FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

MX Player Custom Codec [DTS Support]

5,897 posts
Thanks Meter: 6,373
 
By USBhost, Recognized Contributor on 19th February 2013, 07:52 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
13th August 2017, 04:09 PM |#2171  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I must have posted in the wrong place. Sorry.
 
 
15th August 2017, 03:12 AM |#2172  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Which version should I use to work on Fire TV?
Getting a codec error when I side loaded 1.9.3 from MX player official website.
17th August 2017, 05:37 PM |#2173  
Thirumalai.K's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,016
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZonFireTV

Which version should I use to work on Fire TV?
Getting a codec error when I side loaded 1.9.3 from MX player official website.

What's the error you are getting?
all codecs packs are available on our website.
You may have to install the additional codec pack if it's required.
20th August 2017, 02:10 AM |#2174  
The Merovingian's Avatar
MC / RC-RT Committees / Senior Moderator - Choice is an illusion created between those with power and those without.
The Matrix
Thanks Meter: 12,934
 
More
Thread cleaned.

Stay on topic please.
The Following User Says Thank You to The Merovingian For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift The Merovingian Ad-Free
21st August 2017, 09:44 AM |#2175  
rambomhtri's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Merovingian

Thread cleaned.

Stay on topic please.

Sorry, I posted my message in the wrong thread, I was using my mobile phone and quick replied here, instead of replying in the thread I wanted to.
25th August 2017, 06:23 AM |#2176  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zloveasia

Currently 1.8.21 (ARMv7 Neon)



thanks, man. 1.8.6 still able to work. but i confuse why the latest won't work on my mx player. maybe i should go for a pro version

The latest won't work because it is made for 1.9 versions u need to install previous versions of the codec search around in this thread and you will find the links and if u have the latest version of mx then I suggest to download the aio file.....
26th August 2017, 04:22 AM |#2177  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 210
 
More
I have mx player pro and tegra 3 device, when i open it say u have tegra3 codec 1.9.2 and u need 1.9.4. On play store i have latest installed and cant locate tegra3 codec 1.9.4 here, what i have to do?

EDIT: i reinstaled mx player 1.9.4 + codec and now is working

EDIT2: just updated to mx player pro 1.9.5 and again it wants tegra3 codec 1.9.4 and i cant find that version.
28th August 2017, 09:51 AM |#2178  
InvalidDNA's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by galen2

I have mx player pro and tegra 3 device, when i open it say u have tegra3 codec 1.9.2 and u need 1.9.4. On play store i have latest installed and cant locate tegra3 codec 1.9.4 here, what i have to do?

EDIT: i reinstaled mx player 1.9.4 + codec and now is working

EDIT2: just updated to mx player pro 1.9.5 and again it wants tegra3 codec 1.9.4 and i cant find that version.

I have 1.9.5 & Custom Codec 1.9.0 works here.
Probably the error message is about Tegra2 standard codec pack from Google, not relevant to custom codec.

@USBhost
Looks like MX Player drops support for more codecs. It will be better if you can change the title accordingly.
may be something like "MX Player Custom Codec to restore support for all unsupported codecs"
The Following User Says Thank You to InvalidDNA For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift InvalidDNA Ad-Free
29th August 2017, 09:53 AM |#2179  
Junior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
Thanks mate! AC3 successfully working now
4th September 2017, 02:26 AM |#2180  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi Galaxy Note 4 user here with MX Player Pro 1.9.5(ARMv7 NEON)...how can I get EAC3 to play sound?
4th September 2017, 12:25 PM |#2181  
Czort666's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Opole
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by as400

Hi Galaxy Note 4 user here with MX Player Pro 1.9.5(ARMv7 NEON)...how can I get EAC3 to play sound?


Here you go
Attached Files
File Type: zip mx_neon.zip - [Click for QR Code] (5.14 MB, 870 views)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Czort666 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Czort666 Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
mxplayer custom codec dts ffmpeg

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes