FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Rooting a new Android set top box: LGE SH960S-AT (Airtel Internet Tv Set top box)

13 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By avisekjena, Junior Member on 7th August 2018, 09:00 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
18th May 2019, 06:30 AM |#61  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
You have to be subscribed to view paid channels. And you dont need to remove that app
The Following User Says Thank You to Gauravpreet For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Gauravpreet Ad-Free
 
 
20th May 2019, 12:14 PM |#62  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hey guys any luck on this?

---------- Post added at 12:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:08 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by avihbti

Hello folks,

I think there should be some system app installed in this STB which checks for active subscription. Identifying and deleting this app should serve the purpose.
Can someone smart identify this app and try if getting rid of this sole app prevents subscription check?

Did you get any luck? I also want to remove subscription check. Please help!
18th July 2019, 11:42 AM |#63  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Is this amazon prime work properly ? my Airtel box work smoothly in 720p when it automatically switch to 1080p frame are lag, not smooth very lag
19th July 2019, 11:40 PM |#64  
Junior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
hard situation actually
3rd August 2019, 03:11 AM |#65  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can anyone give me a detailed list of steps on what to do with adb link
9th August 2019, 11:48 AM |#66  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi I removed the suggested app and the STB just bricked on me.
Stuck at AITV002 ERROR saying subscription check failed though I have an active subscription
10th August 2019, 01:30 PM |#67  
Muhammad Jamaal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KMANISH51

Hi I removed the suggested app and the STB just bricked on me.
Stuck at AITV002 ERROR saying subscription check failed though I have an active subscription

Disconnect the cable, remove the viewing card and restart the box
13th August 2019, 03:03 PM |#68  
motoFann's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Power and home button working?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muhammad Jamaal

I've been using the same Power On - Sleep - Power On method to get the home button to work.
Let us know if you find a way to enable it on cold boot.
Thanks

Any update on these buttons?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes