FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[MODULE][v1.1] Max Resolution for YouTube | Unlock 2K (and 4K in compatible devices)

540 posts
Thanks Meter: 987
 
By Deic, Senior Member on 10th June 2017, 02:45 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Unlock 2K resolution on all devices and 4K on supported ones. Based on this XDA article.

Requeriments
*if not 720p as minimum, you can from terminal emulator run this (Thanks @DodoGTA | post)
Code:
su -c wm size 720x1280
How to
Test resolution in this video.

Before
Before

After
After

Links
Source code
Attached Files
File Type: zip max-resolution-youtube-v1.zip - [Click for QR Code] (6.1 KB, 11042 views)
File Type: zip max-resolution-youtube-v1.1.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.8 KB, 22496 views)
The Following 24 Users Say Thank You to Deic For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Deic Ad-Free
 
 
10th June 2017, 11:28 PM |#2  
D-m-x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Germany
Thanks Meter: 773
 
More
Thanks for that first of all. Do you know if it's compatible with YouTube Mods, I'm using IYTBP Module for adfree and Background Playback for example but the Resolution didn't go up on my Shield K1 after activating the module. I know 4k isn't possible but 2k shoult at least show up.

Gesendet von meinem SHIELD Tablet K1 mit Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to D-m-x For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift D-m-x Ad-Free
11th June 2017, 01:47 AM |#3  
Deic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 987
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-m-x

Thanks for that first of all. Do you know if it's compatible with YouTube Mods, I'm using IYTBP Module for adfree and Background Playback for example but the Resolution didn't go up on my Shield K1 after activating the module. I know 4k isn't possible but 2k shoult at least show up.

Gesendet von meinem SHIELD Tablet K1 mit Tapatalk

Did you try the same video in regular YouTube app?
11th June 2017, 01:43 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-m-x

Thanks for that first of all. Do you know if it's compatible with YouTube Mods, I'm using IYTBP Module for adfree and Background Playback for example but the Resolution didn't go up on my Shield K1 after activating the module. I know 4k isn't possible but 2k shoult at least show up.

Gesendet von meinem SHIELD Tablet K1 mit Tapatalk

It works with latest iYTBP
https://i.imgur.com/V9QDvEI.jpg
The Following User Says Thank You to Shished For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Shished Ad-Free
11th June 2017, 01:59 PM |#5  
D-m-x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Germany
Thanks Meter: 773
 
More
Good to know, thanks. Maybe it's a problem with the shield Tablet, I suspect so.

Gesendet von meinem SHIELD Tablet K1 mit Tapatalk
11th June 2017, 02:00 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Slough
Thanks Meter: 569
 
More
Using with my LG G5. Can't see higher than 1440 when playing 4k videos.

Sent from my LG-H850 using Tapatalk
12th June 2017, 07:21 AM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Using bacon RR ,and of mod of magisk.
Can't see more that 1440

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk
12th June 2017, 12:32 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Slough
Thanks Meter: 569
 
More
Should the script line sys.display-size=3840x2160 be found in build.prop after flashing and restarting the device right?

I don't see this script line in build.prop hence manually added.

Still could not see higher resolution than 1440. May be LG G5 doesn't support 4k videos.
12th June 2017, 01:11 PM |#9  
Didgeridoohan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Gothenburg
Thanks Meter: 6,700
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by smohanv

Should the script line sys.display-size=3840x2160 be found in build.prop after flashing and restarting the device right?

I don't see this script line in build.prop hence manually added.

Still could not see higher resolution than 1440. May be LG G5 doesn't support 4k videos.

Magisk (resetprop) doesn't add, remove or change anything in build.prop, it merely loads whatever value from the resetprop command to system.

Use getprop in a terminal emulator to see if the proper value is loaded.
Code:
getprop sys.display-size
12th June 2017, 03:42 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Slough
Thanks Meter: 569
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Didgeridoohan

Magisk (resetprop) doesn't add, remove or change anything in build.prop, it merely loads whatever value from the resetprop command to system.

Use getprop in a terminal emulator to see if the proper value is loaded.

Code:
getprop sys.display-size

Thanks. I removed sys.display line that I added to buil.prop and run getprop command returns 3840x2160. I can confirm that magisk set the display values when device starts..
14th June 2017, 05:23 PM |#11  
Deic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 987
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebrijesh

Using bacon RR ,and of mod of magisk.
Can't see more that 1440

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by smohanv

Using with my LG G5. Can't see higher than 1440 when playing 4k videos.

Sent from my LG-H850 using Tapatalk

Here are the 4K supported devices: http://wiki.webmproject.org/hardware/socs
The Following User Says Thank You to Deic For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Deic Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes