FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[2016.10.10] suhide v0.55 [CLOSED]

11,416 posts
Thanks Meter: 88,037
 
By Chainfire, Moderator Emeritus / Senior Recognized Developer - Where is my shirt? on 29th August 2016, 11:15 AM
Thread Closed Email Thread
20th November 2016, 10:14 AM |#5001  
Hannibal226's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Thanks Meter: 4,596
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alelopinf

I can't find su in TWRP and I can't delete it. In the file manager (TWRP) there isn't any su in bin and xbin.

Is restoring the Rom Stock the only way?

Enviado desde mi eMAX mini mediante Tapatalk

Do u see any files in this folders?
When the flashing process saying this, I'm sure the file is there.

So check again, what the error says and be sure u mount system before.
Otherwise, there isn't any su.

CHEERS
 
 
20th November 2016, 10:29 AM |#5002  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hannibal226

Do u see any files in this folders?
When the flashing process saying this, I'm sure the file is there.

So check again, what the error says and be sure u mount system before.
Otherwise, there isn't any su.

CHEERS



There isn't xbin but there is sbin. Inside sbin there isn't su but there are some files.



Enviado desde mi eMAX mini mediante Tapatalk
20th November 2016, 10:37 AM |#5003  
Hannibal226's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Thanks Meter: 4,596
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alelopinf

??

There isn't xbin but there is sbin. Inside sbin there isn't su but there are some files.

Like I mentioned before, did u mount system?
(TWRP > advanced > mount : check system)

Looks like u only see the folder because u didn't.

CHEERS
20th November 2016, 10:51 AM |#5004  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hannibal226

Like I mentioned before, did u mount system?
(TWRP > advanced > mount : check system)

Looks like u only see the folder because u didn't.

CHEERS






In advanced there isn't mount and check system



In mount I can't find check system. Where is it?

Enviado desde mi eMAX mini mediante Tapatalk
20th November 2016, 10:56 AM |#5005  
Hannibal226's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Thanks Meter: 4,596
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alelopinf

?


In advanced there isn't mount and check system

U just have to make the "X" before system (activate/check this)
Then system is mounted. Then u can go back to the file manager.

PS: btw. u should update ur TWRP to 3.0.2.0 when u have time.
CHEERS
20th November 2016, 11:04 AM |#5006  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,923
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alelopinf

?


In advanced there isn't mount and check system



In advanced there isn't mount and check system

In mount I can't find check system. Where is it?

Enviado desde mi eMAX mini mediante Tapatalk

In Mount mark the box next to system so it also has an x in it. Do NOT mark the box at the bottom that says Mount system read only.

"Check", in this case, refers to marking the box as in " make a check mark next to".
The Following User Says Thank You to jcmm11 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jcmm11 Ad-Free
20th November 2016, 11:22 AM |#5007  
kotaro_14's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rancho Cucamonga
Thanks Meter: 161
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by afr33sl4ve

Hmm... In trying to get Root Switch to work, I seem to have broken my SuperSU binary. Oh, well. I have a backup as of a few hours ago, without Magisk/Xposed. I'm gonna stick with those for now. My brother gave me a non-functional LG Optimus F3, and it still seems non-functional. I'm on the hunt for a cheap Android device.

You have to disable systemless xposed first then soft reboot or hard reboot. Also you should hide Magisk. Then use root switch to disable root.
20th November 2016, 11:23 AM |#5008  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hannibal226

U just have to make the "X" before system (activate/check this)
Then system is mounted. Then u can go back to the file manager.

PS: btw. u should update ur TWRP to 3.0.2.0 when u have time.
CHEERS

Thank you. I made x and I deleted su in xbin (there isn't any su in bin) and it didn't work.
I can't upgrade it because my Android doesn't have updates. This TWRP was created by the community.

Enviado desde mi eMAX mini mediante Tapatalk
20th November 2016, 11:55 AM |#5009  
Garethkungfu's Avatar
Member
Flag Johanessburg
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
@grep_i
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkelly517

Actually, suhide hides the binaries from other apps. It doesn't hide it from the device.

Sent from my Pixel C using Tapatalk

Thank you. This is actually what is happening.
20th November 2016, 12:53 PM |#5010  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vipriel

Switch to Magisk v9 and PhhSuperuser R266-2. Enable MagiskHide, reboot and you're good to go (I have the same model phone as you). If you are using Xposed, then also use RootSwitch 1.3.3.2 to toggle off Xposed when you need to pass SafetyNet (you don't need to do use Root Switch for anything else in this configuration). If you are not using Xposed, you don't need Root Switch at all.

i tried magisk v9 as well, but didnt uses phhsuperuser. xposed is not supported, as i curently have systemless xposed. would you recommend to switch?
20th November 2016, 05:47 PM |#5011  
grep_i's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 617
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garethkungfu

@grep_i


Thank you. This is actually what is happening.

Yes I had already acknowledged this before you posted this.
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes