FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[TOOL] Lanchon REPIT: The Data-Sparing Repartitioning Tool For Android

2,672 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,447
 
By Lanchon, Senior Member on 13th April 2016, 06:50 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
23rd April 2016, 10:59 PM |#21  
Lanchon's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,447
 
Donate to Me
More
FYI, i created a TWRP issue about the locking behavior that forces us to flash from /tmp:
https://github.com/TeamWin/Team-Win-...ect/issues/664
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Lanchon For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Lanchon Ad-Free
24th April 2016, 06:54 AM |#22  
Senior Member
Flag Hanoi
Thanks Meter: 110
 
More
@Lanchon I have the same problem. It can not work
I have try both twrp-2.8.7.0 and 3.0.2-0.
lanchon-repit.log
24th April 2016, 11:36 AM |#23  
the.gangster's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,371
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by toi1em

@Lanchon I have the same problem. It can not work
I have try both twrp-2.8.7.0 and 3.0.2-0.
Attachment 3728770

You should really read the op and the linked documentation. Or at least read the last line of your log.
You need to reflash it from /tmp after it fails on first run. It copies itself there for a reason.
And as you already repitted recently (if I understood that right in the CM12-thread and you are starting from scratch) it will be faster to set at least the /data partition to wipe (as otherwise even if it's empty all the 6gb or whatever size you pitted will be moved). If I misunderstood you there, let the setting as is. It will work and just take time.
The Following User Says Thank You to the.gangster For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift the.gangster Ad-Free
24th April 2016, 11:41 AM |#24  
Senior Member
Flag Hanoi
Thanks Meter: 110
 
More
@the.gangster I have try to run it from /tmp and it not work, may be cause by this https://github.com/TeamWin/Team-Win-...ect/issues/664.
Finally I use Odin to flash a kernel and a pit file and my problem solve http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...-size-t3011162
27th April 2016, 02:58 PM |#25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
i would like to make 2gb partition for system, rest for data, external card will be attached later

I also want to wipe all data, from partitions to flash new OS

already have proper TWRP just don't know how to name the file

i would appreciate any help
28th April 2016, 02:48 AM |#26  
Lanchon's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,447
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by woook

i would like to make 2gb partition for system, rest for data, external card will be attached later

I also want to wipe all data, from partitions to flash new OS

already have proper TWRP just don't know how to name the file

i would appreciate any help

but your phone will still use the internal sdcard, however small.

you would need to somehow make android not mount the internal sdcard or at least make android swap the two cards so that the external is the default one. do you know how to do this?



WARNING: THESE WILL WIPE YOUR INTERNAL SDCARD !!!!

this will keep data and data, and create a 128MB small internal sdcard:
-system=2-data=max-sdcard=0.125+wipe-preload=min+wipe

this will also WIPE SYSTEM AND DATA, and will be faster:
-system=2+wipe-data=max+wipe-sdcard=0.125+wipe-preload=min+wipe

a 128MB internal sdcard is created because most systems will not boot without one.
if you want a 64MB sdcard use 0.0625 instead of 0.125.
but 64MB might not be enough to boot some systems? i dont know...
28th April 2016, 06:50 AM |#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
i want extrenal only to store media, it's slow
i'm not sure if i understand this correctly...
sys = where only system is, no apps are installed there?
data = where the apps originally are installed
sdcard = sdcard0 ( like sdcard but mounted from internal storage )
if so ,then i just need 1gb for system , because i use cm13 for i9100

so the correct filename for me should be like
-system=1+wipe-data=max+wipe-sdcard=1.0+wipe-preload=min+wipe


as far as i can tell now i'll have full wipe and lot of space for apps, right?
28th April 2016, 05:28 PM |#28  
Senior Member
Flag the wild south
Thanks Meter: 239
 
More
@wook:
Yes you are right.
Btw. sdcard=1 will result in sd0 beeing 1GB.
The Following User Says Thank You to fireburner-de For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift fireburner-de Ad-Free
28th April 2016, 07:45 PM |#29  
Lanchon's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,447
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by woook

i want extrenal only to store media, it's slow
i'm not sure if i understand this correctly...
sys = where only system is, no apps are installed there?
data = where the apps originally are installed
sdcard = sdcard0 ( like sdcard but mounted from internal storage )
if so ,then i just need 1gb for system , because i use cm13 for i9100

so the correct filename for me should be like
-system=1+wipe-data=max+wipe-sdcard=1.0+wipe-preload=min+wipe


as far as i can tell now i'll have full wipe and lot of space for apps, right?

you haven't read my previous post!! again:
Quote:

but your phone will still use the internal sdcard, however small.

you would need to somehow make android not mount the internal sdcard or at least make android swap the two cards so that the external is the default one. do you know how to do this?

so you want to have a very small sdcard and make your phone not work? is that your plan?
28th April 2016, 09:53 PM |#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanchon

you haven't read my previous post!! again:


so you want to have a very small sdcard and make your phone not work? is that your plan?

didn't know that big sdcard0 is necessary,
i'll make it like this - hope this is a good solution,
-system=1+wipe-data=6+wipe-sdcard=max+wipe-preload=min+wipe
28th April 2016, 10:15 PM |#31  
Lanchon's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,447
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by woook

didn't know that big sdcard0 is necessary,
i'll make it like this - hope this is a good solution,
-system=1+wipe-data=6+wipe-sdcard=max+wipe-preload=min+wipe

yes those are my recommended sizes.

(wiping everything as you have chosen to do will make repit run in under a minute. you don't need to plug into a power source for this.)
The Following User Says Thank You to Lanchon For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Lanchon Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes