FORUMS

McDonalds App

11 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By ScorpioBZ, Junior Member on 16th March 2020, 08:12 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Some day ago, the McDonalds App (I use the Italy one) tell me that my phone is rooted, also I use Magisk Hide. Is there a solution ??
16th March 2020, 11:10 PM |#2  
maxpaynezm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 180
 
More
Rename magisk manager in app, that works for me
18th March 2020, 01:37 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxpaynezm

Rename magisk manager in app, that works for me

How rename ? I use PixelExperience 10,
18th March 2020, 04:03 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag France
Thanks Meter: 174
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScorpioBZ

How rename ? I use PixelExperience 10,

Go in Magisk Manager's settings, you will see "Hide Magisk Manager" option.
And you should rename "TWRP" folder in root of your phone memory too ; It can be detected by some apps.
The Following User Says Thank You to Micdu70 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Micdu70 Ad-Free
18th March 2020, 04:51 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Micdu70

Go in Magisk Manager's settings, you will see "Hide Magisk Manager" option.
And you should rename "TWRP" folder in root of your phone memory too ; It can be detected by some apps.

I delete the TWRP folder but is always seen rooted.
18th March 2020, 04:59 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
no.. you must enable hide mcdonald app from magisk manager and reinstall magisk with different name (from settings on manager)
reboot and works
25th March 2020, 09:33 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
nothing...
I saw that the app is updated the 17 of march.. vers. 2.4.6.
I tried to return to app. 2.4.5 but no results
25th March 2020, 05:07 PM |#8  
maxpaynezm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 180
 
More
Its work, you must someting wrong, try delete cache mcdonald app, do you rename magisk?
25th March 2020, 09:39 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
where could I find ??
25th March 2020, 10:38 PM |#10  
maxpaynezm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 180
 
More
Go to settting/applications, find MacDonald app
27th March 2020, 05:18 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
nothing---- all thimgs are "zero"
but for me i always rooted error
Root check failed
Q1
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes