FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Coolpad Catalyst (3622A) FRP bypass Acheived!

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 9
 
By keysersoze573, Junior Member on 14th June 2017, 12:49 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I have successfully performed a frp bypass on this phone running 5.1.1. It was Accomplished as follows:

Boot phone all the way to login screen for google account. Once there enter google keyboard settings. Hit the 3 dots select help and feedback. select any topic, then highlight any word and click web search. When the websearch box appears type in chrome. Select the chrome icon at the bottom. Once chrome opens google kingoroot. Goto the kingoroot page and install the kingoroot app. Run the app and root the phone. Once the phone is rooted google the termux app. Download the termux app and run it. Once you have the termux app running the first thing you want to do is get root permissions. Type su and hit enter. Then type in this:
content insert --uri content://settings/secure --bind name:s:user_setup_complete --bind value:s:1
hit enter
then type reboot

when the phone reboots go to settings and do a factory reset.

and presto. go thru setup without any google account associated to the phone.
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to keysersoze573 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift keysersoze573 Ad-Free
 
 
29th June 2017, 10:11 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks
Worked perfectly...Thanks so much!!
13th July 2017, 09:55 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
After I type in su and hit enter
The next command you give donts work say uri not found
14th July 2017, 11:17 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Flag Albuquerque
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Ok so I tried this and when it restarted and went to factory it still had Google lock on it
14th July 2017, 06:00 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Flag Bakersfield
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Thank you
This worked perfect,it took a little while to get the downloads but it did just what you said.now to unbrick my other one...
21st July 2017, 04:03 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lirsha4444

After I type in su and hit enter
The next command you give donts work say uri not found


Getting the same issue....

---------- Post added at 03:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:59 AM ----------

does the string go like this : --uri content://settings/secure <space> --bind name:s:user_setup_complete <space> --bind value:s:1
21st July 2017, 06:06 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Flag Bakersfield
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeviceManagent

Getting the same issue....

---------- Post added at 03:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:59 AM ----------

does the string go like this : --uri content://settings/secure <space> --bind name:s:user_setup_complete <space> --bind value:s:1

Its " -- " ,not a space but literally dash dash
There is a space after complete before -- {like this: complete --bind}
Same as the other example you asked about,no space after -- though
The Following User Says Thank You to dlo527 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dlo527 Ad-Free
21st July 2017, 03:55 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlo527

Its " -- " ,not a space but literally dash dash
There is a space after complete before -- {like this: complete --bind}
Same as the other example you asked about,no space after -- though


i'm still getting "tmp-mksh: --uri: not found"
21st July 2017, 04:59 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag Bakersfield
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeviceManagent

i'm still getting "tmp-mksh: --uri: not found"

Normally when I have to do these I'm like the last to figure it out if at all. Basically you are typing 4 separate times.there is an <enter> near the end that was left out....were you able to get root first?
21st July 2017, 05:17 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlo527

Normally when I have to do these I'm like the last to figure it out if at all. Basically you are typing 4 separate times.there is an <enter> near the end that was left out....were you able to get root first?

i tried with King Root, no go. I switched to phh's superuser and it seemed to work. Do you know of any custom recoveries yet?[COLOR="Silver"]
21st July 2017, 06:45 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hmmm..
How Long Did It tAke for you guys to download Termux v0.53_apkpure.com.apk???
Because it has been saying downloading for sometime...

Curious... Cause it seems it's not going anywhere to finish downloading.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes