FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

keweon - Next Generation of Adblock and Online Security

978 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,849
 
Post Reply Email Thread
10th May 2018, 08:57 AM |#561  
MrT69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Königsbrunn
Thanks Meter: 1,849
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edgarf28

I have problems with Snapchat on my phone since 3 days, getting connection errors when using the Kaweon DNS.

Thabks for this info. I will check it and putt it on the white list this evening.
If you ever see an error report it immediately.

ūüėČ
 
 
10th May 2018, 05:19 PM |#562  
MrT69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Königsbrunn
Thanks Meter: 1,849
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edgarf28

I have problems with Snapchat on my phone since 3 days, getting connection errors when using the Kaweon DNS.

As far as I can see it's working on my test server. I have created the "keweon" account and it seems it's working on my test server.

Upload is scheduled and let me know if it's working again. Update is at 7 PM GMT +1 (GERMAN TIME) active.

Thanks a lot!
16th May 2018, 08:18 PM |#563  
MrT69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Königsbrunn
Thanks Meter: 1,849
 
Donate to Me
More
FOR ACTUAL REASONS - DNSMASQ within the right way


I have seen that a view people has wrong configured the DD-WRT Router. I also have seen within the Internet almost EVERY (!) manual is wrong about the change of external DNS Server on DD-WRT.

WHY?
Almost every manual will show you that you need to change the DNS Server within the DNS Scope Options. TOTALY WRONG!
When you are using this settings than you assign the client the public DNS Server IP Address. The entire caching which will be done from your SOHO Router is lost with this Scope settings. And the Router DNS caching will cause more performance and speed within the Internet. DNS change on DHCP Scope settings is not the best idea.

Set up your router within this way:



Now change to your favorite DNS Server on DD-WRT within this way if you don't want to use your ISP default DNS. This settings are also valid if you choose Google or Cloudlflare DNS Server. Even with the latest Version of DD-WRT you can't use DNSv6 settings within DNSMASQ. Don't ask me why.

If you are using DNSv6 on DD-WRT it would be helpfull if someone of you can provide the right settings based on all this info. To set the right settings for IPv4 please change to this settings:



Copy and paste this settings into the field "Additional DNSMasq Options" and reboot your DD-WRT Router. The settings below using CloudflareDNS. Any recommendations or additional settings are welcome.

DON'T FORGETT TO CHANGE TO YOUR DNS SERVER OF YOUR CHOICE!

Quote:

cache-size=10000
server=176.9.62.58
server=176.9.62.62
bogus-priv
all-servers
clear-on-reload
dns-loop-detect
domain-needed
dns-forward-max=512 #dnsmasq default = 150
auth-ttl=14400
local-ttl=14400
max-cache-ttl=7200
max-ttl=7200
neg-ttl=900

Hope you enjoy this!

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to MrT69 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MrT69 Ad-Free
17th May 2018, 06:46 AM |#564  
MrT69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Königsbrunn
Thanks Meter: 1,849
 
Donate to Me
More
EDIT:

Fixed the values above because this was copy & paste from my test System.
The former values are not helpfull for other DNSMASQ installations.
17th May 2018, 07:20 AM |#565  
dalepothen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Doha
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrT69

EDIT:

Fixed the values above because this was copy & paste from my test System.
The former values are not helpfull for other DNSMASQ installations.

Mate ping me at drkangel in telegram lost your contact
The Following User Says Thank You to dalepothen For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dalepothen Ad-Free
17th May 2018, 02:49 PM |#566  
MrT69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Königsbrunn
Thanks Meter: 1,849
 
Donate to Me
More
keweonDNS - Server Update

After I received a tiny donation I'm now able to order 2 physical Servers. Each of them will cost 130,- EUR per Month.

Both servers are located in Germany and have a 2 GBit Interent connect. The order process should be done tomorrow and I guess during the next week you are able to access them.

I want to have a test how fast it is and I hope I can keep the servers Online when they are done. Let's see and wait.

Stay tuned!!

Edit:
The Servers are Online and they are damn powerfull. 2 x 1265 Xeon on each server should be good enough. At the moment I feel as like as a kid at Christmas. I hope that HETZNER DATACENTER is world wide useable.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to MrT69 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MrT69 Ad-Free
19th May 2018, 01:57 AM |#567  
lodk's Avatar
Member
Flag East coast
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
I don’t want to sound like an idiot but, i have read every post in this thread. I for the life of me cant figure things out.

I have a few problems.
One i cant find the website www.keweon.com and the links keep leading me back to the beginnings of this thread when i click it. I have however installed the ca cert.

The second is maybe not a problem but more of a "I dont know what i am doing" situation. I have a dns changer for my droid (override dns (for root)). I put in the dns of choice from the server list and apply. I see all went well and ads are blocked but, when i do a dns leak test it still shows my tmobile dns, And my isp is still the same (maybe its not suppose to even change). Some in site on this would be great.

Sorry for the noobie questions and thank you in advance for the hard work you have committed to this project.
19th May 2018, 11:28 AM |#568  
MrT69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Königsbrunn
Thanks Meter: 1,849
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lodk

I don’t want to sound like an idiot but, i have read every post in this thread. I for the life of me cant figure things out.

I have a few problems.
One i cant find the website www.keweon.com and the links keep leading me back to the beginnings of this thread when i click it. I have however installed the ca cert.

The second is maybe not a problem but more of a "I dont know what i am doing" situation. I have a dns changer for my droid (override dns (for root)). I put in the dns of choice from the server list and apply. I see all went well and ads are blocked but, when i do a dns leak test it still shows my tmobile dns, And my isp is still the same (maybe its not suppose to even change). Some in site on this would be great.

Sorry for the noobie questions and thank you in advance for the hard work you have committed to this project.

Hi!

First at all - there are never "idiots questions" Every problem on your side will help to make a better instruciton when everythings is live.


CERTIFICATE

I guess you know what happens when you are using hosts files and visit HTTPS sites. You will get stupid error messages. To surpess all this nag messages you will need the certificate for this.

To get this certificate just visit this URL:

http://pki.keweon.center

and the download will aprears after 3 seconds. JUST THE DOWNLOAD! The installation needs to be done from the user.

On Android devices for some reasons you need to set a Device PIN bevore you are able to install the certificate. Don't know who have had this idea at Google but this guy should be fired asap.

On Apple do it with Safari. Double click the download and a few steps later it's done.

Here is a good instruction Website from GFI >> CLICK HERE << to do it in different operation systems.


THE WEBSITE

The website is still not ready. I will wait until the 25th of May - the official Date for the activation of the GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation). I'm pretty sure that this will become a big surprise for all of you.

That's the reason why everything is currently pointed to this thread.


STILL ADS

Thanks to Google and Apple that they have removed for some unknown reasons the options to change the default DNS Servers on the devices. It might be that this have something to do that Android is from Google and also that Google has paid round about 1 billion US-Dollar to Apple that they are still the default "search engine". But I also could be wrong.

I don't know which DNS changer u are using but I'm pretty sure that you need also to change your DNSv6 settings.

With this App:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...erd.dnschanger

you easily can enable the v6 option. Change also the v6 DNS Servers and everything is fine.


ADDITIONAL THINGS

If you ever have any problems - than feel so free and ask. There are never stupid questions.


Hope you enjoy it and if something is not working as it should than ask.
The Following User Says Thank You to MrT69 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MrT69 Ad-Free
21st May 2018, 04:01 AM |#569  
MrT69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Königsbrunn
Thanks Meter: 1,849
 
Donate to Me
More
keweon Update - SERVER IS ONLINE

Now the new server is online and the very best at the beginning:
The virtual crap has as respond time from round about 46 ms. It's OK.

The physical server has a speed of 3 ms. (Compared by kloth.net) - AND THIS IS SO F*CKING DAMN FAST!!!

This is exactly this what I want to show to all of you. If you are using this server you will see that the speed of you internet will dramatically change.
It's still a damn slow server although this Baby has 2 Intel SSD inside. The load of the entire Database is compared to the virtual devices round about 3 Minutes slower than on the virtual thing. It's not an HP Server. With them I have incredible experience.

I have done an Update on YouTube advertising. It's still not 100% working but now you can decide if you want to see or have the Advertising. I limit the Ads and if you see advertising than you can decide to watch it and support your Music or just click it again and the Advertising is gone.
I only have experience here in Germany. No Idea what's about other countries.


LIMITATIONS:

1. DNSSEC is not working. I have the problem that the MY root DNS Server will have to less power. DNSSEC will cause a lot of more requests. The entire infrastucture is unfortunately not based on a flat rate. The server also have not the power to manage this game. Sorry.

2. ANY requests are still blocked. I don't have the money for a real cute firewall. That's the reason why this is not possible.

3. SECURITY is as same as strong as you already know it. I can't size this down.
Good example is the latest story. 4 hours after the Installation of this server some guys from China running a brute force attack against this server. Only the OS was installed!! Can't belive this. For security reasons I reinstalled everything again via KVM to make sure that there is no backdoor inside.

4. I hope I have done everything what is required make this server powerfull, fast and secure.

5. It's not 2 server, it's only ONE with 2 nics. I can have this server now 4 months instead of 2 months. It's an expensive toy but I hope I can keep it.

6. This server has no reboot schedule it's running 24/7

7. Now it's your turn. Enjoy it and let me know how is the speed.

8. IMPORTANT: And no more Network Outage. This Server is located within the DATACENTER of HETZNER (Germany). My rootDNS Server have had in 3 years not even ONE (!) outage.

IP: 176.9.62.58
IP: 176.9.62.62
IPv6: 2a01:4f8:150:8023::58
IPv6: 2a01:4f8:150:8023::62


I recommend to use this server as PRIMARY DNS and one of the others as SECONDARY DNS Server.


EDIT:

SORRY FOR THE INTERUPITON 2 HOURS AGO!

It was also required to reboot the Root Servers because I have done an Upgrade on the kernel. I don't know exactly how many users are currently connected but based on the facts of the traffic it seems it's a lot of them. This causes timeouts because there was too much traffic. I made some changes and I set the limit to more users which is double than bevore. If the servers really run in troubels again - I'm damn proud on everything :P



EDIT - AGAIN:
The entire System is upgraded. Extended the user limit to 50 Million. Should be good enough now and this should working for the next few weeks.
I don't log anything and because of this please send me a short notice when something is not working.
I'm using my own server for testing and optimize filtering. When something went wrong on the System - it's up to you to tell this to me.


Hope you enjoy this

The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to MrT69 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MrT69 Ad-Free
21st May 2018, 05:12 PM |#570  
problemathic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Naval
Thanks Meter: 79
 
More
edit: thank you bro.
21st May 2018, 06:42 PM |#571  
MrT69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Königsbrunn
Thanks Meter: 1,849
 
Donate to Me
More
This is only for the reason if you want to use only this server. Using the same address as second IP Adress causes troubles e.g when you are using this within Windows.
Than this would make sense.


The second DNS is almost not working within most operation systems. The second one only acts if the entire Primary server is switched off. Even this will cause that you have set 2 different servers and your Internet is offline.


Change your primary DNS server to 10.0.0.1 (not working privat IP Adress) and the second DNS to 1.1.1.1 (Cloudflare) and test it. You will see you will stay offline on so many OS Systems.
The Following User Says Thank You to MrT69 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MrT69 Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
adblocker, dns

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes