldn't the bootloader still need to be unlocked for me to flash TWRP?
13th February 2018, 06:12 PM |#14  
brad2192's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pawtucket
Thanks Meter: 95
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tge101

That'd be cool. But, wouldn't the bootloader still need to be unlocked for me to flash TWRP?

I'm an idiot, yes LOL. Sorry, just got to work and I am tired you are correct. So, if you would like I suggest just using my tutorial. I believe there is ways of using LG backup to save most of your user data.
13th February 2018, 10:06 PM |#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brad2192

I'm an idiot, yes LOL. Sorry, just got to work and I am tired you are correct. So, if you would like I suggest just using my tutorial. I believe there is ways of using LG backup to save most of your user data.

All good, if I lose it I lose it. Is there a thread for the TWRP development?
13th February 2018, 11:10 PM |#16  
messi2050's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,213
 
Donate to Me
More
I posted a test twrp on my blog for aristo 2
14th February 2018, 04:47 AM |#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
cannot open root_boot.img
hey maybe someone can help me out
previously already unlocked the bootloader on the phone so i skipped that step but i keep getting the error that it can not open root_boot.img

downloaded the file and moved into users/appdata/local/android/sdk/platform-tools
thats where adb.exe so i figured that is the adb folder maybe yes or no

could anyone help me out
greatly appreciate it
14th February 2018, 04:37 PM |#18  
brad2192's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pawtucket
Thanks Meter: 95
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tge101

All good, if I lose it I lose it. Is there a thread for the TWRP development?

Update: TWRP HERE
14th February 2018, 04:39 PM |#19  
brad2192's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pawtucket
Thanks Meter: 95
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TJ-yesthelegend

hey maybe someone can help me out
previously already unlocked the bootloader on the phone so i skipped that step but i keep getting the error that it can not open root_boot.img

downloaded the file and moved into users/appdata/local/android/sdk/platform-tools
thats where adb.exe so i figured that is the adb folder maybe yes or no

could anyone help me out
greatly appreciate it

What are you typing into ADB to get that error?
14th February 2018, 09:58 PM |#20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Do you have to de-encrypt the phone for root? I am thinking of getting an Aristo2, currently using the MotoE4 (which I hate!), and rooting that requires de-encryption (I love encryption!). This is the MetroPCS version your talking about? Thank you...
17th February 2018, 02:16 PM |#21  
KyleBryant's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 302
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewokmojo

Do you have to de-encrypt the phone for root? I am thinking of getting an Aristo2, currently using the MotoE4 (which I hate!), and rooting that requires de-encryption (I love encryption!). This is the MetroPCS version your talking about? Thank you...

Yes you have to decrypt the phone for root. I also had the E4 it wasn't a bad phone but I still love LG
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aristo, aristo 2, lg-aristo-2

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes