FORUMS

[ROM][8.1.0][BETA] Project New World [15.01.2018]

961 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,616
 
By OrdenKrieger, Senior Member on 31st December 2017, 05:29 PM
Thread Closed Email Thread

Code:
/* *** Disclaimer
* I'm not responsible for bricked devices, dead SD-Cards, thermonuclear war, 
* or you getting fired because the alarm app failed. Please do some research 
* if you have any concerns about features included in this ROM/KERNEL
* before flashing it! YOU are choosing to make these modifications, and if
* you point your finger at me for messing up your device, I will laugh at you.
* BOOM! goes the dynamite
*/

About Project New World
Hi XDA community, we are proud to present our vision of Android based on AOSP with features that we think are useful.
The main goal of Project New World is to provide a clean and fast ROM with nice and useful features.Thanks for your
attention and we hope you will enjoy our builds as much as we do.


Warning
This build is based on B32 blobs so it requires an updated bootloader + modem. (They can be found in the download section)
Also is this a BETA build that means you may face high battery drain, force closing apps etc. Please be aware of this.



Features
Coming soon


Bugs
VoLTE
(Speaker bug) [While calling toggle loudspeaker to avoid]
(Dual Sim) [If you get no in call audio try to switch data sims etc.]


Installation instructions
Attention! The bootloader needs to be unlocked
1. Update your version of TWRP (3.2.1-0 or > recommended) [Download]
2. Perform a backup of your current ROM (optionally)
3. Wipe system,data and cache (optionally) [Needed if coming from another rom!; always good to avoid bugs]
4. Install the Universal B32 bootloader and your model specific modem.
5. Install Project New World
6. Install GApps (optionally) [Recommended -> Unofficial Open GApps (arm64) (8.1)]
7. Reboot


Source
Kernel
Device tree
Vendor to be continued..


Download
Bootstack - B32 and modems
Project New World Beta Builds


Credits
LineageOS
Unjustified Dev
DrakenFX
(If you think you should be on the list hit me up)



XDA:DevDB Information
Project New World - O_MR1, ROM for the ZTE Axon 7

Contributors
OrdenKrieger
Source Code: https://github.com/ProjectNewWorld

ROM OS Version: 8.x Oreo
ROM Kernel: Linux 3.x
Based On: AOSP

Version Information
Status: Beta

Created 2017-12-31
Last Updated 2018-01-31
The Following 84 Users Say Thank You to OrdenKrieger For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift OrdenKrieger Ad-Free
31st December 2017, 05:29 PM |#2  
OrdenKrieger's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,616
 
Donate to Me
More
Frequently Asked Questions


Do I need to update my bootstack before flashing?
Yes, if you don't come from B32 stock it's necessary to update your boostack and modem. That files
can be found under the download section.

Does this rom support modifications?
No, because I don't know how every modification out there exact works which can cause
problems with debuging and overall stability.

Does this rom support custom kernels?
No, because this falls under the same section as modifications, but every kernel that is based
on the source of the stock kernel of this rom, should work fine.

Will you add feature or app XYZ?
No, our team decides democratically and we only want unique or necessary features
without overloading the rom. Also should the rom work the same no matter which device
it's used on.

Why isn't everything working flawlessly?
Remember, this is a Beta build for testing purposes. Also are this build based on old
N proprietary blobs and since ZTE didn't release any new for now it's impossible to fix
certain issues.

When will a new build drop?
When I think it's alright. I don't want to release untested work.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to OrdenKrieger For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift OrdenKrieger Ad-Free
31st December 2017, 05:39 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Leon
Thanks Meter: 531
 
Donate to Me
More
Downloading. Thank you very much for your work.
31st December 2017, 05:57 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Querétaro
Thanks Meter: 124
 
More
The flash fails. It says that my device isn't an Axon 7, it shows the device name as "."
31st December 2017, 06:10 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Eskişehir
Thanks Meter: 695
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gases

The flash fails. It says that my device isn't an Axon 7, it shows the device name as "."

Flash universal bootloader
The Following User Says Thank You to WesTD For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift WesTD Ad-Free
31st December 2017, 06:13 PM |#6  
Cablespider's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1,295
 
More
I installed it as soon as it hit AFH. Flashed bootloader and modem. No problems with install other than a corrupt sd notice. Working on that. Data/Wifi/Bluetooth operational. The camera doesn't fc but is very dark and takes dark images. Known issue, so let's move on. Substratum works. Mono looks sweet on 8.1. The big cluster doesn't seem to be downclocking on Interactive. Switching to Conservative solves that. Too early to tell much else. Gratz on a solid first release!

Edit: I backed up my SD card, formatted it and copied everything back. It's working fine. I've had this problem with a few other Oreo builds. Not sure why Oreo sees it as corrupted initially.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Cablespider For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Cablespider Ad-Free
31st December 2017, 06:16 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Leon
Thanks Meter: 531
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gases

The flash fails. It says that my device isn't an Axon 7, it shows the device name as "."

you installed the B32 bootloader.

https://androidfilehost.com/?fid=962157660013068930

t started off well for me.
The Following User Says Thank You to kenet For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift kenet Ad-Free
31st December 2017, 06:21 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Querétaro
Thanks Meter: 124
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WesTD

Flash universal bootloader

I tried flashing the universal bootloader provided in the OP. It still shows the same error.

---------- Post added at 08:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:18 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenet

you installed the B32 bootloader.

https://androidfilehost.com/?fid=962157660013068930

t started off well for me.

Just tried that one as well, no difference.

I'm flashing that first, then the A2017U B32 modem provided in the OP, and then flashing the ROM. It shows error 7, and it says that my device name isn't correct.
31st December 2017, 06:33 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Leon
Thanks Meter: 531
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gases

I tried flashing the universal bootloader provided in the OP. It still shows the same error.

---------- Post added at 08:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:18 PM ----------



Just tried that one as well, no difference.

I'm flashing that first, then the A2017U B32 modem provided in the OP, and then flashing the ROM. It shows error 7, and it says that my device name isn't correct.

Surely you downloaded corrupted the zip.
The Following User Says Thank You to kenet For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift kenet Ad-Free
31st December 2017, 06:37 PM |#10  
reV17's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hackensack
Thanks Meter: 163
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gases

I tried flashing the universal bootloader provided in the OP. It still shows the same error.

---------- Post added at 08:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:18 PM ----------



Just tried that one as well, no difference.

I'm flashing that first, then the A2017U B32 modem provided in the OP, and then flashing the ROM. It shows error 7, and it says that my device name isn't correct.

No mine sis the same to. Left my device name as blank lol. Had to manually remove the trust zone. Try redownloading it or go in and change it to blank like i did
The Following User Says Thank You to reV17 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift reV17 Ad-Free
31st December 2017, 06:43 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Querétaro
Thanks Meter: 124
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenet

Surely you downloaded corrupted the zip.

I honestly don't think so. I just re-downloaded everything, flashed everything and got the exact same error. What can I do?

---------- Post added at 08:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:42 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by reV17

No mine sis the same to. Left my device name as blank lol. Had to manually remove the trust zone. Try redownloading it or go in and change it to blank like i did

How can I do that? I've tried doing it, but I get an error saying the ZIP file is in an incorrect format.

I'm sorry for asking so much, I'm a complete noob and I can't find information on this
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes