FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
H10 Turbo

[Feature Request] AC3 transcoding passthrough (for SPDIF)

9 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By baudav, Junior Member on 3rd December 2017, 09:30 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi,
can you add option to passthrough with DolbyDigital transcoding? (same as Kodi, used with AndroidTV especially for this function)
To play all 5.1 audio (aac, opus...) to SPDIF DolbyDigital (AC3 640k) with 5.1 channel.
The Following User Says Thank You to baudav For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift baudav Ad-Free
 
 
5th December 2017, 03:46 AM |#2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,106
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by baudav

Hi,
can you add option to passthrough with DolbyDigital transcoding? (same as Kodi, used with AndroidTV especially for this function)
To play all 5.1 audio (aac, opus...) to SPDIF DolbyDigital (AC3 640k) with 5.1 channel.

HDMI pass through is already supported. We will forward your request to our product team for future developments on this. But, we can't provide any ETA at the moment.
The Following User Says Thank You to Thirumalai.K For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Thirumalai.K Ad-Free
27th January 2018, 08:46 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thirumalai.K

HDMI pass through is already supported. We will forward your request to our product team for future developments on this. But, we can't provide any ETA at the moment.

This would be a great addition. There are so many AAC 5.1 video files right now and many Amps do not support AAC passthrough!
28th January 2018, 09:09 PM |#4  
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudolfoturbo

This would be a great addition. There are so many AAC 5.1 video files right now and many Amps do not support AAC passthrough!

But you are supposed to go from box to TV over HDMI and from tv optical out to amp. Then it works.
The Following User Says Thank You to CeBits For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift CeBits Ad-Free
28th January 2018, 09:36 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CeBits

But you are supposed to go from box to TV over HDMI and from tv optical out to amp. Then it works.

Older amps do not have hdmi. Even if it had my projector has only hdmi in.

Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes