FORUMS

[REFERENCE] LineageOS with full Substratum support - Closed until Oreo

13,741 posts
Thanks Meter: 50,825
 
By nathanchance, Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor on 28th March 2017, 08:24 AM
Thread Closed Email Thread
30th March 2017, 08:41 AM |#21  
Xeon721's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Hi there

I used the third method to include OMS to my LOS ROM for my OnePlus 3.
I don't know why, but when I install Substratum, it tells me that I'm using Legacy, and not OMS...

Did I miss something to install OMS and not Legacy..?
30th March 2017, 10:49 AM |#22  
nathanchance's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Mesa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 50,825
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeon721

Hi there

I used the third method to include OMS to my LOS ROM for my OnePlus 3.
I don't know why, but when I install Substratum, it tells me that I'm using Legacy, and not OMS...

Did I miss something to install OMS and not Legacy..?

Try clearing Substratum data in Settings > Apps > Substratum > Data.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using XDA Labs
30th March 2017, 10:54 AM |#23  
Xeon721's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Flash

Try clearing Substratum data in Settings > Apps > Substratum > Data.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using XDA Labs

It stays on Legacy after cleaning Data and Cache.
(And I cannot screenshot you the settings page, it FC when I click on Settings).
30th March 2017, 11:15 AM |#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 84
 
More
Awesome work @The Flash

Thank you very much indeed.
30th March 2017, 11:39 AM |#25  
danieldmm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag France
Thanks Meter: 11,977
 
Donate to Me
More
@Xeon721, Maybe because it's missing the build.prop entry that Substratum read.
30th March 2017, 11:41 AM |#26  
rajatgupta1998's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Shimla
Thanks Meter: 3,508
 
Donate to Me
More
Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Flash

Delete the file "sepolicy/themeservice_app.te" in your device tree. I removed CMTE's sepolicy as ours conflicts.

Thanks for the help, it worked and substratum works fine. This was my second build and I am happy that I was able to add OMS/Substratum support. Since I'm a beginner I'll try the first method soon. Thank you alot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2017-03-30_16-08-35.jpg
Views:	828
Size:	64.4 KB
ID:	4094249   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2017-03-30_16-08-52.jpg
Views:	824
Size:	67.2 KB
ID:	4094250  
The Following User Says Thank You to rajatgupta1998 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift rajatgupta1998 Ad-Free
30th March 2017, 01:06 PM |#27  
theandroidguy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 364
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nareshnani142

Is it possible to do for this build. Can anyone HELP me with video tutorial plz..

---------- Post added at 06:56 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:41 AM ----------



Iam using HTC desire 816.i have flash this build cm14.1-20161120-unofficial-a5dwg can u plz help me to how to do this.

I use the same......Let @bigsupersquid try this out
30th March 2017, 01:11 PM |#28  
Xeon721's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danieldmm

@Xeon721, Maybe because it's missing the build.prop entry that Substratum read.

What do you mean by that..?
30th March 2017, 01:36 PM |#29  
danieldmm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag France
Thanks Meter: 11,977
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeon721

What do you mean by that..?

https://github.com/substratum/substr...4140737829f24a

Send with my OnePlus 3T
The Following User Says Thank You to danieldmm For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift danieldmm Ad-Free
30th March 2017, 02:10 PM |#30  
nathanchance's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Mesa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 50,825
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeon721

It stays on Legacy after cleaning Data and Cache.
(And I cannot screenshot you the settings page, it FC when I click on Settings).

All I can recommend is either waiting for the Play Store to update or building a debug APK to test: https://github.com/substratum/docume...gSubstratum.md

Quote:
Originally Posted by danieldmm

@Xeon721, Maybe because it's missing the build.prop entry that Substratum read.

That build prop entry has been deprecated since 7.1.1 dropped.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using XDA Labs
The Following User Says Thank You to nathanchance For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st March 2017, 07:01 AM |#31  
nathanchance's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Mesa, AZ
Thanks Meter: 50,825
 
More
For those who are going to be consistently merging or want a quick way to do it once, I have made a script to do so: https://github.com/LineageOMS/merge_script

Some caveats:

1. This is going do everything automatically in one shot; make sure your repos are clean and not heavily modified when doing this as you may get errors. Pay attention to the output.
2. Run
Code:
bash lineage_oms_merge.sh -h
to see how the script works.
3. If OMS commits are detected, the script will error out to protect you from creating merge conflicts. Do not use this as a way to stay up to date with Substratum commits unless you are straight building from Lineage and can force sync your additions away.

Let me know of any issues, enjoy!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nathanchance For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes