FORUMS

[ROM] [5.1.1_r13][OFFICIAL][DISCONTINUED] INFINITIVE-OS v1.3.1 | RRO for Honor 4/4X

699 posts
Thanks Meter: 612
 
By nightwalkerkg, Senior Member on 8th September 2015, 03:40 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
TeamIO presents Infinitive-OS



Infinitive-OS is based on AOSP and SlimROM dedicated to providing users with a ROM thats stable and loaded with features .



RRO Layers
Custimizable QS Tiles
SlimRecents
SlimPie
Screenrecorder settings
Custom Hardware Buttons Options
Navigation Buttons Options
Cutom Recents Panel Options
SuperSU
ETC




V1.0 - Initial Release
V1.3 - Update



-Read Everything Carefully
-Download Rom And GAPPS.
-Boot Into Recovery
-Perform A Full Wipe (you dont have to wipe your internal SD)
-Flash Rom & GAPPS.
-Have Fun!!!




Infinitive-OS Official Downloads Folder
NOTE - DONT MIRROR OUR DOWNLOADS
(check the folder cherry)

GAPPS - You can use any GAPPS, but Love these GAPPS







@Rohan Purohit
@jackeagle
@nightwalkerkg
@Saatvik Shukla
@k2wl
@kirmaniarslan
@Thecrazyskull
@Vatsal Koradia
@TechExhibeo

FOLLOW US !




SlimROMS
AOSP
CyanogenMOD
@dianlujitao and @surdu_petru
@blefish
Others I may have forgotten (please tell me if you feel left out)



XDA:DevDB Information
ROM for Huawei Honor 4, ROM for all devices (see above for details)

Contributors
nightwalkerkg
Source Code: https://github.com/InfinitiveOS-Devi...huawei_msm8916

ROM OS Version: 5.1.x Lollipop
ROM Kernel: Linux 3.10.x
ROM Firmware Required: Unlocked Bootloader, Custom Recovery

Version Information
Status: Stable
Current Stable Version: v1.3.1

Created 2015-09-08
Last Updated 2016-03-31
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-09-08-16-43-23.jpg
Views:	2330
Size:	75.1 KB
ID:	3466933   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-09-08-16-43-58.png
Views:	2462
Size:	80.4 KB
ID:	3466934   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-09-08-13-53-21.png
Views:	2372
Size:	83.2 KB
ID:	3466935   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-09-08-16-43-42.png
Views:	2330
Size:	50.0 KB
ID:	3466936   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-09-08-16-44-08.png
Views:	2254
Size:	59.9 KB
ID:	3466937   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-09-08-16-44-19.png
Views:	2210
Size:	83.1 KB
ID:	3466938  
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to nightwalkerkg For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift nightwalkerkg Ad-Free
8th September 2015, 03:40 PM |#2  
nightwalkerkg's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kragujevac
Thanks Meter: 612
 
More
Reserved
Issues :
-Notification lights not working properly.
-There may be others.

Updates :

1.3
-Updated with the latestfixes from @dianlujitao and @surdu_petru .
-Updated to IOS v1.3

1.3.1
-
Fixed crashes in Settings
-Added rom optimizations
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to nightwalkerkg For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift nightwalkerkg Ad-Free
8th September 2015, 03:40 PM |#3  
nightwalkerkg's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kragujevac
Thanks Meter: 612
 
More
Reserved
Baseband requirement:
Your must install a compatible baseband before Infinitive-OS can be installed, or you won't be able to disconnect a call.
Just flash via recovery, you only need to perform the action once.
Che1_L04
Che1_CL10
Che1_CL20
C8817D
G620S_UL00
G620S_L01
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to nightwalkerkg For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift nightwalkerkg Ad-Free
Vatsal
8th September 2015, 05:14 PM |#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Awesome work buddy!
Congrats
#Potato
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ad-Free
9th September 2015, 07:51 AM |#5  
nightwalkerkg's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kragujevac
Thanks Meter: 612
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morphine1

Can someone explain the trolling made towards this thread and why everyone is Indian?
Lmao.


Major bug detected, lol. MultiTasking doesn't work.

It's my team.

You need to assign a key for it in Settings > Buttons > Enable custom actions, and then give some button the value of Recents.

But I discovered that there is a green overlay in camera app, that will be fixed today.

Sent from my G620S-L01 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to nightwalkerkg For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift nightwalkerkg Ad-Free
9th September 2015, 07:14 PM |#6  
Sh0m1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 300
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightwalkerkg

It's my team.

You need to assign a key for it in Settings > Buttons > Enable custom actions, and then give some button the value of Recents.

But I discovered that there is a green overlay in camera app, that will be fixed today.

Sent from my G620S-L01 using Tapatalk

Is audio still choppy?
9th September 2015, 07:20 PM |#7  
nightwalkerkg's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kragujevac
Thanks Meter: 612
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sh0m1

Is audio still choppy?

I did some tests, but since i don't have music on my sd, i use Deezer and Youtube. There are still some chopps from time to time, but they happen quite rare now.
It would be great if you could test to confirm this so i know that some settings/modifications i did did not influence this.
The Following User Says Thank You to nightwalkerkg For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift nightwalkerkg Ad-Free
9th September 2015, 08:16 PM |#8  
Sh0m1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 300
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightwalkerkg

I did some tests, but since i don't have music on my sd, i use Deezer and Youtube. There are still some chopps from time to time, but they happen quite rare now.
It would be great if you could test to confirm this so i know that some settings/modifications i did did not influence this.

Sure, but I use spotify more than local music

Sent from my G620S-L01 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 09:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:25 PM ----------

Seems to be working fine with local music. I will test Spotify and report . Also it seems that RAM management is better than on 4.4. BTW can I use some file from xenon hd to have blue LED blinking?

Sent from my G620S-L01 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 09:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:14 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sh0m1

Sure, but I use spotify more than local music

Sent from my G620S-L01 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 09:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:25 PM ----------

Seems to be working fine with local music. I will test Spotify and report . Also it seems that RAM management is better than on 4.4. BTW can I use some file from xenon hd to have blue LED blinking?

Sent from my G620S-L01 using Tapatalk

Auto rotate is not working.

Sent from my G620S-L01 using Tapatalk
9th September 2015, 08:21 PM |#9  
nightwalkerkg's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kragujevac
Thanks Meter: 612
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sh0m1

Sure, but I use spotify more than local music

Sent from my G620S-L01 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 09:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:25 PM ----------

Seems to be working fine with local music. I will test Spotify and report . Also it seems that RAM management is better than on 4.4. BTW can I use some file from xenon hd to have blue LED blinking?

Sent from my G620S-L01 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 09:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:14 PM ----------


Auto rotate is not working.

Sent from my G620S-L01 using Tapatalk

I am working on a fix for the LEDs, but i am not sure about the Xenon HD, you can try with lights.msm8916.so, but i am not sure if it's going to work.
Yeah, auto-rotate seems to be the problem on all new builds. Will look into it.

Thanks for reporting.
The Following User Says Thank You to nightwalkerkg For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift nightwalkerkg Ad-Free
9th September 2015, 08:35 PM |#10  
Sh0m1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 300
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightwalkerkg

I am working on a fix for the LEDs, but i am not sure about the Xenon HD, you can try with lights.msm8916.so, but i am not sure if it's going to work.
Yeah, auto-rotate seems to be the problem on all new builds. Will look into it.

Thanks for reporting.

Thanks.
CPU seems to be stuck on 1.2ghz
Here's a screenshot.

Sent from my G620S-L01 using Tapatalk
10th September 2015, 01:52 AM |#11  
dianlujitao's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Chengdu
Thanks Meter: 4,749
 
Donate to Me
More
You should use my new kernel source, because this one has so many problems
The Following User Says Thank You to dianlujitao For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes