FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Fingerprint hardware not available

34 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By eladmitz, Member on 12th September 2017, 07:09 PM
Post Answer Email Thread
Hi,
When I try to register my fingerprint it says continuously fingerprint hardware not available,
Now, I know that my fingerprint sensor is working beacause it was woking ok but I wanted to add more fingerprints to make it more accurate, and when I tried that it kept saying that hardware not... So I deleted all the exisiting fingerprint and now I cant register any.
Did wipe cache partition and tried to clear data from com.ztefingerprints.service but it's greyed out.
I want to avoid factory reset, or clearing the phone data.
Any solution?
Edit: stock b32
Thanks
coremania 12th September 2017, 07:24 PM
Which rom, dirty flash the ROM !
eladmitz 12th September 2017, 09:37 PM
Stock b32
coremania 12th September 2017, 10:44 PM
I'm with g model on custom rom, just reflash the ROM from sdcard, your data should stay.
Add a Comment

5 Answers

16th September 2017, 02:33 PM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
1 Votes
Thank u guys,
I've found a fix!
For some reason "don't keep activities" on developer mode was "on", turn it "off" fixed the issue.
Add a Comment
13th September 2017, 05:10 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
0 Votes
Hi, which version are your phone in, A2017 or A2017U? Seems same problem with my phone......Have you tried flash your phone?
eladmitz 13th September 2017, 08:02 PM
A2017U stock b32, not custom rom.
What do mean flash my phone, can I do that with stock rom?
Will it delete all my data?
I hade that problem before I ota update to b32, and still have it..
Add a Comment
14th September 2017, 07:34 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
0 Votes
Thanks for your answer! You can back up your personal data to your phone'account,then try to factory reset.
Add a Comment
15th September 2017, 05:56 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
0 Votes
I am having issues with the fingerprint sensor reading my finger but I was able to add a new finger.
gerardo54 20th February 2018, 03:48 PM
Thanks for the tip, I had the same problem, but thanks to you it is solved.
Add a Comment
18th September 2017, 04:26 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
0 Votes
Glad to hear that, good luck!
Add a Comment
Post Answer Subscribe to Thread

Answer Question (no urls or BBcode)
This form is used to answer the question presented at the top of this thread. If you are asking a clarifying question or want to comment on an existing answer, please click on the comment button below that post.
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes