FORUMS

GIT 101 - Newbie Friendly

262 posts
Thanks Meter: 477
 
By The Arrow, Retired Forum Moderator on 9th December 2016, 12:24 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
GuestK0087
14th December 2016, 11:07 PM |#21  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Outstanding my friend! I will bookmark this for future use. Very well done!
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ad-Free
15th December 2016, 05:00 PM |#23  
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 1,544
 
More
Great work bro @Vatsal. As the name says, a very newbie friendly tutorial. Keep helping and inspiring us as you're already doing!
The Following User Says Thank You to Sanjay Varun For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Sanjay Varun Ad-Free
19th December 2016, 06:57 PM |#24  
martinusbe's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Belgium / Flanders
Thanks Meter: 6,144
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vatsal

-GZR Team for not killing me when I asked a lot of stupid questions.
- Everyone, that I forgot to mention.

Yeah, you got lucky there
20th December 2016, 06:48 AM |#30  
FSadino's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Blue River City
Thanks Meter: 4,735
 
Donate to Me
More
@Vatsal Congratulations for this amazing tutorial. As a ROM developer, I can say that this is going to be an amazing help for me and new members.
I'm glad to see team members who contribute positively to XDA family.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to FSadino For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift FSadino Ad-Free
notauseranymore
20th December 2016, 01:33 PM |#31  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Amazing, I just started off with 0 knowledge today and I get to see a new guide pop up. So I encountered a problem with the git commands in a freshly installed Ubuntu, it goes like this.

I've been following this guide because it's a stock kernel and would like to get a feel for things by replicating it. It's all fine till I hit
Code:
git branch -r
I cloned a kernel from a guy's github who has the kernel source for my device, and the code above yielded nothing when entered so I assumed it works.

Then when I entered
Code:
git checkout <branch>
I got
Code:
Syntax error near unexpected token newline
Google search wasn't helpful in this case, but I assume I might've missed out a few crucial steps before I began doing this? Will it wipe the clone earlier if I redid everything through your steps?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes