FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[GUIDE] [Recovery] Flash TWRP & Root Moto C Plus with locked bootloader

89 posts
Thanks Meter: 63
 
Post Answer Email Thread
Guide for Install TWRP & Root Moto_C_Plus With Locked Bootloader



I have ported TWRP recovery for Moto C Plus
TWRP porting guide followed on xda [thanks for xda]
Code:
Follow instruction correctly..try at your own risk..i'm not responsible for if your device bricked..
Here is the step by step procedure for install twrp recovery on moto c plus with locked bootloader

Instructions:-

The simple way to install twrp recovery on devices,, is to unlock the bootloader..and flash the recovery through fastboot..
I'm going to show you step by step instructions to flash the twrp on moto c plus WITHOUT unlocking the bootloader or lose any data.

1. first thing u need to some files..
Download and extract my ported recovery & files from hereTools

Code:
note:after dowloading file..
extract it and copy SuperSU-v2.82-201705271822.zip file in ur sd card,,,,
DONT FORGET to flash SuperSU-v2.82-201705271822.zip file 
after write memory ,,otherwise your device will stuck at 
moto logo or soft brick

2.Open download tool(file provided in the above link,use provide sp_flash tool only because moto c plus have secure chip,need to authentication file,, so u cant flash through normal sp_flash tool) and load the download agent "MTK_AllInOne_DA.bin" & authentication file auth_sv5.auth from download_tool folder
3.Load the scatter-file found in the provided file.. select preloader only..but don't flash it.
4. Click Alt + Ctrl + V to activate advanced mode in sp flash tool.
5.Click on "window" up there and select "write mode"
6. Change the Begin address to "0x2d80000" and click on "file path" and choose the TWRP RECOVERY.img from extracted provided zip file
7. Click on "write Memeory", then Power off your device and remove the battery.. press and hold vol- button, then connect phone to pc via USB cable.. press &hold vol- key until pc detect...wait for Write memory ok window appears,, now your recovery is ready.
8.Next insert ur battery, press vol+ and power button simultaneously.. than select recovery mode..& boot into recovery
9.In twrp recovery select install and locate SuperSU-v2.82-201705271822.zip file in ur sd card and flash it..
10.After successful flash... hit reboot device..
!!!NOW YOU ARE ROOTED MOTO C PLUS!!!! Enjoy!!!!

...Image Instruction are also available in attached file..

For Compiled twrp go here Compiled Twrp

XDA-DevDB Information
TWRP For Moto C Plus with locked bootloader. Tool/Utility for all devices MT67xx

Contributor:

shr!pad

Created:13-12-2017
Last Update:02-05-2018


If u like my work, hit like button....

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.jpg
Views:	6676
Size:	159.9 KB
ID:	4359412   Click image for larger version

Name:	image2.png
Views:	6478
Size:	231.9 KB
ID:	4359413   Click image for larger version

Name:	image3.png
Views:	6440
Size:	207.5 KB
ID:	4359414  
The Following 22 Users Say Thank You to shr!pad For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift shr!pad Ad-Free
vinay durva 14th December 2017, 11:37 AM
vinay durva's Avatar
In ticked preloader , wut can I choose Broo.. ( TWRP RECOVERY.img ) ,??????

---------- Post added at 11:37 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:32 AM ----------

Any Mtk Drivers Needed for pc to detact phone ????
shr!pad's Avatar
u dont need to add twrp recovery in download section..u need to select twrp recovery in write memory...see in attached images..

Yes..u need mtk vcom drivers for detect phone..
amit020 17th December 2017, 08:57 PM
In the note section, u have mention flash SuperSU-v2.82-201705271822.zip file after write memory, this has to be done in the 9th step??
shr!pad's Avatar
Yes..that to be done in 9th step
shr!pad's Avatar
Yes..that to be done in 9th step
Last edited by shr!pad; 20th December 2017 at 05:41 AM.
Add a Comment
 
 

23 Answers

15th December 2017, 04:55 PM |#3  
shr!pad's Avatar
OP Member
Flag karnataka
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
1 Votes
u dont need to add twrp recovery in download section..u need to select twrp recovery in write memory...see in attached images..

Yes..u need mtk vcom drivers for detect phone..
rp30 20th March 2018, 02:12 PM
Is there anyway to root moto c plus without pc? I have seen most moto phones get rooted without pc but why not this?
Add a Comment
22nd December 2017, 04:52 PM |#15  
Member
Flag Vadodara
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
1 Votes
Any way to get rid of the " Your device has failed verification" screen?
Add a Comment
24th December 2017, 06:23 PM |#16  
bluegrass55's Avatar
Senior Member
London
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
1 Votes
Thanks for your work. I'm getting the Dram error as well.
Have double checked all the steps, using supplied cable and tried different ports on the PC.
My device is XT1723. Could it be that this version of TWRP is not correct for my device?
shr!pad's Avatar
it's correct twrp.. i think ur problem..in drivers,, first install vcom drivers for detect the phone..
@kitokit 31st January 2018, 03:54 AM
@kitokit's Avatar
@bluegrass55

were you able to root your xt1723 model with this process, i have the same model...
Add a Comment
25th December 2017, 05:57 PM |#17  
Mysteryagr's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 1,129
 
Donate to Me
More
1 Votes
Kindly give proper credit
Add a Comment
25th December 2017, 11:57 PM |#19  
kayO8.1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goiânia - GO
Thanks Meter: 61
 
Donate to Me
More
1 Votes
After several unsuccessful attempts on XT1726, this method does not work... But, thank you for your hard work!



shr!pad's Avatar
yes..thank you.. u need to first install usb vcom drivers for detect phone...
kayO8.1's Avatar
I already tested the Vcom drivers and they are all installed[COLOR="Silver"]


Edit1: I think I discovered the problem. ;--;

https://i.imgur.com/PXtPbwG.png
Last edited by KayM6.0.1; 26th December 2017 at 07:59 PM.
Hi, could you tell me the way you solved your problem. I'm having the same problems.
Thanks
Add a Comment
16th December 2017, 01:23 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Flag Guatemala
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
0 Votes
I get this error
S_FT_ENABLE_DRAM_FAIL (0xFC0)
[EMI] Enable DRAM Failed!
[HINT] Please check your load matches to your target which is to be downloaded.
shr!pad's Avatar
check..image instruction.. All files must be loaded..
And check u r enterd beginning adress 0x2d80000 is correct..
See instruction correctly..i think u r problem..in connecting phone...
Read instruction again..said that..press and hold vol- key then connect usb to phone..hold vol- key untill write memory ok window appears..👍
Mago6246 17th December 2017, 01:11 PM
I double checked evey file and the begin adress, and i remove the battery hold vol - and connect the phone until in the status shows write memory but getting the same error in my 1+16gb
shr!pad's Avatar
check that, r u installed vcom drivers correctly....is required for detect u r device..
Add a Comment
16th December 2017, 04:32 PM |#5  
Member
Flag Vadodara
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
0 Votes
Thank you so much .. worked perfectly
vinay durva 20th December 2017, 12:32 PM
vinay durva's Avatar
Bro , TWRP successfully flashed but after flashing TWRP my moto c plus was not booting up strucking on MOTO LOGO ( I again flashed full firmware for use my phone )☹️☹️☹️☹️☹️
shr!pad's Avatar
u need to flash super su file.. after writing the recovery provided in link.. otherwise u will bricked..read 9th step,,,,it's the problem u have facing
packpunk 17th January 2018, 01:53 AM
packpunk's Avatar
Can we flash magisk instead supersu?
Aryanyadav9's Avatar
Yes please tell me how can i replace supersu with magisk
Add a Comment
25th December 2017, 08:29 PM |#18  
kayO8.1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goiânia - GO
Thanks Meter: 61
 
Donate to Me
More
0 Votes
work on Xt1726 too?
Add a Comment
26th December 2017, 10:04 PM |#24  
kayO8.1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goiânia - GO
Thanks Meter: 61
 
Donate to Me
More
0 Votes
For now, I'll leave it as it is, in the future must appear new ways of doing root and twrp, thanks again for the roms and for your effort and hard work!!
Thanks! @shr!pad
Add a Comment
27th December 2017, 09:21 PM |#25  
Aryanyadav9's Avatar
Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
0 Votes
Just want to know, after flashing stock rom from a rooted phone will the warranty be valid?
Add a Comment
31st December 2017, 01:16 PM |#26  
Member
Flag Vadodara
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
0 Votes
I tried to remove the "your device has failed verification" screen by removing one occurrence of "verify" in fstab.mt6735 in ramdisk folder of stock boot.img.
That created a bootloop, but the boot animation played. Then i flashed the stock boot.img (downloaded from neeedrom). Now, not even the boot animation plays and i cant even boot into recovery (restarts, shows moto logo endless times)

PLEASE HELP ME
shr!pad's Avatar
dont worry,,,
just flash stock rom..and follow this same method for install twrp..
"your device has failed verifaction" screen it dont harm to device...just ignore that.. and dont try to replace logo it must boot-loop your device
Add a Comment
10th January 2018, 09:02 AM |#30  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
0 Votes
Does anyone succeed rooting moto c plus with this method.
Please send video
Add a Comment
21st January 2018, 11:50 AM |#32  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
0 Votes
After trying this method I got this
* *[H/W] Fail to download DA to baseband chip's internal SRAM!
*
[Reason]
*
1.*********There’s a cable communication problem between Flash Tool and Boot ROM.
*
2.*********Target might be shutdown unexpectedly or target lost power supply.
*
3.*********The DA is not correct.
*
[Solution]
*
1.*********Try again.
*
2.*********Proceed H/W checking in download cable and target side com port.
*
3.*********Monitor if power-drop occurred in target side.



Does this method needs usb debugging on?
Please help me
shr!pad's Avatar
Check vcom driver installed properly,,,follow instruction step by step,, see image instruction ..load all files..
how to get it back to normal?
Add a Comment
14th February 2018, 06:22 PM |#37  
samg2's Avatar
Member
france
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
0 Votes
hello
i can not manage to root the cplus xt1723 moto
with the tutorial
I have a flashtool error despite having the right drivers
have you another method for root


I have the cplus xt1723 1gb + 16gb


resolved root superSU twrp busybox ok cool
Add a Comment
22nd February 2018, 12:05 PM |#38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
0 Votes
nice, it works on xt1721, but every time i power it on, the phone always show the "red state" on boot logo and take 5 sec to boot normally
Add a Comment
25th February 2018, 04:19 PM |#39  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
0 Votes
Good afternoon. My cell phone is a Moto C Plus, 8gb, MT6735. Whenever I try to unlock with this guide, give me a "S_FT_ENABLE_DRAM_FAIL (0xFC0)
[EMI] Enable DRAM Failed!
[HINT] Please check your load matches to your target which is to be downloaded. "

I think the MT6737 does not work for that. could you tell me if there is a method for the mt6735?

Thank you!
Add a Comment
25th March 2018, 04:31 AM |#41  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
0 Votes
Hy @shr!pad,
i'm using u'r TWRP
i've tried to restore my backup, but i just gave a bootlop.
Any suggestion?
shr!pad's Avatar
U doesn't Flash supercell supercell supercell file...check (read) guide..again...see the note:...
Add a Comment
30th March 2018, 06:38 PM |#43  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
0 Votes
Hello, good afternoon, one question, works on a motorola c plus xt1724 1gb ram 16 gb rom? Please, answer me. Thank you.
Add a Comment
20th April 2018, 10:52 AM |#44  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
0 Votes
thanks you, i successed root & install twrp with this method, but i have problem, the Gapps & other apps always force close... why? help me!!
Add a Comment
23rd April 2018, 02:43 AM |#45  
Junior Member
Flag Agua Preta - PE
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
0 Votes
I have the XT1726 Moto C Plus (1 + 8GB). It will work?
Add a Comment
20th May 2018, 08:23 PM |#46  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
0 Votes
Thx sir... I do it succesfully..
Just follow the instruction carefully..
Add a Comment
10th June 2018, 01:06 AM |#47  
yepi15's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Coloncito
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
0 Votes
DRAM failed with the xt1724 1GB RAM, 16B? the drivers work perfectly
ema97 11th June 2018, 05:36 PM
Actually I have installed LOS with a custom kernel. Can I install magisk or I have to remove the custom kernel?
Add a Comment
11th June 2018, 11:35 PM |#49  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
0 Votes
Hy @shr!pad,

where did the 0x2d80000 value come from?
would you mind share it with us
Add a Comment
Post Answer Subscribe to Thread

Tags
moto-c-plus, root moto c plus, twrp for c plus, twrp for moto c plus, twrp for xt1721, xt1721

Answer Question (no urls or BBcode)
This form is used to answer the question presented at the top of this thread. If you are asking a clarifying question or want to comment on an existing answer, please click on the comment button below that post.
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes