FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Motorola Droid Turbo gets soak test prior to Android 6.0 Update!

1,161 posts
Thanks Meter: 289
 
By Sparksys, Senior Member on 2nd November 2016, 03:58 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
4th December 2016, 07:40 PM |#191  
kitcostantino's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mayberry
Thanks Meter: 744
 
More
To the ones who successfully/unsuccessfuly updated, which RAM do you have?
the first guys was Hynix. Mine (EE BN 64) is Samsung. while it likely is not the RAM itself that is the issue, it is a good marker for different batches of Turbos. thanks guys.

also, I am more than willing to flash the OTA on my bl unlocked Turbo. for science. and/or to prove samsung ram variant it safe/unsafe to update if someone can give me a update.zip
 
 
4th December 2016, 08:05 PM |#192  
zys52712's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ames
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitcostantino

To the ones who successfully/unsuccessfuly updated, which RAM do you have?
the first guys was Hynix. Mine (EE BN 64) is Samsung. while it likely is not the RAM itself that is the issue, it is a good marker for different batches of Turbos. thanks guys.

also, I am more than willing to flash the OTA on my bl unlocked Turbo. for science. and/or to prove samsung ram variant it safe/unsafe to update if someone can give me a update.zip

The ram in my phone is the 3072MB Samsung S8 varient, Sandisk storage 32GB. Successfully updated.
The update zip
http://forum.xda-developers.com/droi...mcg24-t3512813
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to zys52712 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift zys52712 Ad-Free
4th December 2016, 08:16 PM |#193  
kitcostantino's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mayberry
Thanks Meter: 744
 
More
Woot! (Well, hopefully) lol
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2016-12-04-15-15-57.png
Views:	474
Size:	177.8 KB
ID:	3958062  
4th December 2016, 10:12 PM |#194  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Here is the download
http://downloadmirror.co/Ut3/Blur_Ve...izon.en.US.zip

I'm running stock 5.1 but have twrp installed. Could someone tell me what the process is of manually doing the update?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jacked Burton For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Jacked Burton Ad-Free
4th December 2016, 10:18 PM |#195  
kitcostantino's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mayberry
Thanks Meter: 744
 
More
Woot, indeed.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20161204-170259.png
Views:	330
Size:	98.1 KB
ID:	3958174   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20161204-170344.jpg
Views:	332
Size:	281.7 KB
ID:	3958176   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20161204-171659.png
Views:	334
Size:	175.2 KB
ID:	3958177  
4th December 2016, 10:25 PM |#196  
helobubba88's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
My 64GB BN successfully took the OTA and both RAM and storage are Hynix.

Sent from my Droid Turbo using Tapatalk
4th December 2016, 10:28 PM |#197  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitcostantino

To the ones who successfully/unsuccessfuly updated, which RAM do you have?
the first guys was Hynix. Mine (EE BN 64) is Samsung. while it likely is not the RAM itself that is the issue, it is a good marker for different batches of Turbos. thanks guys.

also, I am more than willing to flash the OTA on my bl unlocked Turbo. for science. and/or to prove samsung ram variant it safe/unsafe to update if someone can give me a update.zip

My bricked handset has Hynix memory. I don't know if there are any other numbers I can give that might help distinguish.
4th December 2016, 10:31 PM |#198  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Seems like there are a ton of users with the OTA bricking their devices on the moto forums, all with the same end results.
4th December 2016, 10:38 PM |#199  
kitcostantino's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mayberry
Thanks Meter: 744
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by limeytim

My bricked handset has Hynix memory. I don't know if there are any other numbers I can give that might help distinguish.

Actually, the other bricked person had hynix ram as well.g guessing there isn't a correlation there BC one post up someone had that Hynix as well and successfully updated.
4th December 2016, 10:53 PM |#200  
Senior Member
Flag Chişinău
Thanks Meter: 297
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitcostantino

Actually, the other bricked person had hynix ram as well.g guessing there isn't a correlation there BC one post up someone had that Hynix as well and successfully updated.

Here we go ) Works fine
http://i.imgur.com/WPn4rmL.jpg
4th December 2016, 11:13 PM |#201  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Seems like it has to do with Encrypted devices with the bootup passwords so far.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes