FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[TWRP] Samsung Galaxy A20 Custom Recovery Project

867 posts
Thanks Meter: 155
 
By physwizz, Senior Member on 7th August 2019, 08:40 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
4th October 2019, 06:56 AM |#361  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,609
 
More
Maybe I am missing something or doing something wrong.....
I do a backup of boot, system and data (no, not the images) for a stock ROM that is perfectly functional. The ROM is rooted and data is running decrypted.
I now restore those 3 partitions and end up stuck at the Samsung logo. It does not matter if I wipe cache & Dalvik or not - same outcome.
Anyone tell me the secret?
The Following User Says Thank You to jajk For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jajk Ad-Free
4th October 2019, 07:00 AM |#362  
butchieboy's Avatar
Senior Member
springfield.il
Thanks Meter: 4,489
 
More
Wish I could help I couldn't figure it out either.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
4th October 2019, 10:00 PM |#363  
physwizz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Sydney
Thanks Meter: 155
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jajk

Maybe I am missing something or doing something wrong.....
I do a backup of boot, system and data (no, not the images) for a stock ROM that is perfectly functional. The ROM is rooted and data is running decrypted.
I now restore those 3 partitions and end up stuck at the Samsung logo. It does not matter if I wipe cache & Dalvik or not - same outcome.
Anyone tell me the secret?

you have to unencrypt the data first.

see post 2
5th October 2019, 12:17 AM |#364  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,609
 
More
@physwizz Data is already formatted, decryption turned off etc. That is not the problem - there is something else stopping it booting.
5th October 2019, 12:49 AM |#365  
physwizz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Sydney
Thanks Meter: 155
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jajk

@physwizz Data is already formatted, decryption turned off etc. That is not the problem - there is something else stopping it booting.

I misread that bit this morning.
How long did you wait?
5th October 2019, 12:49 AM |#366  
droidzer1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jajk

@physwizz Data is already formatted, decryption turned off etc. That is not the problem - there is something else stopping it booting.

Hmmm, I'm sure I had that problem too initially. Trying to probe my old memory for what was going on
I tried to record all problems I had in this thread and any solutions I found. The answer may be somewhere here but I believe it has to do with Magisk.

You said 'Stock ROM' - is it rooted ? If not that may be a problem restoring it over a rooted system since you are now decrypted. I found some info from Magisk official directions that may be relevant here:
Magisk actually patches 3 partitions on your device:
vbmeta : replace with empty vbmeta image to disable partition verification
boot : remove the signature of the image to prevent soft bricks
recovery : this is where Magisk is actually installed
Never, ever try to restore either of the 3 images mentioned back to stock! You can easily brick your device by doing so, and the only
way out is to do full ODIN restore following with factory reset. Just don’t do it.

If you want to upgrade your device, never flash the stock AP tar file with reasons mentioned above. Always pre-patch the firmware
before flashing in ODIN.
If you don’t need to patch the full firmware, you can manually create a tar file with at least vbmeta.img , boot.img , and recovery.img
to let Magisk Manager patch your images in the proper way.
5th October 2019, 12:54 AM |#367  
physwizz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Sydney
Thanks Meter: 155
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by droidzer1

Hmmm, I'm sure I had that problem too initially. Trying to probe my old memory for what was going on
I tried to record all problems I had in this thread and any solutions I found. The answer may be somewhere here but I believe it has to do with Magisk.

Perhaps reflash magisk
5th October 2019, 06:54 AM |#368  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,609
 
More
@physwizz I give it plenty of time to decide to boot or not (I am not a Millennial)
What do you mean "Perhaps reflash magisk" ? Is that what you have to do to restore back to the stock ROM or not?
5th October 2019, 07:02 AM |#369  
physwizz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Sydney
Thanks Meter: 155
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jajk

@physwizz I give it plenty of time to decide to boot or not (I am not a Millennial)
What do you mean "Perhaps reflash magisk" ? Is that what you have to do to restore back to the stock ROM or not?

I didn't need to but I have found that this sometimes helps with some of the GSIs.
It can't hurt. I would try flashing the patched boot.
There could be an issue arising from going back to stock so many times.
You have the same version as me so I can't fathom why yours is causing these issues.

If I was in your position I would.
1. Wipe both caches, data and system.
2. Restore boot, data and system.
3. Flash patched boot.img
4. Wipe both caches.
5. Reboot
9th October 2019, 03:29 PM |#370  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hey so i actually tried your TWRP on the Galaxy A20e
i had alot of trouble with it though... rooting works fine but when i get to the process of flashing TWRP ( i tried 2 Methods 1. with VBMETA from A20e ROM and then your provided VBMETA ) both didnt work. the Recovery with the VBMETA from A20e throws me a footer error when trying to boot into Recovery. and the A20 VBMETA messes up the screen very bad. now i literally lost my warranty (i know its my fault. im stupid ). is there some kind of way to get the Recovery working and flash a gsi?
9th October 2019, 05:12 PM |#371  
droidzer1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazardsDE

Hey so i actually tried your TWRP on the Galaxy A20e
i had alot of trouble with it though... rooting works fine but when i get to the process of flashing TWRP ( i tried 2 Methods 1. with VBMETA from A20e ROM and then your provided VBMETA ) both didnt work. the Recovery with the VBMETA from A20e throws me a footer error when trying to boot into Recovery. and the A20 VBMETA messes up the screen very bad. now i literally lost my warranty (i know its my fault. im stupid ). is there some kind of way to get the Recovery working and flash a gsi?

Look at the vbmeta image you are using with a text viewer or notepad. If it doesn't look like the one in the attached zip file you will get that footer error.
Attached Files
File Type: zip vbmeta.zip - [Click for QR Code] (149 Bytes, 30 views)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
samsung-galaxy-a20

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes