FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] [Solved]No network on "WCDMA only" mode

49 posts
Thanks Meter: 20
 
By ajaypotty, Member on 12th November 2014, 06:49 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
9th December 2014, 02:29 PM |#11  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sujalraj

Its working bro but modem.img file select ka option nahi de raha only ur configuration select and flash
thanku so much bro

thanks for letting me know this....
I have searched a lot of forums, talked with lots of guys to get this fixed.. no one was able to help... finally I'm happy that I've found a solution for this issue...
HIT THANKS BUTTON... if you are happy...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ajaypotty For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ajaypotty Ad-Free
10th December 2014, 02:43 AM |#12  
Sujalraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag भारत
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Me too searched to many forum. Whole credit only for u thankx buddy.
But still one problem live when incoming call gps automatically on.
Jis sim par wcdma only hota hai uspar call karte hai ya incoming call aata hai toh gps on ho jata hai. Gsm only mein gps on nahi hota.
Any solution bro
10th December 2014, 04:33 AM |#13  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sujalraj

Me too searched to many forum. Whole credit only for u thankx buddy.
But still one problem live when incoming call gps automatically on.
Jis sim par wcdma only hota hai uspar call karte hai ya incoming call aata hai toh gps on ho jata hai. Gsm only mein gps on nahi hota.
Any solution bro

Sujalraj... I'm not exp this issue.. but do one thing..
please got to Settings -> location access & turn on "WIFI & mobile network location" if it is OFF..
please ref the screenshot attached
let me know whether this helped you..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-12-10-10-05-36.png
Views:	238
Size:	129.3 KB
ID:	3056615  
10th December 2014, 08:11 AM |#14  
alok singh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Thanks buddy... I knew this method bit was unable to find stock parameters... U gave it u deserve the credit... Thanks a lot
11th December 2014, 12:29 AM |#15  
Sujalraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag भारत
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajaypotty

Sujalraj... I'm not exp this issue.. but do one thing..
please got to Settings -> location access & turn on "WIFI & mobile network location" if it is OFF..
please ref the screenshot attached
let me know whether this helped you..

Not working Same issue. Plz give ur gps config in parameter or flash file
11th December 2014, 10:33 AM |#16  
Sujalraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag भारत
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Solved my GPS problem. Sim me problem tha.
12th December 2014, 04:39 AM |#17  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sujalraj

Solved my GPS problem. Sim me problem tha.

13th December 2014, 07:31 AM |#18  
alok singh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
@ajaypotty from where did you get the parameters.. Can it be extracted from stock rom? Kindly explain
13th December 2014, 09:45 AM |#19  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alok singh

@ajaypotty from where did you get the parameters.. Can it be extracted from stock rom? Kindly explain

I got the stock parm from my cousin's a210 which was in Stock conditions... it cannot be extracted from stock rom firmware as its written in the nvram itself along with the IMEI no..
The Following User Says Thank You to ajaypotty For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ajaypotty Ad-Free
13th December 2014, 11:28 AM |#20  
Sujalraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag भारत
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Bro Plz give ur gps.config file my gps not working and lock my gps
13th December 2014, 01:23 PM |#21  
alok singh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Is there any parm for wifi.... If yes then plz share... Actually I m facing issue of weak wifi signal after writing Mac address with the tool... Earlier I use to get good wifi signal on same router and distance

---------- Post added at 06:53 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:37 PM ----------

@ajaypotty how to get parm
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes