FORUMS

[Release Candidate] Dolby Atmos™

7,934 posts
Thanks Meter: 24,716
 
By guitardedhero, Senior Member on 25th January 2018, 05:45 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
13th February 2020, 05:59 AM |#4431  
Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh city
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardedhero

Audio Calibration Database™

But uhhhhh what is DolbyAtmos blend? Is it a port of Dolby from another device? Or is it something special?
The Following User Says Thank You to JakunTech1010 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift JakunTech1010 Ad-Free
13th February 2020, 06:14 AM |#4432  
Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh city
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardedhero

Axon9 0.95 port Installation failed.
DolbyAtmos Blend app force close
13th February 2020, 06:23 AM |#4433  
EstherTakumi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Alor Setar
Thanks Meter: 51
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JakunTech1010

But uhhhhh what is DolbyAtmos blend? Is it a port of Dolby from another device? Or is it something special?

Yes it was from other devices, probably OP7 Pro, base on codename
13th February 2020, 06:27 AM |#4434  
guitardedhero's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Little Rock
Thanks Meter: 24,716
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JakunTech1010

Axon9 0.95 port Installation failed.

Lol, that's pretty embarrassing.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ACDB-0.25.zip - [Click for QR Code] (7.7 KB, 50 views)
File Type: zip DolbyAtmos-axon9-0.96-ACDB.zip - [Click for QR Code] (5.10 MB, 158 views)
13th February 2020, 06:29 AM |#4435  
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Any Dolby atoms or viper4android for pie 32bit?
13th February 2020, 06:46 AM |#4436  
Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh city
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardedhero

Lol, that's pretty embarrassing.

Well it installed but sadly the app keep force close
The first one sec.txt is being filtered out with the word "dolby"
The second one sec2.txt is being filtered out with the word "dax"
Forgot to mention those are Logcat
Attached Files
File Type: txt sec.txt - [Click for QR Code] (342.5 KB, 4 views)
File Type: txt sec2.txt - [Click for QR Code] (183.6 KB, 0 views)
13th February 2020, 06:47 AM |#4437  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardedhero

Lol, that's pretty embarrassing.

Actually ACDB 0.25 also fails to install!
13th February 2020, 07:16 AM |#4438  
guitardedhero's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Little Rock
Thanks Meter: 24,716
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alok932

Actually ACDB 0.25 also fails to install!

Attached Files
File Type: zip ACDB-0.26.zip - [Click for QR Code] (7.5 KB, 126 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to guitardedhero For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift guitardedhero Ad-Free
13th February 2020, 07:38 AM |#4439  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 200
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EstherTakumi

Im using OP6 currently, no need to do anything fancy, you just need custom kernel first.

For my part, Im flashing ACDB module first, reboot, then Axon ACDB and Viper ACDB, and you are done.

Just to make your life easy, please remove everything first from magisk, and start from zero, then follow my guide here.

Guitarhero already share new module above my post, use that.

Outstanding, thank you!! I have the custom kernel installed, I have the very newest Axon ACDB that has been posted, but I cannot find the Viper ACDB file. Would you point me in the right direction? The only one I have is from the OP named ViPERAtmos_Redux-0.2.zip , but I don't think that is the file you are talking about, is it? I now understand the steps to take to flash them, thanks to you, so all I have left to do is to get that Viper ACDB file you are talking about. I even did a thread search, but did not find it.......
13th February 2020, 08:38 AM |#4440  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
0.96 not install

i use pixel 3 stock rom
13th February 2020, 08:40 AM |#4441  
yyz71's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere in Canada ;)
Thanks Meter: 720
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gyuuuu

0.96 not install

i use pixel 3 stock rom

Did you get any of the Dolby to work?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
atmos, audio, dolby, mod, oreo

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes