FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[STOCK LOLLIPOP 5.0.2] RUUs, OTAs AND GUIDE [DESIRE 820s] MT6752

669 posts
Thanks Meter: 277
 
By Gibz97, Senior Member on 26th December 2015, 10:33 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
26th December 2015, 04:46 PM |#11  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Recognized Contributor - R.I.P
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 7,585
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gibz97

CREDITS
@nkk71 for flawlessly decrypting both the Taiwanese and European RUUs. We owe him a great load of gratitude. We salute you man
@Mohamed Yaser our dev for testing the RUUs on the Desire 820s Dual sim, among many other contributions he has made

my pleasure, I'm glad you got things up and running

nice job
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nkk71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
26th December 2015, 05:05 PM |#12  
Gibz97's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 277
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by smartpal

1. Incase the phone is soft bricked during this process can we go back to stock kitkat rom with stock recovery?

2. Will we be able to do OTA update incase if HTC decide to realease any OTA updates in future with this rom?

It is not just a ROM, it is a full firmware so yes you will receive OTA updates if the carrier releases them. To revert to lollipop you will have to reflash the full Kitkat firmware with SP Flash Tool here
26th December 2015, 05:31 PM |#13  
Mohamed Yaser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,541
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

nice

just dropped in to say congrats

U rock
26th December 2015, 05:46 PM |#14  
Gibz97's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 277
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mohamed Yaser

U rock

OMG! the upload has just restarted. It was at 89%.
BTW did you flash the Taiwanese or European RUU?
26th December 2015, 06:00 PM |#15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gibz97

OMG! the upload has just restarted. It was at 89%.
BTW did you flash the Taiwanese or European RUU?

Are you kidding?
You start again uploading?
26th December 2015, 06:05 PM |#16  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Recognized Contributor - R.I.P
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 7,585
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gibz97

OMG! the upload has just restarted. It was at 89%.
BTW did you flash the Taiwanese or European RUU?

I know what you mean

same thing happened to me uploading to mega; it's great, but not resumable it seems, unless i missed something

but if you're going to be continuing this, i can highly recommend androidfilehost.com
and use ftp for uploads (those are resumable)
26th December 2015, 06:10 PM |#17  
Mohamed Yaser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,541
 
More
European i think
And i didnt recevie ota may be due to my region

Whats ur eta gibz

---------- Post added at 08:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:06 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

I know what you mean

same thing happened to me uploading to mega; it's great, but not resumable it seems, unless i missed something

but if you're going to be continuing this, i can highly recommend androidfilehost.com
and use ftp for uploads (those are resumable)

Ther's no resume in Afh
Have been using it for rom projects "venom and lean " on nexus devices
26th December 2015, 06:19 PM |#18  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Recognized Contributor - R.I.P
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 7,585
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mohamed Yaser

Ther's no resume in Afh
Have been using it for rom projects "venom and lean " on nexus devices

yes there is, but you have to ask for it

EDIT: ie, you have to ask for FTP access
26th December 2015, 06:20 PM |#19  
Mohamed Yaser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,541
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

yes there is, but you have to ask for it

EDIT: ie, you have to ask for FTP access

I have ftp acces already but if network gone and you resume ***gives currpted zip
26th December 2015, 06:28 PM |#20  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Recognized Contributor - R.I.P
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 7,585
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mohamed Yaser

I have ftp acces already but if network gone and you resume ***gives currpted zip

OP, sorry for the off topic

@Mohamed Yaser

I've been uploading to afh for quite a while, i can disconnect (or get disconnected) for several days, and still resume my uploads

better check your settings and/or ftp client
26th December 2015, 06:33 PM |#21  
Mohamed Yaser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,541
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

OP, sorry for the off topic

@Mohamed Yaser

I've been uploading to afh for quite a while, i can disconnect (or get disconnected) for several days, and still resume my uploads

better check your settings and/or ftp client

I use filezela client , which one u use
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes