FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

ARISE Sound Systems™ - Auditory Research in Sound Enhancement

59 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,519
 
By A.R.I.S.E. Sound Systems, Member on 15th May 2016, 07:35 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
19th June 2016, 11:02 AM |#5531  
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 370
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardedhero

Do you have the bluetooth and DSEE-HX files as shown in that zip? Does this file exist?:

/system/bin/toolbox

Yes, the toolbox file exists, as well as the DSEEHX files. Need to check if the Bluetooth files are being copied.

The errors in my recovery log all have to do with "chcon: no such tool. "

Looks like in your update-binary you refer to it as chcon in some places and ch_con in others. Also, a few files are trying to be copied to /system/etc/etc instead of /system/etc

Nexus 6
19th June 2016, 11:10 AM |#5532  
flummi3000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Which zip should i download? Too many. HTC 10

Gesendet von meinem HTC 10 mit Tapatalk
19th June 2016, 11:19 AM |#5533  
ephexxis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag san jose, ca
Thanks Meter: 991
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emilicious

Herrmm...I am fairly nubbish with all of this. I'm quite new to rooting (it's super fun and exciting) and generally I'm pretty good at doing enough heavy research to figure things out.

My ROM = Viper10 2.0.0 and bc of this new updated version I cannot run a separate custom kernel until they work out whatever bugs need working out. Do I need a custom kernel to make this work?

So how do I find out if it supports the host mode for USB? My music plays through my headphones when I'm plugged into the DAC just fine...so if that's the indicator then it does indeed lol

I'll hit google and see if I can find some of these apps you're talking about.

your music plays through your DAC while it's connected to the phone via usb? then yeah your phone is sending audio correctly, and if v4a didn't want to work, my next question is what media player are you using?

Sent from my ASUS_Z00A using XDA Labs

---------- Post added at 10:19 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:12 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emilicious

I posted an update a couple min ago with pics. I added you as a tag if you wanna check it out!

yeah see chainfire's app shows you've got full compatibility! id expect nothing less from that phone, i was mainly wanting you to check because sometimes custom kernel devs forget to turn OTG Host compatibility on in their builds. if this hasn't been solved already i would suggest trying Neutron in the Play Store and in the "audio hardware" menu of the settings, enable the USB Driver to bypass your phone's DAC. also try toggling between the normal audio driver and generic to see if v4a works for one or the other. right now v4a only works using the generic driver with my setup so if you're having the same issue it might help me fix it

Sent from my ASUS_Z00A using XDA Labs
The Following User Says Thank You to ephexxis For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ephexxis Ad-Free
19th June 2016, 11:20 AM |#5534  
smeejaytee's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag kent
Thanks Meter: 4,132
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yung40oz84

But where it says like add, or end, or begin, those are just sentences that commented out right? Not actually prop lines? It is working for me but I have those sentences commented out and wanted make sure I wasn't missing out, lol. Could u show me exactly what you have commented and not commented on yours if you have it enabled?

Here go mate.



Sent from my HTC One M8 using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to smeejaytee For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift smeejaytee Ad-Free
19th June 2016, 11:24 AM |#5535  
ephexxis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag san jose, ca
Thanks Meter: 991
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roi007leaf

Sweet,thx! Do I need to rename it?

yeah remove the x86 from the name, my bad i should have just done that

Sent from my ASUS_Z00A using XDA Labs
19th June 2016, 11:24 AM |#5536  
Roi007leaf's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Petah Tiqwa
Thanks Meter: 3,116
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ephexxis

yeah remove the x86 from the name, my bad i should have just done that

Read my edit yet? Btw..why aren't you in the telegram group bro?
19th June 2016, 11:26 AM |#5537  
ephexxis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag san jose, ca
Thanks Meter: 991
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emilicious

I don't see the button in the phone app...that's what I use for xda almost exclusively. Mah bad. Does the "Thanks" button give you good points towards a reward? I'll go to the computer version to hit it for you if that's what it does...you definitely deserve it for the time you've given me!

the reward is ego

Sent from my ASUS_Z00A using XDA Labs

---------- Post added at 10:26 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:25 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roi007leaf

Sweet,thx! Do I need to rename it?
Edit: regular and renaming way is a no go..viper asks to install driver each time..


then you don't use an x86 chipset most likely lol

Sent from my ASUS_Z00A using XDA Labs
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ephexxis For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ephexxis Ad-Free
19th June 2016, 11:41 AM |#5538  
xerxes1511's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Hello guys

I flashed arise RC4.
I open viper and then ask me some driver super audio quality or high qualtity driver should install?

Is this normal because this is the first time that viper this ask me

Best regards




Sent from my Nexus 6P using XDA-Developers mobile app
19th June 2016, 12:09 PM |#5539  
ephexxis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag san jose, ca
Thanks Meter: 991
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roi007leaf

Read my edit yet? Btw..why aren't you in the telegram group bro?

i reinstalled Telegram today meaning to join it but I keep getting distracted

Sent from my ASUS_Z00A using XDA Labs
19th June 2016, 12:27 PM |#5540  
Roi007leaf's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Petah Tiqwa
Thanks Meter: 3,116
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ephexxis

i reinstalled Telegram today meaning to join it but I keep getting distracted

Need a guy to remind you?
https://telegram.me/joinchat/C3FsEj-2haz_x-bL4ts4iQ
19th June 2016, 12:28 PM |#5541  
Sander9847's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 251
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RatchetPanda

Exodus RC4 Aroma

Changelog
- Updated everything

Notes
- If you get error 7, send a log or I can't do anything. I need the log from inside Aroma and outside Aroma.
- AWESOME JOB GH!!!
- This works on JB+, including N previews

Link
https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=24588232905720141

Is the aroma still not working for oneplus devices?
I always get the black ui elements as transparent ( so I still see twrp behind them). I have this with other aromas as well and I remember you said a while ago it wasn't working for oneplus.
But I could still use the aroma if I looked good, but then I always got error 7 when installing.
However viper was installed, so I think it was the tweak prop that caused the error.

EDIT: Both problems still persist, the black ui elements are still transparent and for some reason they look the way they're supposed to in the screenshots I took
I can't find the aroma logs in the directory they're supposed to be..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Exodus RC4 Aroma.zip.screenshoot-4.png
Views:	454
Size:	168.7 KB
ID:	3788125  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes