FORUMS

[TOOLS] Mstar Android TV firmware tools

136 posts
Thanks Meter: 130
 
By dipcore, Senior Member on 19th February 2017, 03:54 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
19th March 2020, 07:31 PM |#241  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
My TV is called Dexon UH55D24SM 55" (4K) It seems like just another rebranded Mstar TV thats based on S68AT02 Board, it has V8-S68AT02-LF1V131 firmware.
I was wondering if its possible to set HDMI TYPE: 2.0 as the default, because right now the default is 1.4 and everytime I shutdown the TV it reverts back to 1.4 and inturn that reverts back my Xiaomi Mi Box S resolution to 1080p50hz instead of 4k60Hz.
Thanks
29th March 2020, 11:50 PM |#242  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Mstar ISP Tool
I messed up mboot on my uMax85. I have ISP tool and board attached via VGA port, but am at a loss as to how get tool to connect and write to the TV. Is there anyone out there that can help? Thanks
11th April 2020, 02:10 PM |#243  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I need firmware v8-s68at03-lf1v027
i have a TCL 49P2USA
16th April 2020, 12:05 AM |#244  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim dugan

I messed up mboot on my uMax85. I have ISP tool and board attached via VGA port, but am at a loss as to how get tool to connect and write to the TV. Is there anyone out there that can help? Thanks

All sorted yet?
16th April 2020, 07:39 PM |#245  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by notallbad

All sorted yet?

Never able to figure out how to use Mstar ISP tool. Replaced with new motherboard and all fine now.
16th April 2020, 07:55 PM |#246  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I believe you need a specific device to interface between isp sw and the tv. or do you have that?
3rd May 2020, 03:24 PM |#247  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by divubi2004

I have akai aktv3226 T with CV338H-T42 mainboard. I have make a emmc dump from mstar console with the command emmcbin. On the U disk I have found 3 file. BOOT1 BOOT2 and EMMC.bin
If I try to load back the dump with the commando bin2emmc the TV dies. Fortunately i have the ISP boot file and I can upload them with the RT809H programmer. So I have again the mstar console. But I need to charge the emmc.bin dump from mstar console
Any ideas ?

Hi! I desperate need the ISP boot files! Can you enlarge them to me? I have lost so many hours searching them... i have nightmares now! Thanks...

PS: them are called something like: mboot.bin, muninn_EISP_boot_****.bin, muninn_EISP_user_****.bin, rom_emmc_boot.bin
14th May 2020, 10:06 PM |#248  
forart.eu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Macerata, Marche
Thanks Meter: 28
 
Donate to Me
More
Dunno if can help, but I recently found this "collection" of Akai/Nordmende TVs firmwares (some of them should be Mstar-based):
https://s2salvadorigroup.it/ftp/

Inviato dal mio Redmi 4X utilizzando Tapatalk
28th June 2020, 01:07 AM |#249  
Member
Flag Noida
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Stuck on Black Screen
Bro i used the same steps for l43p2us. After restart TV Went to infinite loop and now the logo won't even show just black light. Can you suggest something what should i do?

Quote:
Originally Posted by longnt2007

If you want to enable HDR10 on HDMI ports of TCL TV P2US series/variants (based on MS6488 SoC).

+ Requirement:
- Root your TV with SuperSU
- Any file manager (I'm using ESFileExplorer and enabled Root)

+ Steps:
1/ Download TCL_HDR_HDMI.zip in attachment file
2/ Extract TCL-HDMI*-2.0-n3d-gb-hdr-420.bin file to /tclconfig/mstar/tvconfig/config/EDID_BIN/
3/ Edit your ProjectID ini file /tclconfig/model/
- In my TV, project ID is 187 (you can see it by open service menu via 9735 secret code), so I find EM_187_MS6488A.ini and edit:
Add these lines to enable HDR HDMI

Change these lines to use new EDID with support HDR10 signal.

- Save and reboot your TV.

+ Test HDR10 signal:
- I'm using Mi box 4k (firmware 6.0.1 build 1034), set screen resolution to 4k2k-60Hz, enable Deep Color, HDR set to auto, use HDMI3 port on TCL TV.
- Use Kodi to play Samsung Wonderland Demo.ts (4k HDR10 demo), this will auto switch HDMI signal to HDR10, new option HDR10 will appear in Picture Preset.
- ADB log will spam "HDMI HDR metadata" is instead "GetHdrStatus: bHdrEnable=0"

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes