FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
H10 GPU

keweon - Next Generation of Adblock and Online Security

972 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,828
 
Post Reply Email Thread
20th July 2018, 09:11 AM |#1001  
Junior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Here it is.. Same goes for other countries..

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20180720-160831.jpeg
Views:	384
Size:	86.0 KB
ID:	4553799Attachment 4553800Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20180720-160945.jpeg
Views:	376
Size:	82.4 KB
ID:	4553801
The Following User Says Thank You to madfarts For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift madfarts Ad-Free
 
 
20th July 2018, 09:57 AM |#1002  
MrT69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Königsbrunn
Thanks Meter: 1,828
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madfarts

Here it is.. Same goes for other countries..

Attachment 4553799Attachment 4553800Attachment 4553801

It seems they are all down.
Currently I'm within the office and I have no access to the machines. But it seems there is something blocked from provider side.

One could make troubles, OK. But all of them?????

I will leave in 2 hours. This is real strange.
The Following User Says Thank You to MrT69 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MrT69 Ad-Free
20th July 2018, 09:59 AM |#1003  
Junior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrT69

It seems they are all down.
Currently I'm within the office and I have no access to the machines. But it seems there is something blocked from provider side.

One could make troubles, OK. But all of them?????

I will leave in 2 hours. This is real strange.

Unfortunately yes, ive tried pinging every countries but no replies.
20th July 2018, 10:02 AM |#1004  
MrT69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Königsbrunn
Thanks Meter: 1,828
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madfarts

Here it is.. Same goes for other countries..

Attachment 4553799Attachment 4553800Attachment 4553801

OK...
They are back now. I can resolve again via kloth.

WTF...
The Following User Says Thank You to MrT69 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MrT69 Ad-Free
20th July 2018, 10:06 AM |#1005  
MrT69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Königsbrunn
Thanks Meter: 1,828
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madfarts

Unfortunately yes, ive tried pinging every countries but no replies.

Don't ping. That's blocked. Go to:

http://www.kloth.net/services/nslookup.php

and type within the field:

Domain: www.google.com (or whatever you like)
Server: - the IP Adress of the Server you want to test -
Query: - leav it as it is -

And now click on "Look it up".
A ping just let you know if the Interface of the Machine is active. It will say nothing about any health condition.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MrT69 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MrT69 Ad-Free
20th July 2018, 10:11 AM |#1006  
Junior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrT69

Don't ping. That's blocked. Go to:

http://www.kloth.net/services/nslookup.php

and type within the field:

Domain: www.google.com (or whatever you like)
Server: - the IP Adress of the Server you want to test -
Query: - leav it as it is -

And now click on "Look it up".

Oh. Didnt know that. Yup i am able to resolve with results. Not sure though why my wifi icon showing exclamation and sites loading feeling slow than usual. Thanks.
The Following User Says Thank You to madfarts For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift madfarts Ad-Free
20th July 2018, 11:20 AM |#1007  
MrT69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Königsbrunn
Thanks Meter: 1,828
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madfarts

Oh. Didnt know that. Yup i am able to resolve with results. Not sure though why my wifi icon showing exclamation and sites loading feeling slow than usual. Thanks.

I have seen that you have either a slow line or the server is to far away from you.
I recommend to reboot the Box or do a firmware upgrade and start setup from scratch.

This might help sometimes but I have no clue what's running on your site.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MrT69 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MrT69 Ad-Free
20th July 2018, 11:55 AM |#1008  
ramritharaj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Finally Amazon and IMDB is loading properly. I am using main Server with India severs are secondary. Also speed increased dramatically. Thanks a lot for this wonderful system.
The Following User Says Thank You to ramritharaj For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ramritharaj Ad-Free
20th July 2018, 01:26 PM |#1009  
kanno_miho's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
my wifi icon with a cross now after the recent update. not sure it is related or not but now I have problem.

does anyone else have the same problem?

once I restore back the default dns the wifi icon is ok.
before the update , there is no such issue.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20180720-202355_Settings.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	75.5 KB
ID:	4553978  
20th July 2018, 01:41 PM |#1010  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 143
 
More
When I
ping I.hate.ads
I get "unknown host" reply instead of "thanks.2.xda"
and I can see only two DNS servers on this site
IP Address Hostname ISP Location
88.198.139.2 fsn.icmp.hetzner.com Hetzner Online GmbH Germany
And
88.198.139.3 fsn1-dns1b.hetzner.com Hetzner Online GmbH Germany
instead of 10+ (most of their isp cloudflare ) which I got before.
But keweon working most probably.
20th July 2018, 02:55 PM |#1011  
MrT69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Königsbrunn
Thanks Meter: 1,828
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NamitNayan

When I
ping I.hate.ads
I get "unknown host" reply instead of "thanks.2.xda"
and I can see only two DNS servers on this site
IP Address Hostname ISP Location
88.198.139.2 fsn.icmp.hetzner.com Hetzner Online GmbH Germany
And
88.198.139.3 fsn1-dns1b.hetzner.com Hetzner Online GmbH Germany
instead of 10+ (most of their isp cloudflare ) which I got before.
But keweon working most probably.


I have no idea where you are connected to but this is definitely not keweon. The i.hate.ads Domain is of cause not existing but its a good thing to test if you are connected or not.
Its still a mess with the Amazon thing and the entire old System is still connected. So if it's working at the moment I'm fine with this.

I already have the new IPs and it will become a long evening now. 😉
The Following User Says Thank You to MrT69 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MrT69 Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
adblocker, dns

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes