FORUMS

Sharp Aquos S2 (SS2) and (SAT) dev thread

2,471 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,703
 
Post Reply Email Thread
13th February 2020, 06:41 PM |#2341  
Quote:
Originally Posted by ap412

Hi , first of all I want to thank you for your GREAT job here!

I'm a new user of a Sharp C10 4 gb/64 gb (SS2) and I wuold like to unlock the bootloader in order to gain the root privileges.

(While I'm reading the preceding posts of this thread...) Is it still impossibile to unlock the bootloader if the smartphone has these soft specs?

Model: SH-Z01
Android version: 8.0.0
Build number: 00E0_2_140
Android security patch level: 1 August 2018
Kernel version: 4.4.78-pref+ | [email protected] #2


Thanks in advance for the replies!

Andrea

my mobile arrived just today and I have same question, its possible unlock boot loader without using test points?
17th February 2020, 10:00 AM |#2342  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ap412

Hi , first of all I want to thank you for your GREAT job here!

I'm a new user of a Sharp C10 4 gb/64 gb (SS2) and I wuold like to unlock the bootloader in order to gain the root privileges.

(While I'm reading the preceding posts of this thread...) Is it still impossibile to unlock the bootloader if the smartphone has these soft specs?

Model: SH-Z01
Android version: 8.0.0
Build number: 00E0_2_140
Android security patch level: 1 August 2018
Kernel version: 4.4.78-pref+ | [email protected] #2


Thanks in advance for the replies!

Andrea

Yep, me too.
I can't Verify ID, unlock bootloader, flash twrp, root.....
And i need root, help me!!!!!!!!!
17th February 2020, 10:30 AM |#2343  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanBlackXIII

Yep, me too.
I can't Verify ID, unlock bootloader, flash twrp, root.....
And i need root, help me!!!!!!!!!

We could, but what is the problem? If you want to unlockl, you have to pay 4 dollars, see a few posts before. That's the only way for the C10..
17th February 2020, 12:03 PM |#2344  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
My SS2 at Android 8.0.0, Ver 00WW_2_080
Kernel 4.4.78
Everything i did not get unlock bootloader...
Help me...

---------- Post added at 11:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:57 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by onzem

We could, but what is the problem? If you want to unlockl, you have to pay 4 dollars, see a few posts before. That's the only way for the C10..

How to pay for Ntool?
17th February 2020, 12:43 PM |#2345  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanBlackXIII

How to pay for Ntool?

Not Ntool, but : https://hikaricalyx.com/shop/?add-to-cart=633
Works like a charme and is really worth the money.
18th February 2020, 08:51 AM |#2346  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by onzem

Not Ntool, but : https://hikaricalyx.com/shop/?add-to-cart=633
Works like a charme and is really worth the money.

When i buy that code, how to use it for unlock?
18th February 2020, 08:55 AM |#2347  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanBlackXIII

When i buy that code, how to use it for unlock?

Thay will send you a *.bin file, you can use that to flash with adb

like "fastboot flash unlock unlockkey.bin" & "fastboot oem unlock-go"
The Following User Says Thank You to onzem For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift onzem Ad-Free
18th February 2020, 09:31 AM |#2348  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by onzem

Thay will send you a *.bin file, you can use that to flash with adb

like "fastboot flash unlock unlockkey.bin" & "fastboot oem unlock-go"

I understood, i payed and waiting code.
Thanks bros.
18th February 2020, 11:10 AM |#2349  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
how do i change SMS notification sound on lineage 16 ?
there is only one notification sound, no separate sound for SMS ??
19th February 2020, 02:02 AM |#2350  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by heineken78

All bands on FIH Phones are hardware locked. Besides of hwid image you have populated, thats used only for Android, its linked from bootloader to modem part.
So if bootloader sees C10 it gets proper config from modem part on platform signature level.
If it sees SS2 then it gets another.
If older bootloader is used, C10 became 100% SS2.. but if you upgrade bootloader C10 becames better in bands support.
Both have hw revision 5.0

Hi heineken,

Can you advise how I can unlock band 28 on a C10? I have unlocked my bootloader. Running stock Android 8. This is what "fastboot oem getversions" reports:

(bootloader) model=EU
(bootloader) sub_model=none
(bootloader) software version=SS2-2140-0-00E0-B02
(bootloader) SW model=00E0
(bootloader) build number=B02
(bootloader) hardware version=3.0
(bootloader) RF band id=G_850_900_1800_1900^W_1_2_5_8^L_1_3_7_8_20
19th February 2020, 07:47 AM |#2351  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by onzem

Thay will send you a *.bin file, you can use that to flash with adb

like "fastboot flash unlock unlockkey.bin" & "fastboot oem unlock-go"

Hi man,
I unlocked SS2 with Android 8.0.0
But I flashed TWRP 3.1.1-0, when I come to TWRP => I can't flash any rom: "Red fail text".
When reboot system, I can't pass Logo Screen.
I need Android 8 and root.
Can you help me?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aquos s2 rom, sharp aquos s2 unbrick, sharp-aquos-s2, ss2

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes