FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][5.1.1]Ethereal-OS v1.1 -- Custom (Stock-Based) ROM for Alcatel Ideal (4060A)

2,403 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,206
 
By MotoJunkie01, Account currently disabled on 17th August 2017, 12:10 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
18th August 2017, 02:39 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotoJunkie01

OK. I may know where the problem is. I'll check the camera drivers this evening and try to iron it out. If so, I'll post a patch you can flash from TWRP to fix it.

Nice man thank you
19th August 2017, 12:58 AM |#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Just curious is there a way on your custom rom to make the sd card part of the overall storage on my device?
19th August 2017, 01:18 AM |#13  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag Corbin
Thanks Meter: 1,206
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by furmaneth

Just curious is there a way on your custom rom to make the sd card part of the overall storage on my device?

Perhaps. I'll check on the possibility of adaptive storage. Yeah you can set it yourself by using a terminal emulator and entering the following:
adb shell sm set-force-adoptable true
19th August 2017, 01:38 AM |#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
I just wanted to let everyone know that the old Rro layers manager works with this OS... Some layers work, some don't... You just have to fool around with it to find one you like that works properly. Here's some of my settings screens with Jeremy Beck's Acid layers installed. For some reason I can't get the main settings screen's background to go dark to match. Same thing on the stock rom though... Does anyone know how to mod the settings app to change the background to black?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2017-08-18-19-29-34.png
Views:	220
Size:	24.8 KB
ID:	4245701   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2017-08-18-19-29-43.png
Views:	210
Size:	16.9 KB
ID:	4245702   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2017-08-18-19-35-22.png
Views:	208
Size:	19.9 KB
ID:	4245708  
19th August 2017, 01:48 AM |#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotoJunkie01

Perhaps. I'll check on the possibility of adaptive storage. Yeah you can set it yourself by using a terminal emulator and entering the following:
adb shell sm set-force-adoptable true

I just tried that command and it just says device not found.
19th August 2017, 01:51 AM |#16  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag Corbin
Thanks Meter: 1,206
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by furmaneth

I just tried that command and it just says device not found.

Did you type "su" first to grant root access? Also, be sure ADB Debugging is enabled in Developer Options.
The Following User Says Thank You to MotoJunkie01 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MotoJunkie01 Ad-Free
19th August 2017, 01:56 AM |#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotoJunkie01

Did you type "su" first to grant root access? Also, be sure ADB Debugging is enabled in Developer Options.

I did type su to get root access but it did the same thing but I can't find adb debugging unless USB debugging is the same.
19th August 2017, 02:21 AM |#18  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag Corbin
Thanks Meter: 1,206
 
Donate to Me
More
USB Debugging is the same as ADB Debugging on this device. You are correct there. I'll see if I can get adoptive storage enabled on mine. If so I'll make a flashable mod.
19th August 2017, 02:30 AM |#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotoJunkie01

USB Debugging is the same as ADB Debugging on this device. You are correct there. I'll see if I can get adoptive storage enabled on mine. If so I'll make a flashable mod.

Thanks and I am also have this message pop up when I change the song in Spotify.Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1849.PNG
Views:	228
Size:	237.0 KB
ID:	4245732
19th August 2017, 04:31 AM |#20  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag Corbin
Thanks Meter: 1,206
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by furmaneth

Thanks and I am also have this message pop up when I change the song in Spotify.

OK. The audio settings force close I can fix. That's a conflict between Spotify and Viper4Arise. I'll get a patch for it.
19th August 2017, 04:35 AM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotoJunkie01

OK. The audio settings force close I can fix. That's a conflict between Spotify and Viper4Arise. I'll get a patch for it.

Thanks man where you able to get the sd card command working?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
alcatel-ideal

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes