FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Tool][Windows]Tool Unpack Repack System.img&System.new.dat [No Cygwin][No Linux]

14 posts
Thanks Meter: 26
 
By sernoomze, Junior Member on 28th December 2015, 05:34 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
7th March 2016, 09:41 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
More
I can't repack system.img

vs985 China user
16th March 2016, 03:02 AM |#12  
lijianjunyonghu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 791
 
More
Cm13 does not work
16th March 2016, 04:13 AM |#13  
lord-ralf-adolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jijel
Thanks Meter: 373
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paget96

Awesome, well,another version for linux will be also cool

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

not to disagree with you more options is always good ,but in linux working with raw .imgs are easy
Code:
mkdir system
sudo mount -o rw sudo mount -o rw,loop system.img system
sudo chown $User:$User system -R
now the img is mounted edit and copy or copy and edit
10th April 2016, 10:32 PM |#14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy_zhang

I can't repack system.img

vs985 China user

undate V3 fix repack system.img
11th April 2016, 12:15 AM |#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sernoomze

undate V3 fix repack system.img

Really? ,I m going to test it, thanx.

通过 VS985 4G 发言
11th April 2016, 11:16 AM |#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
i cannot run V3. gives me error in attached screenshot. V2 works. running windows 7-64bit here.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sparse.jpg
Views:	448
Size:	41.2 KB
ID:	3714896  
11th April 2016, 11:58 AM |#17  
Junior Member
Flag GuiYang
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i cannot run V3 too. V2 works. I running Win10-64bit.Please check it.
11th April 2016, 12:01 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gemini_zm

i cannot run V3 too. V2 works. I running Win10-64bit.Please check it.

DID you install Python,JAVA ?

通过 VS985 4G 发言
11th April 2016, 12:20 PM |#19  
Junior Member
Flag GuiYang
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy_zhang

DID you install Python,JAVA ?

通过 VS985 4G 发言

yes,i installed.
i can run V2.
11th April 2016, 12:55 PM |#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gemini_zm

yes,i installed.
i can run V2.

I am going to test v3.

CHINESE VS985 USER
11th April 2016, 03:02 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
More
Can not run v3, singe issue?

CHINESE VS985 USER
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes