FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Feature request] Digital sound (AC3 or DTS) pass though over HDMI

75 posts
Thanks Meter: 21
 
By ginkage, Retired Senior RD on 19th February 2016, 10:57 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Currently, we always need a custom codec to decode some of the sound formats, whereas for devices like Android TV (Nexus Player, NVidia Shield TV) and the ones with HDMI output it would be much better to output the sound track as it is. Chances are that the receiver is able to decode it anyway, probably even better than MX Player (with a proper multi-channel mapping), and the player wouldn't need to waste the CPU cycles for that.
This feature is currently available in some other players (e.g. Kodi and VLC), even in the open-source, so it should be really easy to implement.
The Following User Says Thank You to ginkage For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
22nd February 2016, 06:33 AM |#2  
CDB-Man's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 250
 
More
I support this feature request as well. It can be something for @bleu8888 to look at when he is able.
The Following User Says Thank You to CDB-Man For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift CDB-Man Ad-Free
2nd April 2017, 12:44 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Please add AC3/DTS pass though over HDMI like in KODI ant it's forks. . It's important for tv boxes. Now for ac3/dts I must use KODI player.
Click image for larger version

Name:	1491090141058934496252.jpg
Views:	136
Size:	244.0 KB
ID:	4097560
6th April 2017, 01:55 PM |#4  
Thirumalai.K's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Tamilnadu
Thanks Meter: 3,970
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xenonum

Please add AC3/DTS pass though over HDMI like in KODI ant it's forks. . It's important for tv boxes. Now for ac3/dts I must use KODI player.
Attachment 4097560

Hi,
We are already working on it. If there is no major issues which needs any emergency patch , we will try to make it available on the next version.
9th April 2017, 11:43 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have the version 1.7.28 ARMv7 NEON of MX Player pro installs on my receiver Pinacle 9600 HD the problem is that the application does not change the audio tracks, and if I install a newer version the codec HW does not work more. And if I do the update system of the receiver it gives me the same version of mx player soft that the sound does not work and if I update mx player I get the same problems precident
10th April 2017, 09:10 AM |#6  
Thirumalai.K's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Tamilnadu
Thanks Meter: 3,970
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedKas

I have the version 1.7.28 ARMv7 NEON of MX Player pro installs on my receiver Pinacle 9600 HD the problem is that the application does not change the audio tracks, and if I install a newer version the codec HW does not work more. And if I do the update system of the receiver it gives me the same version of mx player soft that the sound does not work and if I update mx player I get the same problems precident

Kindly Install the latest version. If the problem of HW persists, Kindly collect a bug report & share here. We will check it.
10th April 2017, 01:15 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thirumalai.K

Kindly Install the latest version. If the problem of HW persists, Kindly collect a bug report & share here. We will check it.

please i'am a new user so how i can share a file bug here ?
11th April 2017, 09:28 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedKas

please i'am a new user so how i can share a file bug here ?

i need help plz
12th April 2017, 03:01 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
My report bug for the latest version of Mx Player
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thirumalai.K

Kindly Install the latest version. If the problem of HW persists, Kindly collect a bug report & share here. We will check it.

This is My report bug for the latest version of Mx Player
Attached Files
File Type: zip report_2017-04-10_123050.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.0 KB, 18 views)
12th April 2017, 12:32 PM |#10  
Thirumalai.K's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Tamilnadu
Thanks Meter: 3,970
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedKas

This is My report bug for the latest version of Mx Player

Hi,
The logs doesn't contain any playback information. logs must be connected immediately after reproducing the issue.
Kindly try to re-collect the logs again immediately after the issue.
12th April 2017, 03:21 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
The Bug after the issue
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thirumalai.K

Hi,
The logs doesn't contain any playback information. logs must be connected immediately after reproducing the issue.
Kindly try to re-collect the logs again immediately after the issue.

Thank you Mr Thirumalai for responding me this is the logs collecting immediately after the issue and screenshot to for issue/
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2017-04-10-12-30-15.png
Views:	34
Size:	17.4 KB
ID:	4109992  
Attached Files
File Type: zip report_2017-04-12_145048.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.3 KB, 20 views)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes