FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] [Solved]No network on "WCDMA only" mode

49 posts
Thanks Meter: 20
 
By ajaypotty, Member on 12th November 2014, 06:49 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi All,
I'm having this issue for last one month
When ever I select WCDMA option, I lose network. (sometimes I will get n/w for short period)
If i'm using WCDMA/GSM option, I'm able to connect to 3G.
So I hope the antenna is working fine.
I have already formated my phone using SP flash tool and installed latest rom.
I have used the format all which will corrupt the IMEI and installed IMEI back using maui tool .
I have replaced the modem.img file with latest one but the issue persist.
Since my phone is not under warranty. Could anyone please help to to correct the issue.

Solved the issue.. ..

the issue is because when we flash the mobile, its calibration data got corrupted.
EVEN if we reinstall the imei no. the calibration will not be there....
Those who got issue with 3G in "WCDMA" option can use the tool MAUI META to fix it..

Connect the mobile in MAUI tool -> Select the update parameter option .
click the "Change NVRAM DB FILE" and select the "BPLGUInfoCustomAppSrcP_MT6589_S00_MOLY_WR8_W1248_ MD_WG_MP_V6_P18" file .
click on "from file option " and select attached file.
then click "Download to flash."
Please check this link if you got any doubt in using maui tool

Please check this fix and report me back if it worked...
Attached Files
File Type: zip stock a210 parm.zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.6 KB, 2502 views)
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to ajaypotty For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ajaypotty Ad-Free
13th November 2014, 05:24 AM |#2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajaypotty

Hi All,
I'm having this issue for last one month
When ever I select WCDMA option, I lose network. (sometimes I will get n/w for short period)
If i'm using WCDMA/GSM option, I'm able to connect to 3G.
So I hope the antenna is working fine.
I have already formated my phone using SP flash tool and installed latest rom.
I have used the format all which will corrupt the IMEI and installed IMEI back using maui tool .
I have replaced the modem.img file with latest one but the issue persist.
Since my phone is not under warranty. Could anyone please help to to correct the issue.

Any one experiencing the same issue ???
The Following User Says Thank You to ajaypotty For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ajaypotty Ad-Free
13th November 2014, 07:41 AM |#3  
alok singh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
This is a problem with C4, temporary solution.... Select ur network manually and select 3g network of ur carrier
The Following User Says Thank You to alok singh For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift alok singh Ad-Free
13th November 2014, 03:27 PM |#4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alok singh

This is a problem with C4, temporary solution.... Select ur network manually and select 3g network of ur carrier

Thanks for the reply... but when I search for n/w in 3g mode,it fails to detect any network...
Can you help me on this ???
16th November 2014, 01:01 PM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajaypotty

Thanks for the reply... but when I search for n/w in 3g mode,it fails to detect any network...
Can you help me on this ???

Any one able to fix this issue ???
21st November 2014, 01:14 PM |#6  
Sujalraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag भारत
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Same problem me too
7th December 2014, 12:33 PM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Wink
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sujalraj

Same problem me too

seems like I've fixed the issue......
solution updated in first post
8th December 2014, 02:25 PM |#8  
Sujalraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag भारत
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
I will try ???????
8th December 2014, 05:26 PM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sujalraj

I will try ???????

Updated the solution in the first post.. check it out..
Update me the result after that..
9th December 2014, 12:19 PM |#10  
Sujalraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag भारत
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Its working bro but modem.img file select ka option nahi de raha only ur configuration select and flash
thanku so much bro
9th December 2014, 02:29 PM |#11  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sujalraj

Its working bro but modem.img file select ka option nahi de raha only ur configuration select and flash
thanku so much bro

thanks for letting me know this....
I have searched a lot of forums, talked with lots of guys to get this fixed.. no one was able to help... finally I'm happy that I've found a solution for this issue...
HIT THANKS BUTTON... if you are happy...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ajaypotty For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ajaypotty Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes