FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[TOOL] Android File System (Network ADB Extension) for Windows Explorer

15 posts
Thanks Meter: 14
 
Post Reply Email Thread
29th March 2017, 02:29 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 14
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJSJJS

Sorry to inform you, the bug is still there. So installing is still ok, but it crashes immidiately after double clicking.

What version number .NET Framework ? (it should be 4.+)
I have only 64 bit Windows 7. I can only compile in 32. Only one person with a 32 bit version left a tip (in russian forum - all works), but it has windows 10.
By the way, I do not guarantee the work in Windows 10 too (it works, but there are 3 bugs)
With this data, I can not know what the problem is: something is wrong with your system or is it a problem in my code.
People download, but do not leave comments
In this case, I upload the source code. Can someone help you faster. I did not get to fixing the problems in Windows 10 (and I do not know when it will be)

Last Try (added strong named key for dll`s + fix assembly):
NetworkADB-x32.zip
NetworkADB-x64.zip
29th March 2017, 08:34 PM |#12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hi,
i have .NET 4.5.1 installed. And only Win7Pro.
I will try your latest x32 and report back.

Thanks a lot!
30th March 2017, 11:58 AM |#13  
OP Junior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 14
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJSJJS

Hi,
i have .NET 4.5.1 installed. And only Win7Pro.
I will try your latest x32 and report back.
Thanks a lot!

If it does not work at all, try update .NET to 4.6 version and restart PC.
do you have this path: C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\RegA sm.exe
if folder v4.0.30319 not exist, try find in folders(subfolders) C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework program RegAsm.exe
This program is needed to register 2 dll`s (WindowsShell.dll, NsEx3.dll).
copy RegAsm.exe to install folder (where placed NetworkADB.exe)
in console (run console as administrator!) run:
1) RegAsm.exe WindowsShell.dll /codebase
2) RegAsm.exe NsEx3.dll /codebase
in output you can see like: Types are registered successfully
In general, the entire installation is reduced to registering these two dll files using the .NET program regasm.exe
If the registration is successful - everything will work.
After, using Task Manager - kill process explorer.exe, and run new task explorer.exe (restart explorer.exe)
This is the maximally-extended technical documentation that I could give.
The Following User Says Thank You to svansvan For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift svansvan Ad-Free
30th March 2017, 09:59 PM |#14  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hi Svansvan,

yes i have the folders and the exe.
First i will update to 4.6.x .NET , restart and do as you said.
I will report back, thanks for your great help!

***edit*** according to the check of the DWORD in the registry as mentioned on this page https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...10).aspx#net_d
I have 4.6.2 already installed, so far so good.


***2nd edit*** i have a nsext3.dll, but not nsex3.dll also not a windowsshell.dll, can you provide them please?

Thanks a lot!
31st March 2017, 07:39 AM |#15  
Junior Member
Flag Toledo
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Hi svansvan!!

For me it worked at first without having to do anything, just install it.

I have Windows 10 x64, Samsung Galaxy S5 with Nemesis Reborn ROM and Phoenix v13 kernel.

Only thing i miss is an option to change permissions.

Thanks!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ADBExplorer.png
Views:	120
Size:	53.0 KB
ID:	4095264  
The Following User Says Thank You to acid981 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift acid981 Ad-Free
31st March 2017, 11:07 AM |#16  
OP Junior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 14
 
Donate to Me
More
Finally someone left a comment. Many thanks!
Without this, I did not want to continue my work
Quote:
Originally Posted by acid981

Only thing i miss is an option to change permissions.

Just now i worked on this (and installation APK file progress dialog... etc...)
Click image for larger version

Name:	permissions.png
Views:	94
Size:	7.0 KB
ID:	4095449
-----
But first, I want to understand why does not work on Windows x32

---------------------------------------------------
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJSJJS

i have a nsext3.dll, but not nsex3.dll also not a windowsshell.dll, can you provide them please?
Thanks a lot!

In this post! (not in header and other posts!)
https://forum.xda-developers.com/sho...3&postcount=11
download NetworkADB-x32.zip and unzip (not run in zip folder(program) view) in SEPARATE Folder file NetworkADB.exe
and run it and click install.
You must have the following files in your folder:
--------
adb.exe - from android sdk
adbwinapi.dll - from android sdk
adbwinusbapi.dll - from android sdk
NetworkADB.exe - installator
nsex3.dll - need register
regasm.exe - from .NET (for registration nsex3.dll and windowsshell.dll)
windowsshell.dll - need register
--------
And yes, in OLD version It was nsext3.dll, But in the new version it is called nsex3.dll (without 't').
And there can not be not present windowsshell.dll ! Physically just can not be that it was not present.
The only thing I can think of - is that it for some reason removes antivirus program.
I specifically downloaded it again and installed it. Everything is there.
Just in case, I attached it to you separately:
windowsshell-dll.zip
but it is not necessary, if everything is done correctly
1st April 2017, 10:46 AM |#17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by svansvan

in console (run console as administrator!) run:
1) RegAsm.exe WindowsShell.dll /codebase
2) RegAsm.exe NsEx3.dll /codebase
in output you can see like: Types are registered successfully
In general, the entire installation is reduced to registering these two dll files using the .NET program regasm.exe
If the registration is successful - everything will work.
After, using Task Manager - kill process explorer.exe, and run new task explorer.exe (restart explorer.exe)

Hi Svansvan,
i did as you described above.
It al registers perfectly. But starting the program still gives the Just in Time Debug error.
Is there something that need to be done in Visual Studio which needs to be enabled, just like the error messsage says (in above post) ?

Sorry for all this trouble. Hoep you can find what the issue can be.

Have a good weekend.
6th April 2017, 04:43 PM |#18  
OP Junior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 14
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by acid981

Only thing i miss is an option to change permissions.
Thanks!!!

New version in header 0.0.3 - permissions
-----
Only x64. As far as I understand, x32 version - no working (I do not know why yet)
The Following User Says Thank You to svansvan For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift svansvan Ad-Free
6th April 2017, 11:55 PM |#19  
Junior Member
Flag Toledo
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by svansvan

New version in header 0.0.3 - permissions
-----
Only x64. As far as I understand, x32 version - no working (I do not know why yet)


Thank you very much svansvan.

It's working for me with no issues... it's perfect.

thanks again
7th April 2017, 11:14 AM |#20  
OP Junior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 14
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by acid981

Thank you very much svansvan.

There is only one bug: if open two (or more) windows explorers with the same folder.
You change the permissions in one window. In other windows they do not visually change
You need to refresh them (right click in context menu - refresh or reload)
The case is rare and insignificant, but it's a bug.
----
There will be other wishes - leave comments
2nd August 2017, 01:16 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,423
 
Donate to Me
More
This is just what I need. This thread needs more attention !!

I only struggled to initially find the ADB connection properties context menu. I thought it wasn't working.

I had to click 'This PC' from the left menu of Explorer, right click Network ADB and then pin to Quick Access where I could then right click on it.





---------- Post added at 12:09 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:00 PM ----------



---------- Post added at 12:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:09 PM ----------


@svansvan

Scrolling down directory lists will intermittently freeze.

My main issue is that it doesn't seem to have RW permissions in System folders.

I think your default command is mount -o remount,rw [DIR]
On Android 7 is it mount -o rw,remount?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes