FORUMS

Google Camera by Urnyx05

471 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,288
 
By Urnyx05, XDA Ad-Free Senior Member on 7th June 2019, 02:49 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
7th June 2019, 05:25 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,288
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmirSc

i see, i notice that when you move the camera feels slow on the preview, the capture of the photo is fast its just the "preview" is that normal?

Remember that it's still a porting, so it isn't as fast as the stock camera
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Urnyx05 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Urnyx05 Ad-Free
7th June 2019, 06:15 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjcelo

Can't install on OnePlus 5 to OxygenOS 9.0.5

It's giving packet couldn't installed error for me.


ONEPLUS A5000 cihazımdan Tapatalk kullanılarak gönderildi

Works fine for me. Try to uninstall any other GCam mod you might have installed.
7th June 2019, 09:57 PM |#13  
habylab's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,201
 
More
Photobooth doesn't load, stays on the black screen with icon when I click it:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-mt...w?usp=drivesdk

Portrait mode crashes on pressing the mode:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-zx...w?usp=drivesdk

I am on OP6, Pie, 9.0.6 OTA. Let me know if you need anything else.
8th June 2019, 11:27 AM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Its Not working on Realme 1 , please fix it..
8th June 2019, 12:02 PM |#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
OnePlus 6T 9.0.12 OTA
1. Photobooth doesn't load
2. Portrait mode crash the application
3. LiveWiew sometimes freez after photo
4. Motion photos doesn' work
Not good 🥺
8th June 2019, 01:18 PM |#16  
S4turno's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London, UK
Thanks Meter: 9,300
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbs17

Its Not working on Realme 1 , please fix it..

You don't provide logs or even explain what's not working and expect the problem to be fixed?
The Following User Says Thank You to S4turno For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift S4turno Ad-Free
8th June 2019, 02:54 PM |#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by S4turno

You don't provide logs or even explain what's not working and expect the problem to be fixed?

When I open the app it just shows black screen, shutter button is not working.
Same in the case of portrait mode (black screen).
App crashes when switching to video.
Everything else is working fine except night sight.

Sorry I don't know how to take log.
Please Let me know if anything else required.
IMG imgur.com/p0BGS3L
8th June 2019, 06:39 PM |#18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Works quite well on the Xperia X compact (unlocked bootloader, flashed to Omnirom by harryharryharry).
Issues I have noticed so far:
timelapse mode has a black viewfinder but does take slowed down videos
portrait mode refuses to take a picture with the front camera (the front camera does not have full camera2 api support on this device)

Overall, this is much better than the other ports I tried (some refused to start, others overheated the phone and didn't work)
Is there a way to set a custom resolution? In other ports this is handled by the xml profile, but I can't find anything similar in this app.
9th June 2019, 07:09 AM |#19  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,288
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbs17

When I open the app it just shows black screen, shutter button is not working.
Same in the case of portrait mode (black screen).
App crashes when switching to video.
Everything else is working fine except night sight.

Sorry I don't know how to take log.
Please Let me know if anything else required.
IMG imgur.com/p0BGS3L

I don't think you are using Color OS 6
The Following User Says Thank You to Urnyx05 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Urnyx05 Ad-Free
9th June 2019, 07:11 AM |#20  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,288
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matej101

Is there a way to set a custom resolution? In other ports this is handled by the xml profile, but I can't find anything similar in this app.

Apply resolution in settings
9th June 2019, 07:50 AM |#21  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I meant, according to the camera 2 api probe app, my phone supports many different resolutions, while your app only shows about six. Is there a way to use a resolution that is not listed in your app?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes