FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Kitkat 4.4.4 port for Micromax Canvas 4 A210

96 posts
Thanks Meter: 70
 
By shiv.guddadmath, Member on 21st April 2015, 09:09 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
23rd April 2015, 09:55 AM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamerboy_010

Yeah 3G is lil bit unstable. Its shows 3G bt most of time it keep stucked with edge. Replace modem.img file with stock or any other working rom. Its modem.img file is smthng like modem_3g_n.img. Rename stock modem.img and replace it. Change permissions and reboot. Enjoy.



renamed, replaced the modem, 3g-does not work (. can zip. you need to survive?
 
 
23rd April 2015, 11:53 AM |#22  
gamerboy_010's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 270
 
More
I tried lolipopbyfsadino's modem.img. Try tht if nt worked i will provide a flashable zip.
23rd April 2015, 03:00 PM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamerboy_010

I tried lolipopbyfsadino's modem.img. Try tht if nt worked i will provide a flashable zip.


I AOSB, modem, in Rom gested then sewed, if you can for recovery modem.zip, make
23rd April 2015, 03:32 PM |#24  
gamerboy_010's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 270
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by evgen6375

I AOSB, modem, in Rom gested then sewed, if you can for recovery modem.zip, make

Will provide a flashable zip when i get back home. In around 2-3hrs.
23rd April 2015, 03:52 PM |#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamerboy_010

Will provide a flashable zip when i get back home. In around 2-3hrs.

did Bro !!! 3g-works !!! need to rename the modem, put in a .zip firmware and flash
23rd April 2015, 03:59 PM |#26  
gamerboy_010's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 270
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by evgen6375

did Bro !!! 3g-works !!! need to rename the modem, put in a .zip firmware and flash

Well well.. Thts good.. Now i dnt need to make tht zip.. Enjoy..
23rd April 2015, 04:05 PM |#27  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
So, 3G works with fsadino's modem.img? If so, we can cross a bug out of the list.
23rd April 2015, 04:19 PM |#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by psychoticdemon

So, 3G works with fsadino's modem.img? If so, we can cross a bug out of the list.

yes only works rename and put it in this firmware and sew
23rd April 2015, 04:45 PM |#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 301
 
More
So far so good....any audio enhancers available...please
23rd April 2015, 06:23 PM |#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kannanrs

So far so good....any audio enhancers available...please

Viper, normally this firmware works

found another bug is not working screen rotation !!! gravity box does not help(
The Following User Says Thank You to evgen6375 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift evgen6375 Ad-Free
23rd April 2015, 06:50 PM |#31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 301
 
More
yes, encountered that..
no complaints whatsoever...
other than enjoying the surprise, lol
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes