FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][UNOFFICIAL][ZTE Axon 10 Pro] [9] LineageOS 16.0

7,116 posts
Thanks Meter: 13,295
 
By Unjustified Dev, Recognized Developer on 27th October 2019, 08:49 AM
Post Reply Email Thread


LineageOS is a free, community built, aftermarket firmware distribution of Android 9 (Pie), which is designed to increase performance and reliability over stock Android for your device.

LineageOS is based on the Android Open Source Project with extra contributions from many people within the Android community. It can be used without any need to have any Google application installed. Linked below is a package that has come from another Android project that restore the Google parts. LineageOS does still include various hardware-specific code, which is also slowly being open-sourced anyway.

All the source code for LineageOS is available in the LineageOS Github repo. And if you would like to contribute to LineageOS, please visit out Gerrit Code Review. You can also view the Changelog for a full list of changes & features.

Instructions :
  • Download the latest build and gapps/addons
  • Boot to recovery
  • Flash the latest build
  • Boot to recovery again
  • Flash gapps/addons
  • Reboot
Downloads :Reporting Bugs
  • DO NOT Report bugs if you're running a custom kernel or you installed Xposed
  • Grab a logcat right after the problem has occurred. (Please include at least a few pages of the log, not just the last few lines, unless you know what you're doing.)
  • If it is a random reboot, grab /sys/fs/pstore/console-ramoops and /sys/fs/pstore/dmesg-ramoops-0. (Do not bother getting a logcat unless you can get it just before the reboot. A logcat after a reboot is useless)
  • If the problem disappears after running "setenforce 0" from a root shell, grab /data/misc/audit/audit.log
Remember to provide as much info as possible. The more info you provide, the more likely that the bug will be solved. Please also do not report known issues. Any bug not reported in the bug report format below may be ignored.

Code:
What is your--
LineageOS version:
LineageOS Download url:
Gapps version:
 
Did you--
wipe:
restore with titanium backup:
reboot after having the issue:
 
Are you using--
a task killer:
a non-stock kernel:
other modifications:
 
Provide any additional information (observations/frequency of problem/last version it worked on/etc) as needed:
XDA:DevDB Information
LineageOS, ROM for the ZTE Axon 10 Pro, ROM for the ZTE Axon 10 Pro

Contributors
Unjustified Dev, DrakenFx
ROM OS Version: 9.x Pie
ROM Kernel: Linux 4.x

Version Information
Status: Beta

Created 2019-10-27
Last Updated 2019-10-27
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to Unjustified Dev For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th October 2019, 06:00 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 116
 
More
Rock solid ive been running this for about two weeks, besides fp not working everything else works as intended, the only thing is i messed up my fastboot by replacing abl.elf with stock one, so im bootloader unlock with twrp, but no fastboot

Here are some screenshots:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20191018-005125_Settings.png
Views:	510
Size:	137.3 KB
ID:	4857783   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20191017-120909_Settings.png
Views:	510
Size:	148.8 KB
ID:	4857785   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20191027-120248_Settings.png
Views:	506
Size:	159.5 KB
ID:	4857787  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to rafyvitto For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift rafyvitto Ad-Free
27th October 2019, 06:57 PM |#4  
DrakenFX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 2,535
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafyvitto

Rock solid ive been running this for about two weeks, besides fp not working everything else works as intended, the only thing is i messed up my fastboot by replacing abl.elf with stock one, so im bootloader unlock with twrp, but no fastboot

Here are some screenshots:

I'll upload a flashable able.elf to get fastboot back later .....
28th October 2019, 03:26 AM |#5  
Member
Flag Oberhausen (NRW) Gemany
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
with the abl.img the fastboot has go in the system no mtp modus


can you both abl.img without fastboot and abl.img the fastboot did not combine so we have fastboot but can still switch to mtp on system ?


Ps
with the abl.img the fastboot makes it possible for me every few minutes the sd card out but then again nen recognized
28th October 2019, 09:35 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 180
 
More
After a little trial and error, I finally got it installed on my Chinese version. Thank You! Running through the setup now. Once again, Thank You
28th October 2019, 07:31 PM |#7  
DrakenFX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 2,535
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris axon 7

with the abl.img the fastboot has go in the system no mtp modus
can you both abl.img without fastboot and abl.img the fastboot did not combine so we have fastboot but can still switch to mtp on system ?

Ps
with the abl.img the fastboot makes it possible for me every few minutes the sd card out but then again nen recognized

Yes, with the Fastboot abl.elf ,MTP on System is disabled for whatever reasons......

But if I'm honest, with TWRP installed if you don't have the need to have fastboot, just keep stock abl for MTP and TWRP to flash anything.

Beside you can just use the AxonTool to get fastboot abl without problem.

I'm also leaving here a link for the TWRP Flashable Fastboot abl in case anyone wants it.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/148e...w?usp=drivesdk
The Following User Says Thank You to DrakenFX For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DrakenFX Ad-Free
29th October 2019, 11:45 AM |#8  
Member
Flag Oberhausen (NRW) Gemany
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
@DarkenFX
've edited your zip times and the stock abl.elf as purely copied so you can turn off via twrp fastboot again


https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-FM...w?usp=drivesdk
30th October 2019, 11:51 AM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
no need to change the modem ?
i have the us version.
ty
30th October 2019, 01:44 PM |#10  
Unjustified Dev's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Memphis , TN
Thanks Meter: 13,295
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by le011

no need to change the modem ?
i have the us version.
ty

Why would you change the modem? That's a device specific firmware you'd lose your service and more than likely sound

Sent from my ZTE A2020U Pro using Tapatalk
30th October 2019, 05:16 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
hi man , may i ask you a question ?

it is possible build a ROM or kernel permanently set selinux to permissive mode ? i mean AXON 10 Pro .

thanks..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes