FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Sharp AQUOS S3 (FS8032) Thread

239 posts
Thanks Meter: 75
 
By seryioo, Senior Member on 15th April 2019, 03:38 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello I am creating this thread to talk about Sharp Aquos S3. I am waiting my delivery, I have bought one with a very cheap price.

Sharp Aquos S3:



Main Specs:
Exist 2 versions, one with Snapdragon 630 and other with 660.
High screen-to-body ratio: 84.5%.
6.0 inches, 1080 x 2160 pixels, 18:9 ratio (~402 ppi density).
Android 8.0 (Oreo) with Smile UX.
Memory: 64GB, 4/6GB.
Primary camera: 12 MP, f/1.8, 1/2.55", 1.4Āµm, dual pixel PDAF 13 MP, 2x optical zoom.
Secondary camera: 16 MP, f/2.0.
NFC: yes.
USB: 2.0, Type-C 1.0 reversible connector, USB On-The-Go.
3200 mAh battery, Fast battery charging 9V/2A 18W (Quick Charge 3.0).

Benchmarks:


Firmware:
Update file: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_PF...Z-nGLXXhj/view (HH1-1460-0-00WW-B02-update)
Fastboot file: https://mega.nz/#F!7NJjXS7K!lab_x6fo...BCEwA!qcQ1HCaZ (Not tested, use by your own risk, not for beginners)
Unlock Bootloader :
(MAKE A BACKUP FIRST, IT WILL ERASE ALL YOUR DATA)
No tested.
"fastboot oem unlock".


Tools/Utiles:
Minimal ADB and Fastboot
payload_dumper (Unpack payload.bin from update)


Credits:

@heineken78
The Following User Says Thank You to seryioo For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift seryioo Ad-Free
15th April 2019, 04:13 PM |#2  
seryioo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Mine.
20th April 2019, 07:04 AM |#3  
realista87's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag marche
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
how is the phone? battery life? i know sd630 is old soc but would be nice to see some custom roms
23rd April 2019, 12:27 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hi! Is it possible to flash HH6 (Korean firmware) on HH1?
23rd April 2019, 09:04 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 1,699
 
More
Hey hey
fastboot oem unlock
works only on Korean bootloader not on Chinese you will get.
Unlock is paid by fking NTOOL.
23rd April 2019, 09:05 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zimmonx

Hi! Is it possible to flash HH6 (Korean firmware) on HH1?

And where did you get the firmware from HH6?
23rd April 2019, 09:09 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 1,699
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zimmonx

Hi! Is it possible to flash HH6 (Korean firmware) on HH1?

Yes, but its needs to be modified.
23rd April 2019, 09:51 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Style2010

And where did you get the firmware from HH6?

I don't have it, just asking...

Quote:
Originally Posted by heineken78

Yes, but its needs to be modified.

Are you planning to work on it ?
24th April 2019, 10:34 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Poznan
Thanks Meter: 120
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by heineken78

Hey hey
fastboot oem unlock
works only on Korean bootloader not on Chinese you will get.
Unlock is paid by fking NTOOL.

1. is there a way to get korean HH6 firmware or at least korean bootlader? I do understand the idea to spoof the phone so that we could get the upgrade file downloaded, but there are too many obstacles for an average user like: no root = no way to spoof the name/build or what name/build/skuid should we enter to spoof properly. So most probably impossible without somebody already using a HH6 model that would be able and willing to capture the updates

2. If we stick to paid options - while ordering my s3 I was aware of the fact it would cost to unlock the device
but the problem is, ntool doesn't support S3 (yet), but after googling, I've found a site that claims it has got unlock codes for S3, HH1 and SD1 versions - ie. it's hikarycalix (dot) com (slash) shop - assuming, I get a proper unlock code from them - what to do next? Is the tutorial correct for s3/fs8032? : https://fih-firmware.hikaricalyx.com/unlock.html ?
If the above is correct - can s3 use the same temp recovery like s2/nokia6, 7, 7+ uses ? - described here: https://dospy.wang/forum.php?mod=vie...extra=page%3D1 (Chinese, need GTranslate)? My goal is to get root rights, cam2api and TitaniumBackup working, I can live with sideloaded recovery while needed

3. There was something like pre-rooted software for Sharp S2 without tampering at bootloader, is it possible for S3 or was it for nougat only?

Thanks for all tips you could give us to get the BL unlocked. Every help much apprieciated
25th April 2019, 02:11 PM |#10  
seryioo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
I received my Sharp AQUOS S3 today but I am going to sell it. If someone is interested write me a private message and I will give you a good price.
4th May 2019, 01:46 PM |#11  
os_man's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag istanbul
Thanks Meter: 75
 
Donate to Me
More
Unlock Bootloader :
(MAKE A BACKUP FIRST, IT WILL ERASE ALL YOUR DATA)
No tested.
"fastboot oem unlock".

Really ? You are a funny guy
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
bootloader, firmware, sharp aquos s3, sharp-aquos-s3

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes