FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[RECOVERY][25/9]ClockworkMod Recovery 6.0.5.1 - Android One | Common to all

3,153 posts
Thanks Meter: 15,602
 
Post Reply Email Thread
24th September 2014, 05:22 AM |#11  
varun.chitre15's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Sangli
Thanks Meter: 15,602
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Recognized Noob

cam u atleast gimme system.img?

I don't have it yet. As I said you have to wait for someone to dump the system partition which will happen once this recovery is fixed to read sdcards
 
 
24th September 2014, 05:24 AM |#12  
Recognized Noob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ON YOUR BED
Thanks Meter: 327
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by varun.chitre15

I don't have it yet. As I said you have to wait for someone to dump the system partition which will happen once this recovery is fixed to read sdcards

i had extracted the folder system previously. can it be used somehow?
The Following User Says Thank You to Recognized Noob For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Recognized Noob Ad-Free
24th September 2014, 05:26 AM |#13  
varun.chitre15's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Sangli
Thanks Meter: 15,602
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Recognized Noob

i had extracted the folder system previously. can it be used somehow?

No
24th September 2014, 06:39 AM |#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,599
 
Donate to Me
More
@ Recognized Noob

https://s.basketbuild.com/filedl/dev...system.img.zip
this is system img form my device
i have formatted my system and i didn’t get any boot loop.
anyway sorry for inconvenience.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k2wl For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift k2wl Ad-Free
24th September 2014, 07:37 AM |#15  
varun.chitre15's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Sangli
Thanks Meter: 15,602
 
Donate to Me
More
Just a warning: Do not attempt to do a backup in the recovery because there is no where to store it
24th September 2014, 08:11 AM |#16  
varunrocks17's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag jabalur(jbp)
Thanks Meter: 170
 
More
Thumbs up
for me everything work in smooth like butter...I have rooted installed cwm
24th September 2014, 08:23 AM |#17  
##W4TCH0UT##'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag \\___TheMiddleOfNowhere___//
Thanks Meter: 2,168
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by varunrocks17

for me everything work in smooth like butter...I have rooted installed cwm

Can you dump the boot.img if you have adb?Run:
Code:
su dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p7 of=/sdcard/boot.img
And upload the boot.IMG from your internal memory.
24th September 2014, 08:27 AM |#18  
varun.chitre15's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Sangli
Thanks Meter: 15,602
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ##W4TCH0UT##

Can you dump the boot.img if you have adb?Run:

Code:
su dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p7 of=/sdcard/boot.img
And upload the boot.IMG from your internal memory.

Please keep the threads free from OT. Stock boot image is attached
Attached Files
File Type: zip boot.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.30 MB, 257 views)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to varun.chitre15 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th September 2014, 11:23 AM |#19  
rohitsonone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Please someone provide guide for adb
I've rooted my galaxy y previously but it didn't require adb commands if someone could provide me guide for setting up adb it would be really helpful and how to go to recovery mode in this device?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rohitsonone For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift rohitsonone Ad-Free
24th September 2014, 11:40 AM |#20  
varunrocks17's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag jabalur(jbp)
Thanks Meter: 170
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by k2wl

@ Recognized Noob

https://s.basketbuild.com/filedl/dev...system.img.zip
this is system img form my device
i have formatted my system and i didn’t get any boot loop.
anyway sorry for inconvenience.


BTW which variant of phone u have?

Sent from my Micromax AQ4501 using Tapatalk
24th September 2014, 03:00 PM |#21  
dvm84's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
More
Nice work @varunchitre.15
Is sdcard mountpoint added in fstab?

&& @rohitsonone Damn boy.. You just failed the developer.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes