FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: What do you think about ADK after using?

Awesome, going to buy it...
 
11 Vote(s)
25.00%
Nice work! no time for buying...
 
17 Vote(s)
38.64%
Pretty Good! Worth buying
 
7 Vote(s)
15.91%
It's OK!
 
9 Vote(s)
20.45%

[IDE][1.0.6.0]ADK - A Powerful Android Kitchen (Complete)

226 posts
Thanks Meter: 193
 
Post Reply Email Thread
2nd January 2019, 08:04 AM |#51  
Junior Member
Flag Guwahati
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected]

I still don't think so cause Lenovo OEMs did add that security feature '-signed'. So can't really tell.

Also can you submit a recovery or boot signed image from your firmware so I can run some test and add this feature to ADK. It would be really helpful.

try this..its a tecno camon rom..signed images...boot i could unlock with Fbwintools but not the system image .http://www.mediafire.com/file/za05a0...T6737T_IN5.zip
 
 
3rd January 2019, 04:53 PM |#52  
KP@2016's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dombivali
Thanks Meter: 193
 
Donate to Me
More
Update to version 1.0.4.6 has been released. Open ADK and download the update over the air.

Quote:
Originally Posted by prith

try this..its a tecno camon rom..signed images...boot i could unlock with Fbwintools but not the system image .http://www.mediafire.com/file/za05a0...T6737T_IN5.zip

This also adds ability to convert signed images to unsigned. Thanks to havotek forums.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to [email protected] For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift [email protected] Ad-Free
4th January 2019, 12:36 PM |#53  
Junior Member
Flag Guwahati
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected]

Update to version 1.0.4.6 has been released. Open ADK and download the update over the air.



This also adds ability to convert signed images to unsigned. Thanks to havotek forums.

GReat!! will try it out
4th January 2019, 12:55 PM |#54  
KP@2016's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dombivali
Thanks Meter: 193
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prith

GReat!! will try it out

Your img is still not unpacking. I used latest FBwintools it doesn't work on these images. So I don't think it can unpack it.
7th January 2019, 04:33 AM |#55  
Hami_Do's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 116
 
More
Deleted
11th January 2019, 03:39 PM |#56  
kgr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
I'm unable to enter the Java JDK & platform-tools locations.
When I browse to C:\Program Files\Java\jdk-11.0.1\bin it says wrong JDK path... but java.exe is located in there.
When I browse to the location of my platform-tools and press ok, it doesn't actually put it in there.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2019-01-11.png
Views:	98
Size:	10.0 KB
ID:	4684446   Click image for larger version

Name:	2019-01-11 (1).png
Views:	100
Size:	2.0 KB
ID:	4684447  
11th January 2019, 03:40 PM |#57  
KP@2016's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dombivali
Thanks Meter: 193
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgr

I'm unable to enter the Java JDK & platform-tools locations.
When I browse to C:\Program Files\Java\jdk-11.0.1\bin it says wrong JDK path... but java.exe is located in there.
When I browse to the location of my platform-tools and press ok, it doesn't actually put it in there.

Don't go till bin folder. Set it to jdk-**

for eg: C:\Program Files\Java\jdk-11.0.1
The Following User Says Thank You to [email protected] For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift [email protected] Ad-Free
11th January 2019, 03:49 PM |#58  
kgr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected]

Don't go till bin folder. Set it to jdk-**

for eg: C:\Program Files\Java\jdk-11.0.1

Thanks man. Same error when I do that folder.
11th January 2019, 04:00 PM |#59  
KP@2016's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dombivali
Thanks Meter: 193
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgr

Thanks man. Same error when I do that folder.

It's because you are using lower Java version use minimum 1.5.

You are getting error because from Java 1.5 jre is built in within jdk (all in one setup) so ADK is getting error finding jre folder within jdk which is supposed to have but since you are using lowest version of Java its not there.

To fix: Either you upgrade Java to 1.8 or just leave the field blank in settings in ADK. As long as Java is in your PATH and ADK is not popping some error message like Java is not found or installed you are good to go.
11th January 2019, 04:21 PM |#60  
kgr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected]

It's because you are using lower Java version use minimum 1.5.

You are getting error because from Java 1.5 jre is built in within jdk (all in one setup) so ADK is getting error finding jre folder within jdk which is supposed to have but since you are using lowest version of Java its not there.

To fix: Either you upgrade Java to 1.8 or just leave the field blank in settings in ADK. As long as Java is in your PATH and ADK is not popping some error message like Java is not found or installed you are good to go.

I guess I'll leave it blank then - I'm not sure I understand the versions you mentioned. In that folder path, I have jdk-11.0.1 & jre1.8.0_192.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_30.png
Views:	80
Size:	1.2 KB
ID:	4684460  
11th January 2019, 05:38 PM |#61  
KP@2016's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dombivali
Thanks Meter: 193
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgr

I guess I'll leave it blank then - I'm not sure I understand the versions you mentioned. In that folder path, I have jdk-11.0.1 & jre1.8.0_192.

Well in that case I'll just modify the work around.
The Following User Says Thank You to [email protected] For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift [email protected] Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes