FORUMS

[Fonts] Google Sans • San Francisco • Custom Font Installer

396 posts
Thanks Meter: 943
 
Post Reply Email Thread
25th March 2020, 03:25 AM |#711  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nongthaihoang

https://telegra.ph/Picking-the-Right...droid-UI-03-18

alright... 20 different styles are not enough, I have to make more?
25th March 2020, 04:19 AM |#712  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Can you re-add the option to choose between full, headline only, and body/condensed in SF Plus? I liked installing only body/condensed in the old SF zip so that I could have Google Sans headline at the same time.
25th March 2020, 04:40 AM |#713  
nongthaihoang's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Thủ Dầu Một
Thanks Meter: 943
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chieco

alright... 20 different styles are not enough, I have to make more?

Roboto and Roboto Condensed have 20 styles (weights) in total. Your font has only one style. Even when you copy and rename it, they are just same style. Choose a font with as many as possible styles/weights.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icmer

Can you re-add the option to choose between full, headline only, and body/condensed in SF Plus? I liked installing only body/condensed in the old SF zip so that I could have Google Sans headline at the same time.

I'll add the option back when both fonts are stable.
The Following User Says Thank You to nongthaihoang For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift nongthaihoang Ad-Free
25th March 2020, 03:15 PM |#714  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nongthaihoang

https://telegra.ph/Picking-the-Right...droid-UI-03-18

Do we need this for Google sans pro ?
26th March 2020, 12:23 PM |#715  
1914Macguyver's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
I've applied the Google Sans module several times and it's just not applying at all. Here's my log
27th March 2020, 03:41 AM |#716  
nongthaihoang's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Thủ Dầu Một
Thanks Meter: 943
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1914Macguyver

I've applied the Google Sans module several times and it's just not applying at all. Here's my log

Added support for LG OS.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nongthaihoang For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift nongthaihoang Ad-Free
28th March 2020, 09:15 PM |#717  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
What is different in this pack, from the archived sf pro one?
29th March 2020, 05:26 AM |#718  
nongthaihoang's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Thủ Dầu Một
Thanks Meter: 943
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alzz

What is different in this pack, from the archived sf pro one?

In the old/discontinued version, fonts need to be patched with Roboto to solve the missing glyphs problem. Now they're not. The system will take care of that part. So basically every font can works on Android now. This new method saves me a lot of time and power. I can update the fonts more frequently and add new advanced options.
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to nongthaihoang For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift nongthaihoang Ad-Free
31st March 2020, 06:05 PM |#719  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
*_* system, how? Can i use it on pie?
31st March 2020, 11:57 PM |#720  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Doesn't the spacing seem odd? On SFP 2.8 using body and text options. Happens only in certain apps and websites.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20200331-185503.jpg
Views:	256
Size:	265.7 KB
ID:	4983183  
1st April 2020, 02:43 AM |#721  
nongthaihoang's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Thủ Dầu Một
Thanks Meter: 943
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icmer

Doesn't the spacing seem odd? On SFP 2.8 using body and text options. Happens only in certain apps and websites.

Define your "odd". Give me screenshots when not "odd".
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
font, google sans, magisk, san francisco

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes