FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROOT] Framaroot, a one-click apk to root some devices

117 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,703
 
By alephzain, Senior Member on 2nd February 2013, 06:26 PM
Thread Closed Email Thread
11th February 2013, 01:57 PM |#21  
TrayLunch's Avatar
R.I.P.
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 1,843
 
More
Re: [ROOT] Framaroot, a one-click application to root some devices
@alephzain

Is it possible to get you to build a repack that installs SuperSU instead? Maybe a second apk to give people the option depending on what they prefer? Just a request/suggestion, and by no means meant as a demand. Thank you for your hard work and consideration. You've done excellent work here!

Bugging up my phone, so you don't have to!
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to TrayLunch For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift TrayLunch Ad-Free
 
 
11th February 2013, 05:01 PM |#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thumbs up
Excellent! Worked for me on my S2 ... thanks so much OP!!
11th February 2013, 06:29 PM |#23  
alephzain's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,703
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrayLunch

@alephzain

Is it possible to get you to build a repack that installs SuperSU instead? Maybe a second apk to give people the option depending on what they prefer? Just a request/suggestion, and by no means meant as a demand. Thank you for your hard work and consideration. You've done excellent work here!

Bugging up my phone, so you don't have to!

Yeah good point, so next release will integrate the choice of super[user|SU] app and unroot feature. Release available during this week I think.
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to alephzain For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift alephzain Ad-Free
12th February 2013, 09:06 AM |#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alephzain

Hmm, your chat app require root permission ? Its a strange behaviour. Did you already root your device before using your chat app ?
Seeing "radio has been granted superuser permissions" if your application doesn't mention it require root is not normal.

no "WhatsApp" doesn't require a rooted device. I've been using WhatsApp for quite a while before I rooted it. I guess the "radio has been granted superuser permission" doesn't really come from WhatsApp it just randomly popped up while using it (probably some background business?) and I couldn't get out of it anymore because of the spam. However I havent had that bug again yet. I'll report if it happens again.
The Following User Says Thank You to shadoom23 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift shadoom23 Ad-Free
12th February 2013, 09:15 AM |#25  
Member
Flag France
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
shadoom23 what rom version have you got on your GN2?

is someone know if the exploit is the same as exynos abuse? because sammy's allready patch it in his very last 4.1.2 xxdma6 rom for GN2...
12th February 2013, 10:31 AM |#26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrayLunch

Samsung Galaxy S II Epic 4G Touch - SPH-D710
Android 4.1.2
Build GA10
Exynos4 processors

Results: Exploit failed
Possible Reason: Samsung has patched the kernel in this build.

I post these results to avoid future questions and comments. I suspect this will be successful on prior builds where the exploit is left unpatched.

EDIT: and BTW, FIRST!!!! LOL!

Bugging up my phone, so you don't have to!

Just for information, it worked fine on my Galaxy S3 I9300 which was on the latest Touchwiz firmware (I9300XXELKB).
I used the "Frodo" exploit...

Does it mean that the Exynos memory bug is not corrected by the latest Samsung update?
The Following User Says Thank You to davr971 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift davr971 Ad-Free
12th February 2013, 02:04 PM |#27  
TrayLunch's Avatar
R.I.P.
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 1,843
 
More
Re: [ROOT] Framaroot, a one-click application to root some devices
Quote:
Originally Posted by davr971

Just for information, it worked fine on my Galaxy S3 I9300 which was on the latest Touchwiz firmware (I9300XXELKB).
I used the "Frodo" exploit...

Does it mean that the Exynos memory bug is not corrected by the latest Samsung update?

Appreciate the info, and no. The Exynos Abuse security hole is patched by Samsung on the latest firmware. The Sam exploit was not successful on some devices because of this patch, so that's why the Frodo exploit was included with 1.1. Again, your firmware is patched against the Exynos Abuse exploit and you have nothing to worry about as far as that goes. Hope that helps clarify things for you! :thumbup:

Bugging up my phone, so you don't have to!
The Following User Says Thank You to TrayLunch For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift TrayLunch Ad-Free
12th February 2013, 05:53 PM |#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
my S2 run after the root slower and slower (maybe 1 minute) and now it freeze.
what happens?
12th February 2013, 08:26 PM |#29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Huawei Ascend P1 (TI OMAP 4460 based):
"Your device seems not vulnerable to exploit included in Framaroot"
The Following User Says Thank You to salsaholic For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift salsaholic Ad-Free
12th February 2013, 09:38 PM |#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Archos 80G9 - CPU: OMAP4460 ES1.1 - Android 4.0.4 - Board: A80S-V5 (T1)

"Your device seems not vulnerable to exploit included in Framaroot"
12th February 2013, 10:20 PM |#31  
Junior Member
Flag hamburg
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomac7

my S2 run after the root slower and slower (maybe 1 minute) and now it freeze.
what happens?

Same problem here.
I used the first patch, and now my s2 is working for 1 min an after that it frozes. I need to remove the battery . It also gets really hot. It seems that at least one process is working in the background.
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
apk, framaroot, root
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes